Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort descending
Anstett Daniel Postdoctoral Fellow Evolutionary Genetics; Biogeography; Population Genetics; Climate Changes and Impacts; Landscape Genetics; evolutionary ecology; adaptation; Chemical Ecology; Landscape ecology; Species Interactions; Herbivory; Latitudinal Gradients; Assisted Migration Faculty of Science
McDonald Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) High dimensional data analysis; Computational methods in statistics; Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Estimation and quantification of prediction risk; Evaluating the predictive abilities of complex dependent data; Application of statistical learning techniques to time series prediction problems; Investigations of cross-validation and the bootstrap for risk estimation Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
Nichols Eva Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Inorganic catalysis and reaction mechanisms; carbon dioxide reduction; electrocatalysis; bioinspired catalyst designs; molecularly-modified materials; molecular mechanisms; self-assembled monolayers; operando spectroscopy Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Jean Francois Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical virology; Protein trafficking in cell biology; Proteomics; Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Organelle function; Virology; Systems biology; Cellular virology; Emerging human viruses; COVID-19; Host-virus interactions; Broad-based antiviral agents; Antiviral agents; Natural products as antiviral agents; Lipid-modulating drugs; Cellular protease inhibitors; Viral protease inhibitors; Human coronaviruses; SARS-CoV-2; Human flaviviruses; Dengue virus; Zika virus; West Nile virus; Influenza A virus; Human microRNAs; Therapeutic microRNA; Viral and cellular biomarkers; Molecular diagnostics for detecting viral infection; Circulating exosomes; Exosomal microRNAs; Proteomics-based technologies; Multiplexed and Mass Spectrometric quantitation assays Department of Microbiology & Immunology Faculty of Science
Aviles Leticia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); Animal behaviour Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Yi Kwang Moo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer vision in artificial intelligence; Pattern recognition and artificial vision; Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Visual Geometry; Astronomy; Biomedical imaging Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Bryman Douglas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Particle physics, experimental; Experimental Particle Physics; Applied physics; physics Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Cabero Mueller Miriam Postdoctoral Fellow General relativity and gravitational waves in astronomical and space sciences; Astrophysics; Gravitational waves; Black-hole mergers; Machine Learning; Bayesian Inference; Data analysis Faculty of Science
Kieft Brandon Paul Postdoctoral Fellow Environmental microbiology (including air microbiology); Microbial ecology; Proteomics; genomics; Bioenergy Faculty of Science
Williams Ben Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Algebra; Algebraic topology; Motivic homotopy theory; A1 homotopy theory Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Bowman William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; programming languages Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Asuri Mukundan Anirudh Postdoctoral Fellow Aerospace engineering, n.e.c.; Biomechanical engineering; Other medical sciences; Computational fluid mechanics; Mathematical biology; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Computational biomodelling; Numerical modeling; Red Blood Cells; Blood flow; Multiphase flow; Particle-laden flows; Primary & Secondary atomization; Instability analysis; Auto-ignition and lqiuid fuel combustion; LES modeling; DNS; Higher order numerical methods; Artificial Neural Networks; Physics informed Deep learning; Machine Learning Faculty of Science
Koch Moritz Postdoctoral Fellow Microbial physiology; Bioeconomy; Biotechnology; Cyanobacteria; Bioplastics; Metabolic engineering; Microalgae Faculty of Science
MacLachlan Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Supramolecular inorganic chemistry; Inorganic materials; Supramolecular organic chemistry; Synthesis of materials; Functional materials in materials chemistry sciences; Supramolecular Chemistry; Nanomaterials; Biomaterials; Cellulose nanocrystals; Chitin; Materials Chemistry; Inorganic Chemistry Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Marshall Katie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Environmental Change; Marine biodiversity; Population Ecology; invertebrates and temperature adaptation Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Ortner Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical analysis; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Computational chemistry; Condensed matter modelling and density functional theory; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Numerical Analysis & Scientific Computing; Applied Analysis; Multi-scale Modelling and Coarse-graining; Molecular Simulation; Scientific Machine-learning, in particular for applications in multi-scale modelling Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Auld Vanessa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Zoology; Cell; Cell Biology; Development; Developmental Genetics; epithelia; Genetics; glia; in vivo imaging; Molecular Genetics; nervous system; Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis; permeability barriers Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Huan Tao Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioinformatics, n.e.c.; Analytical spectrometry; Cancer progression and metastasis; Metabolomics; Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry; Cellular Metabolism; Bioinformatics Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
d'Arcy Mitch Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Geomorphology; Climate/palaeoclimate; Sedimentology; Geochronology; remote sensing Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Groat Lee Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mineralogy and crystallography (except soil mineralogy and chemicals aspects of crystallography); Inorganic geochemistry; Economic geology; mineralogy; crystal chemistry; Geochemistry; economic geology; gem deposits; pegmatites Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Hunt Brian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); Biological oceanography; marine food webs; ecosystem oceanography; plankton dynamics; open ocean; Coastal Ecosystems; climate change impacts on the ocean; salmon ecology; food web nutrition; microplastics; stable isotopes; forage fish; zooplankton Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries Faculty of Science
Watson Liam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Low-dimensional topology; Khovanov homology; Heegaard Floer homology Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Lerner Jackie Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Science
Man Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cosmology and extragalactic astronomy; galaxy formation and evolution Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Issifu Ibrahim Postdoctoral Fellow Environment and natural resources economics; Economic analysis of Marine Plastic Pollution; Blue foods assessment Faculty of Science
Alava Saltos Juan Jose Faculty (non-G+PS member) Zoology, n.e.c.; Ecotoxicology; Environmental impact assessment; Population ecology; Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); Global change biology; Ecological impacts of climate change; Global health; Veterinary parasitology; Marine Eco-toxicology, Ocean Pollution, Environmental Toxicology & Chemistry; Foodweb Bioaccumulation Modeling of Pollutants (Bioaccumulation Science); Persistent Organic Pllutants (POPs), Ocean Plastics & Microplastics., Hydrocarbons (PAHs); Mercury, Radionuclides (Cesium 137), Pharmceuticals and Person Care Products (PPCPs); Galapagos Science & Research; Eco-toxicology, Ecology & Conservation of Marine Mammals, Sea Turtles & Seabirds; Fishery Science and Management, Conservation Biology, Tropical Biodiversity; Climate Change Science, Adaptation and Mitigation in the Oceans, Marine Organisms & Fisheries; Aquatic Microbiology; Eco-toxicological Risk Assessment; Environmental Impact Assessments; Ocean Pollution Solutions; Ornithology and Zoology; Public Health, Tropical Parasitology and Environmental/Conservation Medicine.; COVID-19 related-multidisciplinary research Faculty of Science
Zhang Yuelin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Plant biology; Plant immunity; Salicylic acid signaling; Systemic acquired resistance; ROS signaling; MAPK signaling; plant immune receptors Department of Botany Faculty of Science
Lister Alison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Particle physics, experimental; Large Hadron Collier (LHC); ATLAS experiment; Search for physics beyond the standard model; top quarks; dark matter; Machine Learning; Long-lived particles Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
White Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric dynamics and thermodynamics; Climate modelling; Atmospheric dynamics; climate change; Extreme weather events; Climate impacts Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Tsai Tai-Peng Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Differential equations and integral equations in pure mathematics; Partial Differential Equations; Mathematical physics Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Stanley Molly Postdoctoral Fellow Medical, health and life sciences; Metabolism, diet, neural circuits, gustation, energy homeostasis, neurophysiology Faculty of Science
Borduas-Dedekind Nadine Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical sciences; atmospheric chemistry; chemical mechanisms; atmospheric ice nucleation; Biogeochemistry; mass spectrometry; Photochemistry; indoor chemistry; atmospheric aerosols; singlet oxygen Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Baliga Vikram Postdoctoral Fellow Physiology; Evolution and Phylogenesis; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; Morphology; Organisation and Biological Functions; Biodiversity and Biocomplexity; Vertebrate morphology and evolution; Ontogeny and allometry; Macroevolution; Phylogenetic comparative methods; Organismal performance; Kinematics; Musculoskeletal physiology Faculty of Science
Robeva Elina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Algebra; Algebraic statistics; Graphical Models; Tensor decomposition; Causality; Applied algebraic geometry; Shape-constrained density estimation; Tensor networks Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Whitton Jeannette Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Speciation (evolutionary processes); Plant developmental and reproductive biology; Plant evolutionary ecology; Evolution of asexuality; Evolution and consequences of polyploidy; Speciation/ diversification; Species at risk in Canada; Conservation policy Department of Botany Faculty of Science
Sugioka Kenji Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; Cell division; Animal morphogenesis; Cytoskeletal dynamics Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
McIver Jess Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) General relativity and gravitational waves in astronomical and space sciences; Gravitational wave astrophysics; Multi-messenger astronomy; Characterization of large-scale physics instrumentation; data science Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science

Pages