Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort descending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Pritchard Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music composition; Linguistics; Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance School of Music Faculty of Arts
Prusinkiewicz Martin Postdoctoral Fellow Cellular immunology; Neonatal Immunology; Virology; Developmental biology; Metabolism Faculty of Medicine
Purcell Sarah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Nutrition; energy balance; Obesity; Metabolism; energy expenditure; appetite; diet Division of Endocrinology Faculty of Medicine
Ranger Manon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurodevelopment; Clinical nursing, secondary (acute care); neurodevelopment; Early-adversity; Biomarkers of early stress exposure; Brain development; pain; Prematurity School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Rauscher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; magnetic resonance imaging; physics; quantitative susceptibility mapping; myelin water imaging; brain; maschine learning Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Rea Christopher Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chinese literatures; Asian history; Chinese literature; Cinema; Print culture; translation; Humor Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Reid Gregor Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; paediatric cancer; cancer immunology; animal models of cancer Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Robeva Elina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Algebra; Algebraic statistics; Graphical Models; Tensor decomposition; Causality; Applied algebraic geometry; Shape-constrained density estimation; Tensor networks Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Robillard Julie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Patient experience/patient engagement; eHealth; Assistive technology; Neuroethics; Brain health technology; Artificial Intelligence; Dementia; mental health; Social robots Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Rouse Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medieval Literatures; Environment, space and place Department of English Language and Literatures Faculty of Arts
Rout Angela Postdoctoral Fellow Other social sciences; urban sensing; urban forests; planning; design; technology; Data Visualization; data modeling; Smart cities Faculty of Forestry
Rowley Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology, n.e.c.; repatriation; museums; material culture; Cultural Heritage; arctic archaeology; heritage management Department of Anthropology, Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Rubin Julia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer engineering; Programming languages and software engineering; Computer Systems; software engineering; Software quality, security, and robustness; program analysis; Adversarial robustness, explainability, and interpretability of ML-based systems; Mobile and cloud software Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Rusk Bruce Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Asian history; Literary or Artistic Work Analysis; Social Determinants of Arts and Letters; Arts and Cultural Traditions; Exegesis and Sacred Text Critics; Lexicography and Dictionaries; Authentication Studies; Confucianism; Early Modern China; material culture Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Sakakibara Brodie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical medicine; Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy; Gerontology; rehabilitation; Physical Activity; Physical Rehabilitation; Spinal cord injury; Stroke Rehabilitation; Chronic disease self-management and prevention; Telehealth in people with stroke and cardiovascular disease; Complex behavioural intervention development; Clinical trial methodologies; Participatory and patient-oriented research Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy Faculty of Medicine
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Salim Ahmed Postdoctoral Fellow Microwave theory and techniques; Electrical, optical, catalytic and magnetic properties of thin layers; Electromagnetics; Microwave Structures
Schaller Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology and cognitive sciences; Motivations and Emotions; Psychology - Biological Aspects; Evolutionary Psychology; Social Cognition; Social influence; social psychology Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Scholes Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Environmental chemistry; Trace contaminants; Water reuse; Nature-based treatment systems; Stormwater treatment; Green Chemistry Department of Civil Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Scott Douglas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Astronomical and space sciences; Physical sciences; Cosmology; Science and Knowledge Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Shadgan Babak Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Orthopedics; Sports medicine; Bone, skin and cartilage science; Central nervous system; Implantable Biosensing; sensor and system design, clinical application development; Wearable Biosensors; design and application development in health care and exercise sciences; Musculoskeletal, Sports & Exercise Medicine; Bone Fracture Healing; Spinal Cord Injuries Department of Orthopaedics Faculty of Medicine
Shahrad Mohammad Faculty (non-G+PS member) Computer engineering; cloud computing; serverless computing; Resource Management; data center efficiency Faculty of Applied Science
Shan Hongxia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other education, n.e.c.; Immigration and adult education and learning; Lifelong learning; Gender and work; Prof. learning Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Sheel William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, exercise; Kinesiology; airways, exercise, hypoxia, pulmonary physiology, respiratory muscle School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Singh Amritpal Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other basic medicine and life sciences; single cell multiomics; single cell spatial multiomics; data integration; Machine Learning; Biomarkers; heart and lung disease; High dimensional data analysis; Bioinformatics Department of Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics Faculty of Medicine
Slaunwhite Amanda Faculty (non-G+PS member) Public and population health; illicit drug poisoning (overdose); Substance Use; mental health; prison health; health inequities; health geography Faculty of Medicine
Smith Joshua Faculty (non-G+PS member) Social and cultural anthropology; History of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Solimine Philip Faculty (non-G+PS member) Industry economics and industrial organization; Econometrics; Data-driven estimation, optimization, and control; Collaborative and social computing; Experimental economics Faculty of Arts
Soma Kiran Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Zoology; Behavior; Biological Behavior; Endocrinology; Neuroendocrine Diseases; Neuronal Communication and Neurotransmission; Neuronal Systems; neuroscience; stress Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Somasekharan Syam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer; Cell biology; Cell Biology and RNA Biology Department of Urologic Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Soni Abhishek Postdoctoral Fellow Carbon capture engineering; Material Science, Self-driving experiments, machine learning, clean energy, CO2 electrolysis Faculty of Science
Speller Camilla Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology; Archeological Data Analysis; Molecular Genetics; Ancient DNA Analysis (paleogenetics); Ancient proteins (paleoproteomics); Animal Domestication; Bioarchaeology; Environmental Archaeology; Marine Ecosystems Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Spering Miriam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biological sciences; vision; movement; perception and action; eye movements; hand movements; eye-hand coordination; sport vision; Parkinson's disease Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Sriram Veena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Global health policy; Politics of policy processes; South Asian Studies; Governance; Health workers; power School of Public Policy and Global Affairs, School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Arts
Staples John Faculty (non-G+PS member) Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Clinical sciences, n.e.c.; Other medical sciences; Hospital readmission; Substance use (including opioids and cannabis); Population health; injury prevention; Traffic Safety Faculty of Medicine
Steif Adi Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioinformatics; Algorithms and computational genomics; Genomics; Cancer genetics; Mechanisms of carcinogenesis; Cancer progression and metastasis; Statistical methods for high throughput data; High dimensional data analysis; Computational Biology; Machine Learning; Cancer Genomics; Single cell sequencing; Tumour evolution; Genomic technology development Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Sugioka Kenji Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; Cell division; Animal morphogenesis; Cytoskeletal dynamics Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Sunderland Terence Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Social and economic geography; biodiversity; Communications; Communities and Livelihoods; conservation; Conservation Biology; Ecosystem services; Environmental communication; Forest policy; Land-use Change; Landscape ecology; Natural Resource Management; social science; sustainability; Tropical Landscapes and Livelihoods; Developing countries; Forest management Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Forestry
Sutherland Jason Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Health care administration; Access to care; Healthcare costs; Health systems; Patient-Reported Outcomes; Quality; Surgery School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Tebbutt Scott Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; Dual organism molecular interaction (fungal spores & human airway epithelium); Early and late reactions in allergic asthma and rhinitis; Diagnostics of acute heart rejection; Neonatal vaccine immunogenicity; Systems biology, biomarkers & bioinformatics Division of Respiratory Medicine Faculty of Medicine
Thompson Wade Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health services and systems; ensuring older persons are taking medications that are a good fit; deprescribing; polypharmacy Department of Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics Faculty of Medicine
Thrush Coll Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous history; settler colonialism; Pacific history; Northwest Coast Department of History Faculty of Arts
Todd Rebecca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; cognition; Emotional learning (associative learning of reward and punishment); Human Cognition and Emotion; Human Neurocognitive processes underlying all of the above; Learning and Memory; Motivation, Emotions and Rewards; Motivationally and affectively biased attention and memory Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Traboulsee Tony Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurology; Central nervous system; Biomedical signal processing; Machine learning; Imaging; magnetic resonance imaging; multiple sclerosis; neuromyelitls optica (NMO) Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Tremlett Helen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); multiple sclerosis; Neuroepidemiology; Pharmacoepidemiology; prodrome,; Drug safety and effectiveness; Pharmacogenomics; comorbidities; health administrative data; Gut microbiome; prodromes Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Tsai Tai-Peng Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Differential equations and integral equations in pure mathematics; Partial Differential Equations; Mathematical physics Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Tseng Michelle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Population ecology; Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); Evolutionary impacts of climate change; Biological adaptation; Ecological impacts of climate change; Insect & plankton ecology; Community and evolutionary ecology; Community responses to warming Department of Botany, Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Turgeon Ricky Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cardiology and circulatory sciences (including cardiovascular disease); Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Knowledge translation and implementation science in health; Heart failure pharmacotherapy; Acute coronary syndromes / myocardial infarction; Cardiovascular risk reduction (lipid-lowering therapy, antiplatelet therapy); Cardiovascular safety of medications; Drug Effectiveness; Evidence-based practice; Shared decision making; Point-of-care decision aids / decision support tools; Knowledge translation / implementation; Risk calculators / clinical prediction tools; Pharmacist scope of practice; Clinical assessment / physical examination Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Vanderwal Tamara Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Functional Neuroimaging; child psychiatric disorders Department of Psychiatry Faculty of Medicine
Vassos Troy Faculty (non-G+PS member) Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Water Reclamation Reuse and Conservation; Water Treatment Technology; Wastewater Resource Recovery; Biosolids Management, Treatment and Resource Recovery; Bioenergy Faculty of Applied Science

Pages