Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort ascending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Zomar Bryn Postdoctoral Fellow Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Zhang Yuelin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Plant biology; Plant immunity; Salicylic acid signaling; Systemic acquired resistance; ROS signaling; MAPK signaling; plant immune receptors Department of Botany Faculty of Science
Zandstra Peter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical biotechnology; Medical and biomedical engineering; Stem cell bioengineering; Bioengineering; Synthetic biology; Biomedical Engineering; Immuno-engineering; Biotechnology; Computational Biology; Computational modeling; Gene/Cell Therapy Systems; genomics; Immunology; personalized medicine; Regenerative medicine School of Biomedical Engineering, Michael Smith Laboratories Faculty of Medicine
Yin Hao Postdoctoral Fellow Environmental impact assessment; Environmental determinants of health (including environment-gene interactions); environmental health; climate change; Clean energy policy; Environmental justice Faculty of Medicine
Yi Kwang Moo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer vision in artificial intelligence; Pattern recognition and artificial vision; Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Visual Geometry; Astronomy; Biomedical imaging Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Yada Rickey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Other biological sciences; Food science; Food protein chemistry; Structure-function relationships; Enzymes; aspartic proteases Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Xiao Dongsheng Postdoctoral Fellow Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; brain circuits; sensorimotor integration; motor functions; functional brain mapping; Brain Stimulation Faculty of Medicine
Xiao Zhoufang Postdoctoral Fellow Computer engineering, n.e.c.; Unstructured Mesh Generation and Adaptation for Computational Fluid Dynamics Faculty of Applied Science
Wytenbroek Lydia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) History of medicine and health care; Nursing; Nursing/Health History; Gender/Women's History; Social justice; Science and Technology School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Wulz Janine Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Arts
Wu Lyndia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomechanical engineering; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Biomedical signal processing; Mechanical characterization (including modeling, testing, and monitoring); Injury biomechanics; Soft Tissue Biomechanics; Traumatic Brain Injury; Sleep Biomechanics; Sensors and Instrumentation; Data Mining and Machine Learning; Wearable Sensing Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Wotherspoon Amy Postdoctoral Fellow Ecological impacts of climate change; Ecosystem function; Global change biology; Forest ecology; silviculture; climate change; Dendrochronology Faculty of Forestry
Woodward Melissa Postdoctoral Fellow Psychiatry (including psychotherapy); Substance Use; homelessness; Psychosis; cerebral small vessel disease; Neuroimaging; retinal imaging; exercise Faculty of Medicine
Wong Judy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer genetics; Mechanisms of carcinogenesis; Drug discovery, design and delivery; Nucleic acids studies; Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Cancer biology; Aging; Genome Instability; Nucleic Acid Structures; Pharmacology; Genetics and Genomics Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Wisnovsky Simon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cancer genetics; Tumour immunology; Cellular immunology; Glycomics and glycobiology; Chemical genetics; Systems biology; Cellular interactions (including adhesion, matrix and cell wall); Genomics; Cancer molecular targets; glycobiology; carbohydrates; Tumor immunology; Functional genomics; CRISPR screening; Glycomics; Biochemistry; Molecular Genetics; Cell Biology; Cancer Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Wilts Emily Postdoctoral Fellow Regenerative medicine (including stem cells and tissue engineering); Biomedical materials; Diabetes; Biomaterials; 3D Printing; Polymer synthesis; Polymer characterization Faculty of Medicine
Williams Ben Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Algebra; Algebraic topology; Motivic homotopy theory; A1 homotopy theory Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Whitton Jeannette Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Speciation (evolutionary processes); Plant developmental and reproductive biology; Plant evolutionary ecology; Evolution of asexuality; Evolution and consequences of polyploidy; Speciation/ diversification; Species at risk in Canada; Conservation policy Department of Botany Faculty of Science
White Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric dynamics and thermodynamics; Climate modelling; Atmospheric dynamics; climate change; Extreme weather events; Climate impacts Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Weber Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurocognitive patterns and neural networks; Central nervous system; Brain Diseases; Cerebral Palsy; Childhood Brain Tumors; Concussion; Diagnostic Imaging; Epilepsy; MRI Scans; Seizures; Traumatic Brain Injury Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Watson Liam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Low-dimensional topology; Khovanov homology; Heegaard Floer homology Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Wasserman Wyeth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Medical and biomedical engineering; Creation of computational methods for the analysis of genome sequences (bioinformatics); Study of cis-regulatory elements controlling gene transcription; Applied analyses of genome sequences (genomics); Indigenous genomics Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Wang Jun Postdoctoral Fellow Faculty of Medicine
Walker Judith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Adult and continuing education, and community education; Sociology of education; Educational policy; Adult education; Higher Education; policy studies; Health Professions Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Victoriano Ramon Antonio Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Caribbean literatures; Latin American literatures; Contemporary literatures; Hispanic Caribbean Literatures and Cultures; Latin American Contemporary Novel and Short Story Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Turgeon Ricky Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cardiology and circulatory sciences (including cardiovascular disease); Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Knowledge translation and implementation science in health; Heart failure pharmacotherapy; Acute coronary syndromes / myocardial infarction; Cardiovascular risk reduction (lipid-lowering therapy, antiplatelet therapy); Cardiovascular safety of medications; Drug Effectiveness; Evidence-based practice; Shared decision making; Point-of-care decision aids / decision support tools; Knowledge translation / implementation; Risk calculators / clinical prediction tools; Pharmacist scope of practice; Clinical assessment / physical examination Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Tsai Tai-Peng Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Differential equations and integral equations in pure mathematics; Partial Differential Equations; Mathematical physics Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Tremlett Helen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); multiple sclerosis; Neuroepidemiology; Pharmacoepidemiology; prodrome,; Drug safety and effectiveness; Pharmacogenomics; comorbidities; health administrative data; Gut microbiome Division of Neurology Faculty of Medicine
Sutherland Jason Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Health care administration; Access to care; Healthcare costs; Health systems; Patient-Reported Outcomes; Quality; Surgery School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Sunderland Terence Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Social and economic geography; biodiversity; Communications; Communities and Livelihoods; conservation; Conservation Biology; Ecosystem services; Environmental communication; Forest policy; Land-use Change; Landscape ecology; Natural Resource Management; social science; sustainability; Tropical Landscapes and Livelihoods; Developing countries; Forest management Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Forestry
Sugioka Kenji Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; Cell division; Animal morphogenesis; Cytoskeletal dynamics Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Stelder Mikki Postdoctoral Fellow Other cultural studies, n.e.c.; oceans; Empire; Race and Racism; (Settler) Colonialism; Queer and Feminist Critique; Netherlands; Limits of Critique; Palestine; Critical Ocean Studies Faculty of Arts
Stanley Molly Postdoctoral Fellow Medical, health and life sciences; Metabolism, diet, neural circuits, gustation, energy homeostasis, neurophysiology Faculty of Science
Spering Miriam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biological sciences; vision; movement; perception and action; eye movements; hand movements; eye-hand coordination; sport vision; Parkinson's disease Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Speller Camilla Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology; Archeological Data Analysis; Molecular Genetics; Ancient DNA Analysis (paleogenetics); Ancient proteins (paleoproteomics); Animal Domestication; Bioarchaeology; Environmental Archaeology; Marine Ecosystems Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Soma Kiran Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Zoology; Behavior; Biological Behavior; Endocrinology; Neuroendocrine Diseases; Neuronal Communication and Neurotransmission; Neuronal Systems; neuroscience; stress Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Smith Joshua Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Arts
Shan Hongxia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other education, n.e.c.; Immigration and adult education and learning; Lifelong learning; Gender and work; Prof. learning Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Shahrad Mohammad Faculty (non-G+PS member) Computer engineering; cloud computing; serverless computing; Resource Management; data center efficiency Faculty of Applied Science
Shadgan Babak Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Orthopedics; Sports medicine; Bone, skin and cartilage science; Central nervous system; Implantable Biosensing; sensor and system design, clinical application development; Wearable Biosensors; design and application development in health care and exercise sciences; Musculoskeletal, Sports & Exercise Medicine; Bone Fracture Healing; Spinal Cord Injuries Department of Orthopaedics Faculty of Medicine
Schwerk Dagmar Postdoctoral Fellow Major Religious Traditions; Philosophy, History and Comparative Studies; Applied Ethics; Economic Policies; Tibetan Buddhism; Bhutan; History of Buddhism; Buddhist Ethics Faculty of Arts
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Sakakibara Brodie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical medicine; Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy; Gerontology; rehabilitation; Physical Activity; Physical Rehabilitation; Spinal cord injury; Stroke Rehabilitation; Chronic disease self-management and prevention; Telehealth in people with stroke and cardiovascular disease; Complex behavioural intervention development; Clinical trial methodologies; Participatory and patient-oriented research Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy Faculty of Medicine
Rubin Julia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer engineering; Programming languages and software engineering; Computer Systems; software engineering; Software quality, security, and robustness; program analysis; Adversarial robustness, explainability, and interpretability of ML-based systems; Mobile and cloud software Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Rowley Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology, n.e.c.; repatriation; museums; material culture; Cultural Heritage; arctic archaeology; heritage management Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Rout Angela Postdoctoral Fellow Other social sciences; urban sensing; urban forests; planning; design; technology; Data Visualization; data modeling; Smart cities Faculty of Forestry
Rouse Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medieval Literatures; Environment, space and place Department of English Faculty of Arts
Robeva Elina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Algebra; Algebraic statistics; Graphical Models; Tensor decomposition; Causality; Applied algebraic geometry; Shape-constrained density estimation; Tensor networks Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Rauscher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; magnetic resonance imaging; physics; quantitative susceptibility mapping; myelin water imaging; brain; maschine learning Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Ranger Manon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurodevelopment; Clinical nursing, secondary (acute care); neurodevelopment; Early-adversity; Biomarkers of early stress exposure; Brain development; pain; Prematurity School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science

Pages