Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort descending
Nyangaresi Paul Onkundi Postdoctoral Fellow Water quality engineering; Natural sciences; Ultraviolet light for water and air disinfection; Optoelectronic devices (VCSELs, UV LEDs) design and fabrication; Design and fabrication of UV LED water disinfection systems; climate change adaptation Faculty of Applied Science
Todd Rebecca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Human Cognition and Emotion; Neurophenomenology and participatory sensemaking; Dance as a laboratory for interactive cognition; cognition; Emotional learning; Human Neurocognitive processes underlying all of the above; Learning and Memory; Motivation, Emotions and Rewards Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
King Ross Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Korean philology; history of Korean literary culture; Korean historical linguistics; Korean dialectology; history of the Sinographic Cosmopolis Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Fisher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music, n.e.c.; musicology; music; Sound Studies; History; religious history School of Music Faculty of Arts
Palombo Daniela Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology and cognitive sciences; Autobiographical memories; Cognitive Science; Non-mnemonic functions Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Morzycki Marcin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistics; adverbial modification; degree modifiers; expressive meaning; grammar of modification; knowledge of meaning; measure phrases; modification of quantifiers; nonrestrictive modification; semantic restrictions on modifier order; Semantics, syntax, and their interface Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
Fisher Kevin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Prehistoric archaeology; Anthropology; Archaeological theory; Archaeometry; Archeological Data Analysis; Archeological Excavation Methods and Techniques; architecture; built environments; digital archaeology; Dynamics of Social Transformations; Mediterranean archaeology; Near Eastern archaeology; power; Social Life / Societal Life; social interaction; Urban Spaces and Urbanity; urbanism Department of Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies Faculty of Arts
Chen Frances Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; social connection; social support; stress; coping; conflict and negotiation; hormones; Neuroendocrinology Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Glassheim Eagle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) European history (except British, classical Greek and Roman); History of Central and Eastern Europe; Environmental History Department of History Faculty of Arts
Effros Bonnie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; History of archaeology; Antiquarianism and collecting in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; Late antique and early medieval history and archaeology; Gender history and archaeology Department of History Faculty of Arts
Laffin Christina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; premodern Japanese literature; medieval Japanese history; women's writing; Japanese women's history; travel writing; autobiography; Japanese poetry; Literacy; socialization; wet nursing; narratology Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Soma Kiran Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Zoology; Behavior; Biological Behavior; Endocrinology; Neuroendocrine Diseases; Neuronal Communication and Neurotransmission; Neuronal Systems; neuroscience; stress Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Macfarlane Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Research, science and technology policy; science and technology policy; energy policy, regulation; nuclear energy, nuclear waste management School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Goetz Friedrich Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology, social and behavorial aspects; Geographical psychology; Causes and consequences of regional personality differences; Mobility and migration; Wanderlust; Courage; Entrepreneurship; Personality development; open science Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Huberman Isabella Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Environment, space and place; Quebec literatures; Indigenous Literature; Cinema of Quebec; Francophone Indigenous narrative arts; Environmental Humanities; Archives and cinema studies; Quebec-Indigenous studies; Decolonial and anticolonial theory; Research creation Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Winstanley Catharine Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Addiction; Behavioural neuroscience; decision making; Gambling disorder; Impulsivity; Mental Health and Society; Neuronal Systems; Neuropharmacology; Computational neuroscience; Traumatic Brain Injury Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Rea Christopher Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chinese literatures; Asian history; Chinese literature; Cinema; Print culture; translation; Humor Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Hamel Keith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music composition; Composition; Interactive Computer Music School of Music Faculty of Arts
Arefin Mohammed Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Human geography; History of sciences and technology (except medicine and health care); urban geography; discard studies; urban political ecology; Environmental justice; waste; sanitation; geographical political economy Department of Geography Faculty of Arts
Caragata Lea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social oppression and marginalization; Counselling, welfare and community services; Social policy; welfare systems; Poverty; labour markets; lone mothers; social policy; youth provisioning School of Social Work Faculty of Arts
Wu Helena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical film studies; Theories of cultural studies; Globalization and culture; Other cultural studies, n.e.c.; Hong Kong cinema, literature and culture; Asian screen cultures; Media narratives; Creative industry and spectatorship; Identity and cultural flows; critical theory; postcolonialism; Thing theory Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Solimine Philip Faculty (non-G+PS member) Industry economics and industrial organization; Econometrics; Data-driven estimation, optimization, and control; Collaborative and social computing; Experimental economics Faculty of Arts
Nathan Lisa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Media and communications; Critical studies of technology; Climate Justice; Indigenous-led Information Initiatives; Collapse | Adaptive Informatics; Values & Design; Information Ethics & Policy School of Information Faculty of Arts
Sriram Veena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Global health policy; Politics of policy processes; South Asian Studies; Governance; Health workers; power School of Public Policy and Global Affairs, School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Arts
Speller Camilla Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology; Archeological Data Analysis; Molecular Genetics; Ancient DNA Analysis (paleogenetics); Ancient proteins (paleoproteomics); Animal Domestication; Bioarchaeology; Environmental Archaeology; Marine Ecosystems Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Kim Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); psychological well-being; Purpose in life / Meaning in life; resilience; Optimism / Hope; Health Psychology; Social Epidemiology; Aging Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Maraj Louis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Philosophy; Rhetoric; Black Studies; digital media; Cultural Studies; media studies; Critical Pedagogies; Race and Racism School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Khanna Tarun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Economics; Renewable energy systems (except smart systems engineering); Environmental policy; energy economics; Evidence synthesis; policy evaluation; electricity markets; energy in development; decarbonization of the energy sector School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Frackman Kyle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cinema studies; Media studies (except social media and digital media); Literature and literary studies; Cultural studies; queer studies; German studies; media studies; history of sexuality; sexuality; sexuality studies; East Germany; film; Gender Studies; history of science; literature; Media; Media Types (Radio, Television, Written Press, etc.); Scandinavia Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies Faculty of Arts
Martindale Andrew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Indigenous Archaeology; Northwest Coast; Oral Traditions; Spatial Analyses; Archaeology and the Law; Political economy; Radiocarbon Dating; Indian Residential Schools Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Schaller Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology and cognitive sciences; Motivations and Emotions; Psychology - Biological Aspects; Evolutionary Psychology; Social Cognition; Social influence; social psychology Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Cheong Amanda Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sociology; migration; Citizenship and Legal Status; Statelessness Department of Sociology Faculty of Arts
Everhart Avery Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health geography; Population geography; Geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; Health and community services; Bioinformatics, n.e.c.; Social and cultural geography; Sex and gender-based analysis; Ethical, legal, and social issues in health, health systems and health research; Gender and health relationship; Health information systems (including surveillance); Geographic Information Science; Medical Geography; Demography & Population Studies; Critical Data Studies, Critical GIS & Digital Geographies; Transgender Studies; Intersectionality in Empirical Social Science; Health Services Research & Access to Healthcare; Community-Based Participatory Research; Feminist & Queer Theories; Measuring & Combatting STructural Racism Department of Geography Faculty of Arts
Kandlikar Milind Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Climate change impacts and adaptation; Product life cycle; Environmental policy; Research, science and technology policy; Environmental impacts; Air Quality and Climate Change; Technological Risk; Technology and Development School of Public Policy and Global Affairs, Institute for Resources, Environment & Sustainability Faculty of Arts
Matthewson Lisa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistics; Semantics; Austronesian languages; Cross-linguistic variation and universals; Salish languages; Semantic fieldwork; Tsimshianic languages Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
Cookson Tara Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Public policy; Development; Social protection; Care work; Gender equality School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Bouchard Marie-Eve Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Sociolinguistics; Linguistic Anthropology; ethnography; language ideologies; Language and identity; migration; Language variation and change; Language contact; Creole languages Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
McGee Alexis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Black Feminist Theory; African American language, literacies, and rhetorics; Rhetorical theory and composition pedagogy; Rhetorical History; Composition History; Sociolinguistics; Sound (voice) School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Graham Nicolas Postdoctoral Fellow Social sciences; environmental sociology; Global and Canadian Political Economy; Climate Change Policy; Social Networks Faculty of Arts
Hassan Marwan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other physical sciences, n.e.c.; Earth and related environmental sciences; Geological and Geomorphological Processes; Channel Stability,; Fluvial geomorphology; Landscape evolution; Sediment transport; Surface hydrology Department of Geography Faculty of Arts
Rowley Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology, n.e.c.; repatriation; museums; material culture; Cultural Heritage; arctic archaeology; heritage management Department of Anthropology, Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Kingstone Alan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cognitive sciences; Brain mechanisms of human perception, attention, and behaviour in experimental & everyday situations Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Veenstra Gerry Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sociology and social studies of health, health systems and health care; Health equity; Sociology, n.e.c.; social determinants of health; Socioeconomic status and health; racial health inequalities; Bourdieusian field theory, lifestyle practices and health; culture and class; Quantitative Methods; Sociology of soccer Department of Sociology Faculty of Arts
Adams David Postdoctoral Fellow Geomorphology; Fluvial geomorphology; Fluvial hydraulics; Debris flows Faculty of Arts
Hermida Alfred Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Digital journalism; Media innovation; social media; Transformation of news; Misinformation School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Hermiston Nancy Jane Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Performing arts, n.e.c.; Other medical sciences; opera, voice, theatre, interdisciplinary work with a diversity of fields and opera; Opera training and its effect on sculpting the brain - Wall Opera Project, Hermiston/L/Boyd/J Werker School of Music Faculty of Arts
Casas Aguilar Anna Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Contemporary literatures; Spanish Cultural Studies; Catalan Literature and Culture; Gender Studies; Masculinities; Feminisms; Self-writing; Hispanic Cinemas Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Lagresa-González Elizabeth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Early modern Literature and Culture; Early modern Theater; Early modern Visual and Material culture; Queer, Gender and Sexuality studies; Cross-cultural and Comparative studies Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Hatef Naiemi Atri Postdoctoral Fellow History of art and architecture; Islamic Art, Architecture, and Archaeology; Early and Medieval Islamic Urbanism; Chinese-Persian Cultural Contacts in the Medieval Period; Byzantine Art and Architecture; History and Archaeology of Central Asia in the Medieval Period; Traditional Crafts in the Islamic World Faculty of Arts

Pages