Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort ascending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Zhou Lily Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Public and population health; Cerebrovascular Diseases; Stroke Epidemiology; Cost Effectiveness of Medical Interventions Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Zhang Yue Postdoctoral Fellow Functional materials in materials engineering sciences; Mechanical engineering; Chemical engineering; Solid-state batteries; Energy storage and conversion; Interface chemistry
Zandstra Peter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical biotechnology; Medical and biomedical engineering; Stem cell bioengineering; Bioengineering; Synthetic biology; Biomedical Engineering; Immuno-engineering; Biotechnology; Computational Biology; Computational modeling; Gene/Cell Therapy Systems; genomics; Immunology; personalized medicine; Regenerative medicine School of Biomedical Engineering, Michael Smith Laboratories Faculty of Medicine
Zahabi Amroabadi Saeedreza Postdoctoral Fellow Nanofabrication, growth and self-assembly; Textile manufacturing processes and technologies; Tribology; Tribology, Composite, Nanoscience; Textile, Braiding Faculty of Applied Science
YOO Hyung-Suk Daniel Postdoctoral Fellow Neurodegeneration; Age-related macular degeneration; Subretinal fibrosis; Retinal Degeneration; neurodegeneration; Neural repair; Axon regeneration Faculty of Medicine
Yi Kwang Moo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer vision in artificial intelligence; Pattern recognition and artificial vision; Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Visual Geometry; Astronomy; Biomedical imaging Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Yang Tianxi Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Food sciences (including food engineering); Analytical chemistry; Nano-technology; Chemical engineering; Develop novel Point-of-Care tools for food safety monitoring; Design smart nanomaterials for sustainable farming and precision agriculture; Create sustainable and multifunctional packaging materials to improve food safety and quality Food, Nutrition & Health Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Yada Rickey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Other biological sciences; Food science; Food protein chemistry; Structure-function relationships; Enzymes; aspartic proteases Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Xiong Wei Faculty (non-G+PS member) Gastroenterology; Pathology; gastrointestinal disease; liver pathology; pancreatic pathology; Digital Pathology; quality assurance; green lab Faculty of Medicine
Xiao Bowen Postdoctoral Fellow Developmental psychology Faculty of Education
Wytenbroek Lydia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) History of medicine and health care; Nursing; Nursing/Health History; Gender/Women's History; Social justice; Science and Technology School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Wu Helena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical film studies; Theories of cultural studies; Globalization and culture; Other cultural studies, n.e.c.; Hong Kong cinema, literature and culture; Asian screen cultures; Media narratives; Creative industry and spectatorship; Identity and cultural flows; critical theory; postcolonialism; Thing theory Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wu Lang Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biostatistical methods; Longitudinal data analysis, mixed effects models, missing data, hypothesis testing, biostatistics Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
Wu Lyndia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomechanical engineering; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Biomedical signal processing; Mechanical characterization (including modeling, testing, and monitoring); Injury biomechanics; Soft Tissue Biomechanics; Traumatic Brain Injury; Sleep Biomechanics; Sensors and Instrumentation; Data Mining and Machine Learning; Wearable Sensing Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Wotherspoon Amy Postdoctoral Fellow Ecological impacts of climate change; Ecosystem function; Global change biology; Forest ecology; silviculture; climate change; Dendrochronology Faculty of Forestry
Wong Judy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer genetics; Mechanisms of carcinogenesis; Drug discovery, design and delivery; Nucleic acids studies; Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Cancer biology; Aging; Genome Instability; Nucleic Acid Structures; Pharmacology; Genetics and Genomics Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Wisnovsky Simon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer genetics; Tumour immunology; Cellular immunology; Glycomics and glycobiology; Chemical genetics; Systems biology; Cellular interactions (including adhesion, matrix and cell wall); Genomics; Cancer molecular targets; glycobiology; carbohydrates; Tumor immunology; Functional genomics; CRISPR screening; Glycomics; Biochemistry; Molecular Genetics; Cell Biology; Cancer Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Williams Ben Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Algebra; Algebraic topology; Motivic homotopy theory; A1 homotopy theory Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Wilbur Kerry Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Pharmacology and pharmaceutical sciences (except clinical aspects); Professional Practices; Education Systems; culture and health professional education; interprofessional education; patient and medication safety; public health roles of pharmacists; workplace-based learning Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Wiens Matthew Faculty (non-G+PS member) Global health; Sepsis; Prediction modelling; Epidemiology; Pediatric infectious diseases; Post-discharge outcomes; Global Health; Digital health Faculty of Medicine
Wiens Matthew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Global health; Sepsis; Prediction modelling; Epidemiology; Pediatric infectious diseases; Post-discharge outcomes; Global Health; Digital health Department of Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics Faculty of Medicine
Whitton Jeannette Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Speciation (evolutionary processes); Plant developmental and reproductive biology; Plant evolutionary ecology; Evolution of asexuality; Evolution and consequences of polyploidy; Speciation/ diversification; Species at risk in Canada; Conservation policy Department of Botany Faculty of Science
Whiting Brian Faculty (non-G+PS member) Anthropology, n.e.c.; Geophysics, n.e.c.; Archaeology; Geophysics; GIS; Indigenous studies; Geoscience Faculty of Arts
White Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric dynamics and thermodynamics; Climate modelling; Atmospheric dynamics; climate change; Extreme weather events; Climate impacts Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Wei Juncheng Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Differential equations and integral equations in pure mathematics; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Mathematics; Geometric analysis; Mathematical biology; Nonlinear partial differential equations; reaction-diffusion systems; singular perturbations and concentration phenomena; singularity formations in fluids; Nonlinear Analysis Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Weber Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurocognitive patterns and neural networks; Central nervous system; Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI); Quantitative MRI; Brain Disorders; resting state functional MRI; myelin water imaging; Arterial Spin Labelling; Diffusion Tensor Imaging; Fractal based analysis; Concussion; Diagnostic Imaging; Epilepsy; Seizures; Traumatic Brain Injury; open science; Biomedical Engineering; Rett Syndrome Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Weary Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal and dairy sciences; Animal welfare; Applied animal behaviour; Dairy cattle; Laboratory animals Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Wearing Oliver Postdoctoral Fellow Autonomic nervous system; Other basic medicine and life sciences; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Zoology, n.e.c.; Animal physiology, circulation; Animal physiology, metabolism; Animal physiology, environmental stress; Animal physiology, exercise; Animal physiology, thermoregulation; Cardiovascular physiology; Hypoxia; Surgery; Preclinical models; Translational medicine; Spinal cord injury Faculty of Medicine
Watson Liam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Low-dimensional topology; Khovanov homology; Heegaard Floer homology Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Wasserman Wyeth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Medical and biomedical engineering; Creation of computational methods for the analysis of genome sequences (bioinformatics); Study of cis-regulatory elements controlling gene transcription; Applied analyses of genome sequences (genomics); Indigenous genomics Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Wang Lele Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Mathematics of data science; Machine Learning; information theory; Coding theory; Combinatorics; Communication theory; Random graphs Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Wang Jun Postdoctoral Fellow Faculty of Medicine
Wang Fei Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Educational administration, management and leadership; Educational policy; Specialized studies in education; Educational administration and leadership; Leadership; the role of the school principals; social justice and diversity; comparative policy studies; Education and Training Management; Ideology and Social Policy; Social Contract and Social Justice; Offshore school and its leadership Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Walker Judith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Adult and continuing education, and community education; Sociology of education; Educational policy; Adult education; Higher Education; policy studies; Health Professions Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Vigna John Faculty (non-G+PS member) Novels, stories and news; Fiction, Literary Non-Fiction, Creative Writing Faculty of Arts
Victoriano Ramon Antonio Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Caribbean literatures; Latin American literatures; Contemporary literatures; Hispanic Caribbean Literatures and Cultures; Latin American Contemporary Novel and Short Story; Caribbean Literatures Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Venturutti Leandro Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Medicine
Velenosi Thomas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Pharmacology and pharmaceutical sciences, n.e.c.; Cancer drug development and therapeutics; Cancer molecular targets; Metabolomics; Lipid biology (including lipidomics); Pharmacometabolomics; Pharmacology; Lipidomics; mass spectrometry; Cancer; Stable isotope tracing; Bioinformatics Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Veenstra Gerry Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sociology and social studies of health, health systems and health care; Health equity; social determinants of health; Socioeconomic status and health; racial health inequalities; Bourdieusian field theory, lifestyle practices and health; culture and class; Quantitative Methods Department of Sociology Faculty of Arts
Vassos Troy Faculty (non-G+PS member) Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Water Reclamation Reuse and Conservation; Water Treatment Technology; Wastewater Resource Recovery; Biosolids Management, Treatment and Resource Recovery; Bioenergy; Rare Earth Element Mineral Processing Water Treatment Faculty of Applied Science
Vanderwal Tamara Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Functional Neuroimaging; child psychiatric disorders Department of Psychiatry Faculty of Medicine
Uhl Alexander Faculty (non-G+PS member) Compound semiconductors; Solar Energy Conversion; photovoltaics; solar fuels
Turner Hannah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Archival, repository and related studies; Library science and information studies; cataloguing and classification; Cultural Institutions (Museums, Libraries, etc.); Impacts of New Information Technologies; information practice; museum anthropology; Science and technology studies School of Information Faculty of Arts
Turgeon Ricky Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cardiology and circulatory sciences (including cardiovascular disease); Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Knowledge translation and implementation science in health; Heart failure pharmacotherapy; Acute coronary syndromes / myocardial infarction; Cardiovascular risk reduction (lipid-lowering therapy, antiplatelet therapy); Cardiovascular safety of medications; Drug Effectiveness; Evidence-based practice; Shared decision making; Point-of-care decision aids / decision support tools; Knowledge translation / implementation; Risk calculators / clinical prediction tools; Pharmacist scope of practice; Clinical assessment / physical examination Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Tseng Michelle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Population ecology; Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); Evolutionary impacts of climate change; Biological adaptation; Ecological impacts of climate change; Insect & plankton ecology; Community and evolutionary ecology; Community responses to warming; Urban biodiversity Department of Botany, Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Tsai Tai-Peng Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Differential equations and integral equations in pure mathematics; Partial Differential Equations; Mathematical physics Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Tremlett Helen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); multiple sclerosis; Neuroepidemiology; Pharmacoepidemiology; prodrome,; Drug safety and effectiveness; Pharmacogenomics; comorbidities; health administrative data; Gut microbiome; prodromes Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Traboulsee Tony Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurology; Central nervous system; Biomedical signal processing; Machine learning; Imaging; magnetic resonance imaging; multiple sclerosis; neuromyelitls optica (NMO) Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Toepfer Uwe Postdoctoral Fellow Developmental genetics (including sex determination); Cellular interactions (including adhesion, matrix and cell wall); Genetics, n.e.c.; Animal physiology, biophysics; Intracellular signaling, signal transduction, receptor and membrane biology; Developmental biology; Morphogenesis; Extracellular matrix; Cell mechanics; Cell signaling Faculty of Medicine
Todesco Marco Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Plant biology; Quantitative genetics (including disease and trait mapping genetics); Biological adaptation; Developmental genetics (including sex determination); Genomics; Population, ecological and evolutionary genetics; Paleogenomics; Genetics engineering; Plant-animal interactions; Genetic and molecular basis of adaptation; Plant genomics; Chromosomal structural variation; Crop improvement and bioengineering; Wild sunflowers ecology and evolution; Cannabis diversity and domestication Michael Smith Laboratories, Department of Botany Faculty of Science

Pages