Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort ascending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Scholes Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Environmental chemistry; Trace contaminants; Water reuse; Nature-based treatment systems; Stormwater treatment; Green Chemistry Department of Civil Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Sakakibara Brodie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical medicine; Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy; Gerontology; rehabilitation; Physical Activity; Physical Rehabilitation; Spinal cord injury; Stroke Rehabilitation; Chronic disease self-management and prevention; Telehealth in people with stroke and cardiovascular disease; Complex behavioural intervention development; Clinical trial methodologies; Participatory and patient-oriented research Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy Faculty of Medicine
Rubin Julia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer engineering; Programming languages and software engineering; Computer Systems; software engineering; Software quality, security, and robustness; program analysis; Adversarial robustness, explainability, and interpretability of ML-based systems; Mobile and cloud software Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Rowley Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology, n.e.c.; repatriation; museums; material culture; Cultural Heritage; arctic archaeology; heritage management Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Rout Angela Postdoctoral Fellow Other social sciences; urban sensing; urban forests; planning; design; technology; Data Visualization; data modeling; Smart cities Faculty of Forestry
Rouse Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medieval Literatures; Environment, space and place Department of English Faculty of Arts
Roukema Aren Postdoctoral Fellow Victorian literatures; Religion and religious studies, n.e.c.; History of sciences and technology (except medicine and health care); Victorian popular culture; Heterodox religion; History of mental science; Esotericism; Science Fiction Faculty of Arts
Robeva Elina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Algebra; Algebraic statistics; Graphical Models; Tensor decomposition; Causality; Applied algebraic geometry; Shape-constrained density estimation; Tensor networks Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Rauscher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; magnetic resonance imaging; physics; quantitative susceptibility mapping; myelin water imaging; brain; maschine learning Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Ranger Manon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurodevelopment; Clinical nursing, secondary (acute care); neurodevelopment; Early-adversity; Biomarkers of early stress exposure; Brain development; pain; Prematurity School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Pritchard Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Arts (arts, history of arts, performing arts, music), architecture and design; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance School of Music Faculty of Arts
Pike Ian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health promotion and disease prevention; Child and Youth Injury Prevention; Safety-oriented culture; Indigenous child and youth injury prevention; Social Marketing; Child Passenger Safety; Risky play Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Pierce James Postdoctoral Fellow Geomorphology; Landscape evolution; fluid dynamics; Granular Physics Faculty of Arts
Peleato Nicolas Faculty (non-G+PS member) Water quality engineering; Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Drinking Water; Chemometrics; Spectroscopy; Source water monitoring; Machine Learning
Pavlidis Paul Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; genomics; Bioinformatics; cellular and molecular neuroscience; Genetics; disorders of the nervous system Department of Psychiatry Faculty of Medicine
Parker Seth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Metabolomics; Cell metabolism; Pediatric cancer; mass spectrometry; Childhood disease; Cancer; Solute carriers; Metabolism; Mitochondria; Stable-isotope tracing; Functional assay development Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty of Medicine
Park Yongjin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other basic medicine and life sciences; High dimensional data analysis; Biostatistical methods; Bioinformatics; single-cell genomics; Computational Biology; Causal inference; Bayesian machine learning Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Department of Statistics Faculty of Medicine
Park Keunhyun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Smart city design and development and related analysis; Landscape studies (except architecture); Urban design and studies; Geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Design of healthy, just, and resilient cities through urban nature; Environmental justice; Human behaviour; Landscape planning; Public health; urban design; urban forestry; Urban planning Department of Forest Resources Management Faculty of Forestry
Paat Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical optimization; Programming in operational research (including linear and nonlinear programming); Mixed integer programming; Combinatorial optimization; Polyhedral Geometry; Convex optimization Division of Operations and Logistics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Ow Nikki Postdoctoral Fellow Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Health outcomes; Health Services; Youth mental health Faculty of Medicine
Ortner Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical analysis; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Computational chemistry; Condensed matter modelling and density functional theory; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Numerical Analysis & Scientific Computing; Applied Analysis; Multi-scale Modelling and Coarse-graining; Molecular Simulation; Scientific Machine-learning, in particular for applications in multi-scale modelling Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Orsi Anais Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric measurement techniques; Physics of snow and ice; Cryosphere processes, n.e.c.; Isotope geochemistry; Geochronology; Environmental geochemistry; Quantitative methods for environmental sciences; Earth system sciences; Climate change impacts and adaptation; climate change; Polar climate; Data analysis, inverse modeling; Paleoclimate Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Omar Mahmoud Faculty (non-G+PS member) Clinical medicine Faculty of Medicine
Olson Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical oncology; Clinical trials; Radiotherapy; stereotactic radiotherapy; patient reported outcomes; Head and Neck Cancer; Breast Cancer; Lung cancer; Epidemiology; Community Health / Public Health; Social Determinants of Cancer; health services delivery Department of Surgery Faculty of Medicine
Oliffe John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Care; Sociology and related studies; Men's Health Promotion; Male Depression and Suicide; Psychosocial Prostate Cancer Care; Smoking Cessation School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Ojukwu Emmanuela Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health sciences; Social sciences; Humanities and the arts; Racial and gender health disparities and inequities; African, Carribbean and Black Immigrant Health; Women, Maternal-Infant, Youth Health; Psycho-social and Socio-ecologic determinants of health; Mental health, HIV/AIDS and other STIs; intersectionality School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
O'Brien Heather Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) All other social sciences, n.e.c.; user engagement; user experience; community engagement; information seeking and retrieval; information access; cognitive processes related to information searching and evaluation; health technologies School of Information Faculty of Arts
O'Neil Michael Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Medicine
Nyangaresi Paul Onkundi Postdoctoral Fellow Water quality engineering; Water disinfection; Ultraviolet light water disinfection; Microbiology; Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD); Ultraviolet light Surface and air disinfection Faculty of Applied Science
Nicolaou Savvakis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Radiology, nuclear medicine and medical imaging; Computed Tomography; Artificial Intelligence; Emergency Radiology; Trauma Radiology; Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Department of Radiology Faculty of Medicine
Nichols Eva Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Inorganic catalysis and reaction mechanisms; carbon dioxide reduction; electrocatalysis; bioinspired catalyst designs; molecularly-modified materials; molecular mechanisms; self-assembled monolayers; operando spectroscopy Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Narsineni Lokesh Postdoctoral Fellow Gene and molecular therapy; Glaucoma; Neurodegenerative diseases; Lipid Nanoparticle Systems; Non-Viral Gene Delivery; Eye Gene Therapy Faculty of Medicine
Nagamune Ryozo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Systems control and automation; Manufacturing engineering; control engineering; data-driven modeling and control; robust and linear parameter-varying control; modeling and control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farms; modeling and control of COVID-19 outbreak; modeling and control of solar themal systems; control of automotive engines; optimization Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Nabi Ivan Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Cancer cell biology; Membrane domains; Organelle contact sites; Super-resolution microscopy; Machine Learning Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences, School of Biomedical Engineering Faculty of Medicine
Morzycki Marcin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistics; adverbial modification; degree modifiers; expressive meaning; grammar of modification; knowledge of meaning; measure phrases; modification of quantifiers; nonrestrictive modification; semantic restrictions on modifier order; Semantics, syntax, and their interface Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
Mohseni Madjid Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Water quality engineering; Drinking Water; Chemical Pollutants; Used Water; Clean Technologies; Advanced oxidation; Drinking water quality and treatment; Electrochemical water treatment processes; UV based water purification and treatment; Water re-use Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Milloy Michael-John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Infectious diseases; Clinical sciences, n.e.c.; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; medical cannabis; overdose; HIV disease; people who use drugs; Substance use disorder Division of Aids Faculty of Medicine
Menkis Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Historical memory; Jewish history; Holocaust studies Department of History Faculty of Arts
McIver Jess Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) General relativity and gravitational waves in astronomical and space sciences; Gravitational wave astrophysics; Multi-messenger astronomy; Characterization of large-scale physics instrumentation; data science Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
McDonald Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) High dimensional data analysis; Computational methods in statistics; Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Estimation and quantification of prediction risk; Evaluating the predictive abilities of complex dependent data; Application of statistical learning techniques to time series prediction problems; Investigations of cross-validation and the bootstrap for risk estimation Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
McCormick Kelly Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Asian history; Visual theory, visual culture and visual literacy; Modern Japan; History of Visual and Material Culture/Photography; History of Technology; History of Gender and Sexuality Department of History Faculty of Arts
Matsubara Joanne Aiko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensory systems, visual; Cellular interactions (including adhesion, matrix and cell wall); Gene and molecular therapy; Cellular neuroscience; neuroscience; vision; cell and development; cell death pathways; innate immune response; eye disease, retinal degenerations; Alzheimer's disease; neurodegeneration Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Martin Ginis Kathleen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; exercise behaviour change science; Spinal cord injury; participation; disability; psychological well-being Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Faculty of Medicine
Marshall Katie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Environmental Change; Marine biodiversity; Population Ecology; invertebrates and temperature adaptation Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Maraj Louis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Philosophy; Rhetoric; Black Studies; digital media; Cultural Studies; media studies; Critical Pedagogies; Race and Racism School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Man Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cosmology and extragalactic astronomy; galaxy formation and evolution Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Mallik Wrik Postdoctoral Fellow Fluid-structure interaction; Acoustics and noise control (except architectural acoustics); Reduced-order modelling; Machine Learning; Underwater wave propagation; Multidisciplinary design optimization Faculty of Applied Science
Madiseh Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mining engineering; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Heat and mass transfer operations; energy systems; Renewable energy systems; Energy storage; Energy decarbonization; Computational Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
MacLachlan Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Supramolecular inorganic chemistry; Inorganic materials; Supramolecular organic chemistry; Synthesis of materials; Functional materials in materials chemistry sciences; Supramolecular Chemistry; Nanomaterials; Biomaterials; Cellulose nanocrystals; Chitin; Materials Chemistry; Inorganic Chemistry Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science

Pages