Graduate Council Members

Dean and Vice-Provost of the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, Chair (Dr Susan Porter)

Senior Associate Dean, Graduate Policy and Program Review (Dr Larry Walker)

Associate Dean, Faculty and Program Development (Dr Theresa Rogers)

Associate Dean, Funding (Dr Janice Eng)

Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Fellows and Professional Development (Dr Rachel Fernandez)

Assistant Dean, Strategic Technologies and Business Initiatives (Mr Jens Locher)

Assistant Dean, Student Administration and Awards (Mr Brendan Morey)

Chair of Graduate New Programs and Curriculum Committee (Dr Clive Roberts)

Vice-President Research + Innovation (Dr Gail Murphy)

Vice-President Students (Dr Louise Cowin)

Graduate Council members-at-large from Senate

Dr Theresa Rogers, Professor, Language and Literacy Education
Dr Thomas Schneider, Professor, Classical, Near Eastern, and Religious Studies

Elected by the Faculties

Applied Science (3)

Dr Steven Rogak, Graduate Advisor, Mechanical Engineering
Dr Maged Senbel, Associate Professor, School of Community and Regional Planning
Dr Matthias Militzer, Professor, Materials Engineering

Arts (3)

Dr Matthew Evenden, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies, Geography
Dr Sandra Tomc, Associate Head, Graduate Studies, English
Dr Elizabeth Hirsh, Graduate Chair, Sociology

Dentistry (1)

Dr Clive Roberts, Graduate Advisor, Craniofacial Science

Education (3)

Dr Jennifer Shapka, Director of Graduate Studies in Education, Office of Research in Education
Dr Brian Wilson, Professor, Kinesiology
Dr Ling Shi, Professor, Language and Literacy Education

Forestry (1)

Dr Yousry El-Kassaby, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Program (1)

Dr Barbara Weber, Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Program

Land and Food Systems (1)

Dr Sumeet Gulati, Associate Professor, Agricultural Economics

Peter A. Allard School of Law (1)

Dr Ljiljana Biukovic, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Medicine (3)

Dr Karen Bartlett, Graduate Program Director, Occupational & Environmental Hygiene, School of Population and Public Health
Dr Michael Hunt, Graduate Advisor, Rehabilitation Sciences
Dr Calvin Roskelley, Graduate Program Director, Cell & Developmental Biology

Pharmaceutical Sciences (1)

Dr Shyh-Dar Li, Associate Professor, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Sauder School of Business (1)

Dr Sanghoon Lee, Associate Professor, Strategy and Business Economics

Science (3)

Dr Jiahua Chen, Professor, Statistics
Dr Gary Hinshaw, Professor, Physics and Astronomy
Dr Nelly Pante, Associate Professor, Zoology

Graduate Program Staff (2)

Mr Simon Lam, Academic Programs Manager, School of Population & Public Health, Faculty of Medicine 
Mr Ross Shepherd, Graduate Admissions and Student Support, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Sciences 

Graduate Student Representatives on Graduate Council (6)

Ty Paradela, VP University and Academic Affairs (ex-officio), Graduate Student Society
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC