Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort ascending
Menkis Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Historical memory; Jewish history; Holocaust studies Department of History Faculty of Arts
Tessier Anne-Michelle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistic structures (including grammar, phonology, lexicon and semantics); Constraint-based grammars; L2 production and perception in childhood; Language Acquisition; Lexical avoidance; Phonology; Prosodic processing with cochlear implants; Shitgibbons; U-shaped development Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
Turner Hannah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Archival, repository and related studies; Library science and information studies; cataloguing and classification; Cultural Institutions (Museums, Libraries, etc.); Impacts of New Information Technologies; information practice; museum anthropology; Science and technology studies School of Information Faculty of Arts
Dadugblor Stephen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) English language; Rhetoric; Digital media/social media; democratic deliberation; decoloniality; writing studies; African Studies School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Pritchard Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music composition; Linguistics; Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance; Hardware/software sensing School of Music Faculty of Arts
Moss Laura Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Canadian Literatures; Postcolonial/ Decolonial/ Anticolonial Theories; Climate Fiction and Poetry; Environmental Humanities; Medical Humanities; Literary History Department of English Language and Literatures Faculty of Arts
Iurascu Ilinca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Comparative literatures; Theories of cultural studies; Media, visual and digital culture; German literature; Comparative Literature; Cultural Studies; media theory; Media history; critical theory; film studies Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies Faculty of Arts
Odic Darko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cognitive development Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Malakaj Ervin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literature and literary studies; German studies; German Film Studies; German Media Studies; German Media History; Queer Theory and Queer Studies; Feminist and Queer Film Historiography; Critical Pedagogy Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies Faculty of Arts
Edell Celia Postdoctoral Fellow Ethics in technology (e.g., digital, artificial intelligence); ethics; Accountability; Internet Faculty of Arts
Todd Rebecca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Human Cognition and Emotion; Neurophenomenology and participatory sensemaking; Dance as a laboratory for interactive cognition; cognition; Emotional learning; Human Neurocognitive processes underlying all of the above; Learning and Memory; Motivation, Emotions and Rewards Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Law Hedy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Opera; eighteenth-century French music; opera; pantomime; dance; gesture; sign; the Enlightenment; Cantonese music; Cantonese opera; Cantonese songs; tone language; global Cantonese music; global music history; gender and sexuality; music and race School of Music Faculty of Arts
Fisher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music, n.e.c.; musicology; music; Sound Studies; History; religious history School of Music Faculty of Arts
McCormick Kelly Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Asian history; Visual theory, visual culture and visual literacy; Modern Japan; History of Visual and Material Culture/Photography; History of Technology; History of Gender and Sexuality Department of History Faculty of Arts
Fisher Kevin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Prehistoric archaeology; Anthropology; Archaeological theory; Archaeometry; Archeological Data Analysis; Archeological Excavation Methods and Techniques; architecture; built environments; digital archaeology; Dynamics of Social Transformations; Mediterranean archaeology; Near Eastern archaeology; power; Social Life / Societal Life; social interaction; Urban Spaces and Urbanity; urbanism Department of Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies Faculty of Arts
King Ross Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Korean philology; history of Korean literary culture; Korean historical linguistics; Korean dialectology; history of the Sinographic Cosmopolis Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Glassheim Eagle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) European history (except British, classical Greek and Roman); History of Central and Eastern Europe; Environmental History Department of History Faculty of Arts
Palombo Daniela Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology and cognitive sciences; Autobiographical memories; Cognitive Science; Non-mnemonic functions Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Morzycki Marcin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistics; adverbial modification; degree modifiers; expressive meaning; grammar of modification; knowledge of meaning; measure phrases; modification of quantifiers; nonrestrictive modification; semantic restrictions on modifier order; Semantics, syntax, and their interface Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
Huberman Isabella Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Environment, space and place; Quebec literatures; Indigenous Literature; Cinema of Quebec; Francophone Indigenous narrative arts; Environmental Humanities; Archives and cinema studies; Quebec-Indigenous studies; Decolonial and anticolonial theory; Research creation Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Laffin Christina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; premodern Japanese literature; medieval Japanese history; women's writing; Japanese women's history; travel writing; autobiography; Japanese poetry; Literacy; socialization; wet nursing; narratology Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Chen Frances Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; social connection; social support; stress; coping; conflict and negotiation; hormones; Neuroendocrinology Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Shamash Sarah Faculty (non-G+PS member) Media arts; Visual arts and media arts, n.e.c.; Global South Cinemas, Indigenous Media, Documentary, Intersectional feminisms, Decolonization Faculty of Arts
Winstanley Catharine Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Addiction; Behavioural neuroscience; decision making; Gambling disorder; Impulsivity; Mental Health and Society; Neuronal Systems; Neuropharmacology; Computational neuroscience; Traumatic Brain Injury Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Soma Kiran Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Zoology; Behavior; Biological Behavior; Endocrinology; Neuroendocrine Diseases; Neuronal Communication and Neurotransmission; Neuronal Systems; neuroscience; stress Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Macfarlane Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Research, science and technology policy; science and technology policy; energy policy, regulation; nuclear energy, nuclear waste management School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Effros Bonnie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; History of archaeology; Antiquarianism and collecting in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; Late antique and early medieval history and archaeology; Gender history and archaeology Department of History Faculty of Arts
Graham Nicolas Postdoctoral Fellow Social sciences; environmental sociology; Global and Canadian Political Economy; Climate Change Policy; Social Networks Faculty of Arts
Chen Yu Christine Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Engineering and technology; energy systems; Electric power system modelling, control, and operation; Renewable energy sources; electricity markets Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Mohseni Madjid Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Water quality engineering; Drinking Water; Chemical Pollutants; Used Water; Clean Technologies; Advanced oxidation; Drinking water quality and treatment; Electrochemical water treatment processes; UV based water purification and treatment; Water re-use Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Byrne Fionn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Landscape architecture; Design innovation; Landscape studies (except architecture); Landscape design; Landscape ethics School of Architecture & Landscape Architecture Faculty of Applied Science
Wu Lyndia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomechanical engineering; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Biomedical signal processing; Mechanical characterization (including modeling, testing, and monitoring); Injury biomechanics; Soft Tissue Biomechanics; Traumatic Brain Injury; Sleep Biomechanics; Sensors and Instrumentation; Data Mining and Machine Learning; Wearable Sensing Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Wang Lele Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Mathematics of data science; Machine Learning; information theory; Coding theory; Combinatorics; Communication theory; Random graphs Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Vassos Troy Faculty (non-G+PS member) Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Water Reclamation Reuse and Conservation; Water Treatment Technology; Wastewater Resource Recovery; Biosolids Management, Treatment and Resource Recovery; Bioenergy; Rare Earth Element Mineral Processing Water Treatment Faculty of Applied Science
Di Matteo Olivia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Quantum information, computation and communication; Quantum computing: compilation, circuits and algorithms; Tomography and characterization; Open-source quantum software Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Ferrara Adi Postdoctoral Fellow Health equity; Environmental, developmental and social factors of youth health; Eradicating health disparities in marginalised populations; 2SLGBTQ+ youth health and healthcare access Faculty of Applied Science
Mesbah Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Programming languages and software engineering Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Hirani Saima Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Mental health nursing; Social sciences; mental health; Mental health promotion; psychosocial interventions; Vulnerable Groups; social support; resilience School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Tavasoli Alex Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Materials engineering; Mechanical engineering; industrial decarbonization; community-based and/or distributed infrastructure; chemical and materials manufacturing processes; carbon dioxide capture and conversion; photocatalysis Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Frostad John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Food sciences (including food engineering); Emulsions; Physics of Soft Matter; Agricultural Sprays; Food Physics; Interfacial Rheology; Novel Instrumentation; Foams; Fluid mechanics Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Madiseh Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mining engineering; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Heat and mass transfer operations; energy systems; Renewable energy systems; Energy storage; Energy decarbonization; Computational Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Abdulai Fatawu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical nursing, primary (preventive care); Health informatics; human-computer interaction; Health technology design; Informatics/Digital health; Sexual health equity School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Nagamune Ryozo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Systems control and automation; Manufacturing engineering; control engineering; data-driven modeling and control; robust and linear parameter-varying control; modeling and control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farms; modeling and control of metal additive manufacturing processes; modeling and control of solar themal systems; modeling and control of automotive engines; optimization Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Wytenbroek Lydia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) History of medicine and health care; Nursing; Nursing/Health History; Gender/Women's History; Social justice; Science and Technology School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Mallik Wrik Postdoctoral Fellow Fluid-structure interaction; Acoustics and noise control (except architectural acoustics); Machine learning; Reduced-order modelling; Machine Learning; Underwater wave propagation; Multidisciplinary design optimization Faculty of Applied Science
Rubin Julia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer engineering; Programming languages and software engineering; Computer Systems; software engineering; Software quality, security, and robustness; program analysis; Adversarial robustness, explainability, and interpretability of ML-based systems; Mobile and cloud software Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Elmo Davide Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) philosophy of engineering; rock engineering; geosciences; Numerical modelling; Machine Learning Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Oliffe John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Care; Sociology and related studies; Men's Health Promotion; Male Depression and Suicide; Psychosocial Prostate Cancer Care; Smoking Cessation School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Oya Simon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Privacy-enhancing technologies; Cybersecurity and privacy technologies; Signal processing for security and privacy; Encryption and cryptography; Mathematical optimization; Privacy; Computer Security; Anonymous communications; Machine learning security and privacy; Searchable encryption; Statistical analysis Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Cao Yankai Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; optimization; Artificial Intelligence; Renewable energy systems; Process Control Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science

Pages