Graduate Council Members

Dean and Vice-Provost of the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, Chair (Dr Susan Porter)

Senior Associate Dean, Graduate Policy and Program Review (Dr Larry Walker)

Associate Dean, Faculty and Program Development (Dr Anne Murphy, [Dr Theresa Rogers, on sabbatical])

Associate Dean, Funding (Dr Julian Dierkes)

Associate Dean, Postdoctoral Fellows and Professional Development (Dr Rachel Fernandez)

Assistant Dean, Strategic Technologies and Business Initiatives (Mr Jens Locher)

Assistant Dean, Student Administration and Awards (Mr Brendan Morey)

Chair of Graduate New Programs and Curriculum Committee (Dr Patricia Badir)

Vice-President Research + Innovation (Dr Gail Murphy)

Vice-President Students (vacant)

Graduate Council members-at-large from Senate

Dr Anne Murphy, Professor, Asian Studies
Vacant position

Elected by the Faculties

Applied Science (3)

Dr Steven Rogak, Graduate Advisor, Mechanical Engineering
Dr Maged Senbel, Associate Professor, School of Community and Regional Planning
Dr Matthias Militzer, Professor, Materials Engineering

Arts (3)

Dr Matthew Evenden, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies, Geography
Dr Dina Al-Kassim, Associate Professor, English
Dr Elizabeth Hirsh, Graduate Chair, Sociology

Dentistry (1)

Dr Clive Roberts, Graduate Advisor, Craniofacial Science

Education (4)

Dr Teresa Dobson, Professor, Language and Literacy Education
Dr Patricia Vertinsky, Professor, Kinesiology
Dr Nicola Hodges, Professor, Kinesiology
Dr George Belliveau, Professor, Language and Literacy Education

Forestry (1)

Dr Yousry El-Kassaby, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Program (1)

Dr Barbara Weber, Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Program

Land and Food Systems (1)

Dr Sumeet Gulati, Associate Professor, Agricultural Economics

Peter A. Allard School of Law (1)

Prof. Karin Mickelson, Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Medicine (3)

Dr Karen Bartlett, Graduate Program Director, Occupational & Environmental Hygiene, School of Population and Public Health
Dr Michael Hunt, Graduate Advisor, Rehabilitation Sciences
Dr Calvin Roskelley, Graduate Program Director, Cell & Developmental Biology

Pharmaceutical Sciences (1)

Dr Shyh-Dar Li, Associate Professor, Pharmaceutical Sciences

Sauder School of Business (1)

Dr Robin Lindsey, Professor, Operations and Logistics

Science (3)

Dr Jiahua Chen, Professor, Statistics
Dr Paul Hickson, Professor, Physics and Astronomy (Dr Gary Hinshaw, on sabbatical)
Dr Nelly Pante, Associate Professor, Zoology

Graduate Program Staff (2)

Ms Heather Muckart, Graduate and Postdoctoral Research Coordinator, Faculty of Medicine
Mr Ross Sheppard, Graduate Admissions and Student Support, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Sciences

Graduate Student Representatives on Graduate Council (6)

Sara Izadi-Najafabadi, Graduate Student Society, VP University and Academic Affairs (ex-officio)

Erik Frieling
Balsher Sidhu
Lily Takeuchi
Darren Touch
Yangfan Zhang