Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort descending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
King Ross Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Korean philology; history of Korean literary culture; Korean historical linguistics; Korean dialectology; history of the Sinographic Cosmopolis Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Kingstone Alan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cognitive sciences Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Kontogiorgos Vasileios Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Food colloids, gels, foam and emulsions; Food chemistry (including fermentation); Food rheology, food texture and sensory evaluation; Nutraceuticals, functional foods and bioactive; food chemistry; Physical chemistry of foods; Food colloids; Food emulsions; Food polysaccharides; food proteins Food, Nutrition & Health Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Krentz Nicole Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Human development and organogenesis; Pharmacology and pharmaceutical sciences, n.e.c.; Human physiology, n.e.c.; Diabetes; Developmental biology; Genetics Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Krzic Maja Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Soil sciences; Soil health; Soil management; Soil science education Applied Biology, Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Kubota Ryuko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Specialized studies in education; critical applied linguistics; culture and language; Language Rights and Policies; language education; language ideologies; multicultural education; race and language teaching Department of Language & Literacy Education Faculty of Education
Kumpulainen Kristiina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Critical literacies/pedagogies; Digital Literacies; identity; Multiliteracy and multimodality; Place-based literacies; Storytelling/narrative inquiry Department of Language & Literacy Education Faculty of Education
Kuo Calvin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomechanical engineering; Medical devices; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Sensing human motion; How humans make sense of their own motion; Sensorimotor Neutrophysiology; Wearable Sensing; Musculoskeletal Modeling School of Biomedical Engineering Faculty of Medicine
Laffin Christina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; premodern Japanese literature; medieval Japanese history; women's writing; Japanese women's history; travel writing; autobiography; Japanese poetry; Literacy; socialization; wet nursing; narratology Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Lagresa-González Elizabeth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Early modern Literature and Culture; Early modern Theater; Early modern Visual and Material culture; Queer, Gender and Sexuality studies; Cross-cultural and Comparative studies Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Laher Ismail Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Pharmacology and pharmaceutical sciences (except clinical aspects); Cardiovascular diseases; animal models of sleep apnea; Diabetes; exercise; oxidative stress; regulation of small artery tone, mechanisms of pressuce-induced vasomotor responses, exercise, sleep Department of Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics Faculty of Medicine
Lallous Nada Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer drug development and therapeutics; Cancer progression and metastasis; Cancer molecular targets; Biochemistry; Biophysics; Cancer biology; Therapeutics; Protein research; Drug resistance; transcription factors Department of Urologic Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Lang Donna Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Structural Neuroimaging; Psychosis; Addiction; cognition; Cardiovascular Function; Microvascular integrity Department of Radiology Faculty of Medicine
Lau Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer drug development and therapeutics; Nuclear medicine; Cancer; Radiopharmaceuticals; Imaging; Radiotherapy Department of Radiology Faculty of Medicine
Lau Tim Faculty (non-G+PS member) Clinical pharmacy and pharmacy practice; Infectious diseases; Antimicrobial Stewardship; systematic reviews; Clinical Pharmacokinetics; Clinical Pharmacy Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Laule Cornelia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical physics; Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Pathology (except oral pathology); Auto-Immune Diseases; Axons; brain; Central Nervous System Inflammatory Diseases; Cerebral Atrophy; Histology; image analysis; Imaging; Inflammation; magnetic resonance imaging; Magnetic resonance spectroscopy; multiple sclerosis; myelin; Nervous System Development; Neurodegenerative diseases; Neurological diseases; Neuronal Systems; pain; Pathology; Schizophrenia; Spinal Cord Diseases; spinal cord; Spinal cord injury Department of Radiology, Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Faculty of Medicine
Law Hedy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Opera; eighteenth-century French music; opera; pantomime; dance; gesture; sign; the Enlightenment; Cantonese music; Cantonese opera; Cantonese songs; tone language; global Cantonese music; global music history; gender and sexuality; music and race School of Music Faculty of Arts
Leblanc Melanie Postdoctoral Fellow Natural sciences; Nearshore processes and coastal oceanography; Wildlife and habitat management; Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); Ecological impacts of climate change; Statistical theory and modeling; Remote sensing applications (except remote sensing in geomatics and photogrammetry) Faculty of Science
Lerner Jackie Faculty (non-G+PS member) Environmental impact assessment; cumulative effects assessment; gender-based analysis Faculty of Science
Lester Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Infectious diseases; Digital health; Mobile health (mHealth); Precision Public Health; Patient-centered care; Global Health Division of Infectious Diseases Faculty of Medicine
Li Shyh-Dar Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Drug discovery, design and delivery; Nano-technology; biopharmaceutics; drug delivery; nanomedicine; pharmaceutics; Gene delivery and therapy Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Lim Chinten James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer progression and metastasis; Solid cancer tumours; Hematological tumours; tumour cell biology; mechanisms of drug resistance; integrin cell adhesion and migration; tumour microenvironment; pediatric oncology Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Lister Alison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Particle physics, experimental; Large Hadron Collier (LHC); ATLAS experiment; Search for physics beyond the standard model; top quarks; dark matter; Machine Learning; Long-lived particles Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Liu-Ambrose Teresa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Physical therapy; Rehabilitation medicine; Healthy Aging; exercise; Fall prevention; Cognitive Aging; Randomized Controlled Trials; Physical Activity; Mobility; Neuroimaging; Sleep Department of Physical Therapy Faculty of Medicine
Lockwood William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer progression and metastasis; Cancer drug development and therapeutics; Mechanisms of carcinogenesis; Cancer; drug discovery; Genetics; genomics; Immune response; Lung cancer; Oncogene signaling; Proteomics; Mouse models Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Faculty of Medicine
Loewen Peter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cardiology and circulatory sciences (including cardiovascular disease); Clinical pharmacy and pharmacy practice; Knowledge translation and implementation science in health; atrial fibrillation; Pharmacoepidemiology; Thrombosis and Embolism; adherence to medication; Cardiovascular diseases; Arrhythmia; Heart Failure; stroke; Health Care Technologies; Professional Practices; Hematology; decision making; clinical prediction rules; healthcare communication technologies; hospital pharmacy practice; knowledge translation of evidence to patient care; patient complexiometry; patient decision aids; patient education; pharmacy practice; prediction of stroke and bleeding in atrial fibrillation patients; quality of care, quality drug therapy; Shared decision-making; stroke prevention therapy; use of mobile technology for clinical decision-making Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Loucks Catrina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Pharmacogenomics; Pain management; Medical Genetics; Model organism genetics; Drug reactions Department of Pediatrics, Department of Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics Faculty of Medicine
Lukes Laura Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Education; Geoscience Education Research (Discipline-Based Education Research); Self-regulated Learning; field-based experiential learning; learning in informal settings (e.g., museums, parks, science centers); crowdsourced and citizen science; teacher beliefs; motivation, emotion, and beliefs in learning; Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion in STEM; learning engineering Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Lunken Genelle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical nutrition; Human nutrition and dietetics, n.e.c.; Gastroenterology; Personalised nutrition therapies; Dietary fibre; Inflammatory bowel disease; Gut microbiome; Food additives Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
MacAskill Don Faculty (non-G+PS member) Health services and systems; Medicine, nursing and health curriculum, pedagogy and didactics; paediatric audiology, paediatric hearing loss and balance function; Innovative practice; Leadership Faculty of Medicine
Macfarlane Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Research, science and technology policy; science and technology policy; energy policy, regulation; nuclear energy, nuclear waste management School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
MacLachlan Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Supramolecular inorganic chemistry; Inorganic materials; Supramolecular organic chemistry; Synthesis of materials; Functional materials in materials chemistry sciences; Supramolecular Chemistry; Nanomaterials; Biomaterials; Cellulose nanocrystals; Chitin; Materials Chemistry; Inorganic Chemistry Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Madiseh Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mining engineering; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Heat and mass transfer operations; energy systems; Renewable energy systems; Energy storage; Energy decarbonization; Computational Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Malakaj Ervin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literature and literary studies; German studies; German Film Studies; German Media Studies; German Media History; Queer Theory and Queer Studies; Feminist and Queer Film Historiography; Critical Pedagogy Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies Faculty of Arts
Mallik Wrik Postdoctoral Fellow Fluid-structure interaction; Acoustics and noise control (except architectural acoustics); Machine learning; Reduced-order modelling; Machine Learning; Underwater wave propagation; Multidisciplinary design optimization Faculty of Applied Science
Man Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cosmology and extragalactic astronomy; galaxy formation and evolution Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Maraj Louis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Philosophy; Rhetoric; Black Studies; digital media; Cultural Studies; media studies; Critical Pedagogies; Race and Racism School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Marshall Katie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Environmental Change; Marine biodiversity; Population Ecology; invertebrates and temperature adaptation Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Martindale Andrew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Indigenous Archaeology; Northwest Coast; Oral Traditions; Spatial Analyses; Archaeology and the Law; Political economy; Radiocarbon Dating; Indian Residential Schools Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Matsubara Joanne Aiko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensory systems, visual; Cellular interactions (including adhesion, matrix and cell wall); Gene and molecular therapy; Cellular neuroscience; neuroscience; vision; cell and development; cell death pathways; innate immune response; eye disease, retinal degenerations; Alzheimer's disease; neurodegeneration Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Matthewson Lisa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistics; Semantics; Austronesian languages; Cross-linguistic variation and universals; Salish languages; Semantic fieldwork; Tsimshianic languages Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
McCormick Kelly Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Asian history; Visual theory, visual culture and visual literacy; Modern Japan; History of Visual and Material Culture/Photography; History of Technology; History of Gender and Sexuality Department of History Faculty of Arts
McCready Samuel Faculty (non-G+PS member) Curriculum, pedagogy and didactics, n.e.c.; Critical studies of technology; Historical studies, n.e.c.; Media, visual and digital culture; Game Studies; Game-based Learning; Productive pedagogies; Historical Games Scholarship; History Education Faculty of Education
McDonald Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) High dimensional data analysis; Computational methods in statistics; Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Methods and models for epidemiological forecasting; Estimation and quantification of prediction risk; Evaluating the predictive abilities of complex dependent data; Application of statistical learning techniques to time series prediction problems; Investigations of cross-validation and the bootstrap for risk estimation Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
McEwan Desmond Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Industrial and organizational psychology; Teamwork; Sport Psychology; Group Dynamics; High-Performance Teams; Human Thriving School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
McGee Alexis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Black Feminist Theory; African American language, literacies, and rhetorics; Rhetorical theory and composition pedagogy; Rhetorical History; Composition History; Sociolinguistics; Sound (voice) School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
McIver Jess Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) General relativity and gravitational waves in astronomical and space sciences; Gravitational wave astrophysics; Multi-messenger astronomy; Characterization of large-scale physics instrumentation; data science Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
McKeown Martin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurology; novel treatments for Parkinson's; Video Monitoring Parkinson's; Brain Stimulation; Biomedical Engineering; Machine Learning; fMRI; EEG Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Menkis Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Historical memory; Jewish history; Holocaust studies Department of History Faculty of Arts
Michal Carl Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Soft condensed matter; Development and applications of spectroscopic and structural techniques; Solid-state NMR; NMR and MRI of brain tissue; NMR methods and instrumentation; Biological and functional materials Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science

Pages