Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort descending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Alava Saltos Juan Jose Faculty (non-G+PS member) Zoology, n.e.c.; Ecotoxicology; Environmental impact assessment; Population ecology; Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); Global change biology; Ecological impacts of climate change; Global health; Veterinary parasitology; Marine Eco-toxicology, Ocean Pollution, Environmental Toxicology & Chemistry; Foodweb Bioaccumulation Modeling of Pollutants (Bioaccumulation Science); Persistent Organic Pllutants (POPs), Ocean Plastics & Microplastics., Hydrocarbons (PAHs); Mercury, Radionuclides (Cesium 137), Pharmceuticals and Person Care Products (PPCPs); Galapagos Science & Research; Eco-toxicology, Ecology & Conservation of Marine Mammals, Sea Turtles & Seabirds; Fishery Science and Management, Conservation Biology, Tropical Biodiversity; Climate Change Science, Adaptation and Mitigation in the Oceans, Marine Organisms & Fisheries; Aquatic Microbiology; Eco-toxicological Risk Assessment; Environmental Impact Assessments; Ocean Pollution Solutions; Ornithology and Zoology; Public Health, Tropical Parasitology and Environmental/Conservation Medicine.; COVID-19 related-multidisciplinary research Faculty of Science
Aljalai Abdelmalik Faculty (non-G+PS member)
Anstett Daniel Postdoctoral Fellow Evolutionary Genetics; Biogeography; Population Genetics; Climate Changes and Impacts; Landscape Genetics; evolutionary ecology; adaptation; Chemical Ecology; Landscape ecology; Species Interactions; Herbivory; Latitudinal Gradients; Assisted Migration Faculty of Science
Arefin Mohammed Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Human geography; History of sciences and technology (except medicine and health care); urban geography; discard studies; urban political ecology; Environmental justice; waste; sanitation; geographical political economy Department of Geography Faculty of Arts
Asuri Mukundan Anirudh Postdoctoral Fellow Aerospace engineering, n.e.c.; Biomechanical engineering; Other medical sciences; Computational fluid mechanics; Mathematical biology; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Computational biomodelling; Numerical modeling; Red Blood Cells; Blood flow; Multiphase flow; Particle-laden flows; Primary & Secondary atomization; Instability analysis; Auto-ignition and lqiuid fuel combustion; LES modeling; DNS; Higher order numerical methods; Artificial Neural Networks; Physics informed Deep learning; Machine Learning Faculty of Science
Auld Vanessa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Zoology; Cell; Cell Biology; Development; Developmental Genetics; epithelia; Genetics; glia; in vivo imaging; Molecular Genetics; nervous system; Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis; permeability barriers Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Aviles Leticia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); Animal behaviour Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Balevi Ben Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Medicine
Baliga Vikram Postdoctoral Fellow Physiology; Evolution and Phylogenesis; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; Morphology; Organisation and Biological Functions; Biodiversity and Biocomplexity; Vertebrate morphology and evolution; Ontogeny and allometry; Macroevolution; Phylogenetic comparative methods; Organismal performance; Kinematics; Musculoskeletal physiology Faculty of Science
Black Alexis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cognitive sciences School of Audiology and Speech Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Blanchard Valentin Postdoctoral Fellow Other basic medicine and life sciences; Vascular smooth muscle cells; Lipids; atherosclerosis; Cardiovasular disease Faculty of Medicine
Bloch Alexia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; migration; Gender; Eurasia; Russia; ethnography Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Bogoslowski Ania Postdoctoral Fellow Tumour immunology; Immunology; tumour immunology; neuroimmunology Faculty of Medicine
Borden Kira Postdoctoral Fellow Agricultural ecology; Plant-soil interactions; climate change adaptation; Climate change mitigation; Nutrient management; Agroecology; Agroforestry; Plant and tree root ecology; Biogeochemistry; Cocoa (Theobroma cacao); Diversified agroecosystems Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Borduas-Dedekind Nadine Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical sciences; atmospheric chemistry; chemical mechanisms; atmospheric ice nucleation; Biogeochemistry; mass spectrometry; Photochemistry; indoor chemistry; atmospheric aerosols; singlet oxygen Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Bouchard Marie-Eve Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Sociolinguistics; Linguistic Anthropology; ethnography; language ideologies; Language and identity; migration; Language variation and change; Language contact; Creole languages Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Bowman William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; programming languages Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Brunham Liam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Lipids; Genetics; Pharmacogenomics; Cardiovascular diseases Division of General Internal Medicine Faculty of Medicine
Brussoni Mariana Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Developmental psychology; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Population health interventions; injury prevention; Children's outdoor play; Risky play; Parenting; health behaviour change Department of Pediatrics, School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Bryman Douglas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Particle physics, experimental; Experimental Particle Physics; Applied physics; physics Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Budzynski Marek Postdoctoral Fellow Cell biology; Other basic medicine and life sciences; Transcription; Stem Cells; transcription factors; Cell division; Stress responses Faculty of Medicine
Byrne Fionn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Landscape architecture; Design innovation; Landscape studies (except architecture); Landscape design; Landscape ethics School of Architecture & Landscape Architecture Faculty of Applied Science
Cabero Mueller Miriam Postdoctoral Fellow General relativity and gravitational waves in astronomical and space sciences; Astrophysics; Gravitational waves; Black-hole mergers; Machine Learning; Bayesian Inference; Data analysis Faculty of Science
Caragata Lea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social oppression and marginalization; Counselling, welfare and community services; Social policy; welfare systems; Poverty; labour markets; lone mothers; social policy; youth provisioning School of Social Work Faculty of Arts
Carvalho Rick Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences, n.e.c.; Biomaterials; materials interfaces; bonding to hard tissues; materials development Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Cembrowski Mark Steven Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Molecular neuroscience; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Mechanisms of memory in the brain; Anxiety; Big Data; Bioinformatics; Cell types; Computation; CRISPR-Cas9; Fear; Genetics; modeling; Neural circuits; neuroscience; Neuroscience of memory; PTSD; RNAseq Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Chan Hiu Ming Postdoctoral Fellow Developmental psychology; Other basic medicine and life sciences; Children's socioemotional development; Parenting; Racial/cultural differences; Social Epigenetics Faculty of Medicine
Chow Hiu Mei Postdoctoral Fellow Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; eye movements; multisensory integration; perception; human; Development; Cognitive Psychology Faculty of Medicine
Christensen Carly Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Education
Cibere Jolanda Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Rheumatology; early osteoarthritis; magnetic resonance imaging in osteoarthritis; biomarkers in osteoarthritis; progression of early osteoarthritis; clinical detection of early osteoarthritis Division of Rheumatology Faculty of Medicine
Ciocca Valter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Auditory System; Perception and Representation; Recognition of Speech; Speech and Language Development Disorders; Auditory grouping of speech and non-speech sounds, also known as "auditory scene analysis"; perception and production of normal and disordered speech School of Audiology and Speech Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Cornelis Jean Thomas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Pedology; Biogeochemistry; Soil-Plant Interactions Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Cragg Jacquelyn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); data science; open science; Causal inference; Drug Effectiveness; Drug Safety; Epidemiology; neuro-epidemiology; Neurological diseases; Spinal cord injury; Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS); multiple sclerosis; Parkinson’s disease Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
d'Arcy Mitch Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Geomorphology; Climate/palaeoclimate; Sedimentology; Geochronology; remote sensing Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Dadugblor Stephen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) English language; cultural rhetorics; rhetorical genre studies; democratic deliberation; decoloniality; writing studies; African Studies School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Daniels Megan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Classical religion; Archaeology of Greece and the broader eastern Mediterranean; Late Bronze Age to Hellenistic Period; Ancient religion, sanctuaries, votive objects; Cross-cultural interaction; Ancient economies and trade; Divine kingship; Digital/data science approaches to the ancient world, particularly ancient religion; Migration and mobility across Eurasia; Phoenician culture; Ceramic analysis Department of Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies Faculty of Arts
de Jongh Gonzalez Olivia Postdoctoral Fellow Public and population health; Parenting; childhood; Obesity; behavioral change; health promotion and intervention; quantitative data analysis; Nutrition Faculty of Medicine
De Wolfe Travis James Postdoctoral Fellow Human microbiota; microbiota; Microbiome; Gastrointestinal tract; Microbial ecology; Inflammatory bowel diseases; Clostridioides difficile Faculty of Medicine
Dhulipala Surya Postdoctoral Fellow Environmental engineering and related engineering; climate change; air pollution; sustainability; atmospheric chemistry; Environmental Sensing Faculty of Applied Science
Dubland Joshua Faculty (non-G+PS member) Rare diseases; Newborn Screening; Biochemical Genetics; Lipids; Metabolism; mass spectrometry Faculty of Medicine
Duong Franck Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Applied immunology (including antibody engineering, xenotransplantation and t-cell therapies); Medical molecular engineering of nucleic acids and proteins; Biochemistry; Immunology; Cancer; drug delivery; Antibodies; Membrane Receptors Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty of Medicine
Ebrahimnia Bajestan Ehsan Postdoctoral Fellow Heat and mass transfer operations; Renewable Energy efficiency; harvesting, conversion, and storage; Thermal management of electric and electronic components; Thermofluid Engineering; Nanotechnology in energy sector
Elliott Alison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences; rare disease; genomics; Congenital Malformations; Skeletal and limb anomalies; Genetic Counselling; Health services implementation science Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Englezos Petros Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Carbon capture engineering; Natural gas hydrates and other clathrates: science, engineering and novel applications; CO2 capture & storage; Novel materials from forest bio-resources, High-value papermaking Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Etxabe Julen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Literature and critical theory; History and philosophy of law and justice; Law and humanities; Legal theory; Human Rights; Constitutional law; international law Peter A. Allard School of Law
Fast Danya Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Substance Use; Substance Use Care; Adolescents and Young Adults; urban health; Urban Poverty; Medical Anthropology; Canada; East Africa Division of Aids Faculty of Medicine
Flynn Alexandra Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Municipal Law; Local Governance; property law; Administrative Law; Experiential legal education; Socio-Legal Studies; Law & Cities Peter A. Allard School of Law
Ford Nancy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical physics; Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Dental materials and equipment; micro-computed tomography; physiological gating; contrast agents; models of respiratory disease; image-based measurements; dental imaging; x-ray imaging Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Frankel Adam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Drug discovery, design and delivery; Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; Bioactive Molecules; Organic Molecules and Biomolecules; Proteins; arginine methylation; post-translational modifications; Chemical Biology; drug discovery; Target Engagement; Protein Biochemistry; yeast; autophagy; Amino acids Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Frommel Andrea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Sustainable Aquaculture; climate change; Early development in fish; Alternative feeds in aquaculture; Fish physiology Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems

Pages