Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort descending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Cookson Tara Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Public policy; Development; Social protection; Care work; Gender equality School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Coombs Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical biology; Cellular immunology; Complex physical systems; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Cell Signaling and Infectious and Immune Diseases; Cell biophysics; Disease models; Epidemiology; Immune cell signalling; Mathematics Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Cornelis Jean Thomas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Pedology; Biogeochemistry; Soil-Plant Interactions Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Correia Miguel Faculty (non-G+PS member) Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); marine conservation; Syngnathid biology; marine ecology Faculty of Science
Cragg Jacquelyn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); data science; open science; Causal inference; Drug Effectiveness; Drug Safety; Epidemiology; neuro-epidemiology; Neurological diseases; Spinal cord injury; Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS); multiple sclerosis; Parkinson’s disease Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Cretu Edmond Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Nano-technology; Electronics; Medical and biomedical engineering; microsystems and nanotechnology; sensor clusters and networks; Signal processing and control; Ultrasound Imaging; Microinstrumentation; Inertial measurement units; wearable systems Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Cripton Peter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mechanical engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; biomechanics; Cranio-Encephalic and Spinal Cord Trauma; hip fracture; injury prevention; Mechanical Systems; neurotrauma; Spinal cord injury; spine biomechanics; Trauma / Injuries; Traumatic Brain Injury; Sex Differences in Seat Belt Performance School of Biomedical Engineering Faculty of Medicine
d'Arcy Mitch Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Geomorphology; Climate/palaeoclimate; Sedimentology; Geochronology; remote sensing Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Dadugblor Stephen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) English language; Rhetoric; Digital media/social media; democratic deliberation; decoloniality; writing studies; African Studies School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Dai Jiamin Postdoctoral Fellow Human computer interaction; human-computer interaction; Accessibility; Social computing; Aging and dementia Faculty of Science
Daniels Megan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Classical religion; Archaeology of Greece and the broader eastern Mediterranean; Late Bronze Age to Hellenistic Period; Ancient religion, sanctuaries, votive objects; Cross-cultural interaction; Ancient economies and trade; Divine kingship; Digital/data science approaches to the ancient world, particularly ancient religion; Migration and mobility across Eurasia; Phoenician culture; Ceramic analysis Department of Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies Faculty of Arts
Dao Duc Khanh Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Genomics; Mathematical biology; Neurocognitive patterns and neural networks; Agricultural spatial analysis and modelling; combine mathematical,computational and statistical tools to study fundamental biological processes; regulation and determinants of gene expression and translation; Machine Learning for Biological Imaging and Microscopy; Database development and management; Biological and Artificial Neural Networks for geometric representation Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
de Jongh Gonzalez Olivia Postdoctoral Fellow Public and population health; Parenting; childhood; Obesity; behavioral change; health promotion and intervention; quantitative data analysis; Nutrition; Physical Activity; screen time; gender- and sex-related differences Faculty of Medicine
Delaidelli Alberto Postdoctoral Fellow Medical, health and life sciences; pediatric cancer; Brain tumors; Neurodegenerative diseases Faculty of Medicine
DeMarco Mari Faculty (non-G+PS member) Other medical sciences; Analytical chemistry, n.e.c.; Biochemistry; Biomarkers; Neurodegenerative diorders; Alzheimer's disease; Frontotemporal degeneration; Clinical mass spectrometry; Parkinson's disease; Lewy body dementia; ALS Faculty of Medicine
Di Matteo Olivia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Quantum information, computation and communication; Quantum computing: compilation, circuits and algorithms; Tomography and characterization; Open-source quantum software Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Ding Jiarui Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioinformatics; Basic medicine and life sciences; Computational Biology; Machine Learning; Probabilistic Deep Learning; single-cell genomics; visualization; Cancer biology; Computational Immunology; Food Allergy; neuroscience Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Doherty Jeff Postdoctoral Fellow Parasitology; Behavioural ecology; Animal behaviour; Insect biology; host-parasite interactions; multidisciplinary research; host manipulation; ethology; Disease Ecology Faculty of Science
Dong Xuesen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer progression and metastasis; Gene and molecular therapy; Prostate Cancer; RNA splicing and Gene Regulation; Drug development; Hormone Dependent Cancers; Endocrine Regulation; Premature Labour Department of Urologic Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Donner Simon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric sciences; Oceanography; Other media and communication; Climate Science; climate change impacts; Climate policy; Coastal Ecosystems; Marine Environment; Climate modelling and prediction; Science communication; Net-zero emissions; Coral reefs Department of Geography, Institute for Resources, Environment & Sustainability, Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries Faculty of Arts
Draude Sabrina Postdoctoral Fellow Engineering and technology; Hydrology; Water Engineering; Flood prevention; Land use change; Sustainable Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Dubland Joshua Faculty (non-G+PS member) Clinical sciences; Newborn Screening; Biochemical Genetics; Lipids; Metabolism; mass spectrometry Faculty of Medicine
Edell Celia Postdoctoral Fellow Ethics in technology (e.g., digital, artificial intelligence); ethics; Accountability Faculty of Arts
Effros Bonnie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; History of archaeology; Antiquarianism and collecting in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; Late antique and early medieval history and archaeology; Gender history and archaeology Department of History Faculty of Arts
Elliott Alison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences; rare disease; genomics; Congenital Malformations; Skeletal and limb anomalies; Genetic Counselling; Health services implementation science Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Ellis Jason Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Specialized studies in education; Educational policy; Education policy; history of education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Elmo Davide Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) philosophy of engineering; rock engineering; geosciences; Numerical modelling; Machine Learning Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Eshkevarvakili Aref Postdoctoral Fellow Physical sciences; Chemical sciences; Nuclear Physics; particle physics; experimental physics; plasma physics; radiation detectors; nuclear fusion; aerospace; High energy physics; low energy physics; particle accelerators Faculty of Science
Eskelson Bianca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Natural resource management; Forest Biometrics; Forest Modelling; Disturbance Effects; Management Effects Department of Forest Resources Management Faculty of Forestry
Everhart Avery Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health geography; Population geography; Geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; Health and community services; Bioinformatics, n.e.c.; Social and cultural geography; Sex and gender-based analysis; Ethical, legal, and social issues in health, health systems and health research; Gender and health relationship; Health information systems (including surveillance); Geographic Information Science; Medical Geography; Demography & Population Studies; Critical Data Studies, Critical GIS & Digital Geographies; Transgender Studies; Intersectionality in Empirical Social Science; Health Services Research & Access to Healthcare; Community-Based Participatory Research; Feminist & Queer Theories; Measuring & Combatting STructural Racism Department of Geography Faculty of Arts
Fast Danya Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Substance Use; Substance Use Care; Adolescents and Young Adults; urban health; Urban Poverty; Medical Anthropology; Canada; East Africa Division of Social Medicine Faculty of Medicine
Faulkner Guy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Kinesiology; Community Health / Public Health; behavioral medicine; Exercise Psychology; mental health; physical activity and public health; physical activity interventions School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Finbloom Joel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Drug discovery, design and delivery; Biologically active molecules; Nanochemistry; Antimicrobial resistance; Nanomedicine; nanomedicine; Chemical Biology; drug delivery; Pharmaceutical Sciences; Infectious disease; Bacterial Biofilms; Microbiome; Probiotics; Antibiotic resistance Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Fisher Kevin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Prehistoric archaeology; Anthropology; Archaeological theory; Archaeometry; Archeological Data Analysis; Archeological Excavation Methods and Techniques; architecture; built environments; digital archaeology; Dynamics of Social Transformations; Mediterranean archaeology; Near Eastern archaeology; power; Social Life / Societal Life; social interaction; Urban Spaces and Urbanity; urbanism Department of Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies Faculty of Arts
Fisher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music, n.e.c.; musicology; music; Sound Studies; History; religious history School of Music Faculty of Arts
Flynn Alexandra Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Municipal Law; Local Governance; property law; Administrative Law; Experiential legal education; Socio-Legal Studies; Law & Cities Peter A. Allard School of Law
Folk Joshua Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; 2D materials and Vanderwaals heterostructures; Quantum electronics; Thermodynamics of quantum systems; Strongly correlated phenomena; Topological phenomena; Quantum transport Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Fong Anthony Faculty (non-G+PS member) Medical, health and life sciences; Media and communications; disaster medicine; health journalism Faculty of Medicine
Forbes Connor Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Urology; Other basic medicine and life sciences; Drug discovery, design and delivery; Endourology; Minimally Invasive Surgery; Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia; Kidney stones; Translational research Department of Urologic Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Ford Nancy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical physics; Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Dental materials and equipment; micro-computed tomography; physiological gating; contrast agents; models of respiratory disease; image-based measurements; dental imaging; x-ray imaging Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Forshaw Laurel Postdoctoral Fellow Specialist studies in education, n.e.c.; Music, n.e.c.; Music education; Higher Education; decolonization; Indigenization Faculty of Education
Frackman Kyle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cinema studies; Media studies (except social media and digital media); Literature and literary studies; Cultural studies; queer studies; German studies; media studies; history of sexuality; sexuality; sexuality studies; East Germany; film; Gender Studies; history of science; literature; Media; Media Types (Radio, Television, Written Press, etc.); Scandinavia Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies Faculty of Arts
Frankel Adam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other basic medicine and life sciences; Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Protein Biochemistry; arginine methylation; Histones; Nucleosomes; post-translational modifications; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; Organic Molecules and Biomolecules; Bioactive Molecules; Proteins; Chemical Biology; drug discovery; Target Engagement; yeast; Amino acids Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Friedman Jan Marshall Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other clinical medicine; Genetic medicine; Genomics; Health counselling; Application of whole genome sequencing to diagnose genetic disease; Birth defects epidemiology; Clinical genomics; Developmental Genetics; Genetics and Heredity; Neurofibromatosis Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Frommel Andrea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Sustainable Aquaculture; climate change; Early development in fish; Alternative feeds in aquaculture; Fish physiology Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Frostad John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Food sciences (including food engineering); Emulsions; Physics of Soft Matter; Agricultural Sprays; Food Physics; Interfacial Rheology; Novel Instrumentation; Foams; Fluid mechanics Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Gaertner David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Indigenous Literature; Digital storytelling; Digital Humanities; Speculative fiction; Reconciliation; New Media; Indigenous Cyberspace Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies Faculty of Arts
Ge Ruiyang Faculty (non-G+PS member) Neuropsychology; Mood Disorder; Big Data; mental illness Faculty of Medicine
Ge Zhouyang Postdoctoral Fellow Mechanical engineering; Physical sciences; Fluid mechanics; active matter; Soft Matter Faculty of Applied Science
Gerrie Alina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical medicine; Lymphoid Cancer; Leukemia; genomics; Population-based outcomes; Cellular therapy; Quality of life; Survivorship Division of Medical Oncology Faculty of Medicine

Pages