Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort descending
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wulz Janine Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Arts
Goetz Friedrich Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology, social and behavorial aspects; Geographical psychology; Causes and consequences of regional personality differences; Mobility and migration; Wanderlust; Courage; Entrepreneurship; Personality development; open science Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Gaertner David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Indigenous Literature; Digital storytelling; Digital Humanities; Speculative fiction; Reconciliation; New Media; Indigenous Cyberspace Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies Faculty of Arts
Daniels Megan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Classical religion; Archaeology of Greece and the broader eastern Mediterranean; Late Bronze Age to Hellenistic Period; Ancient religion, sanctuaries, votive objects; Cross-cultural interaction; Ancient economies and trade; Divine kingship; Digital/data science approaches to the ancient world, particularly ancient religion; Migration and mobility across Eurasia; Phoenician culture; Ceramic analysis Department of Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies Faculty of Arts
Kim Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); psychological well-being; Purpose in life / Meaning in life; resilience; Optimism / Hope; Health Psychology; Social Epidemiology; Aging Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Kandlikar Milind Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Climate change impacts and adaptation; Product life cycle; Environmental policy; Research, science and technology policy; Environmental impacts; Air Quality and Climate Change; Technological Risk; Technology and Development School of Public Policy and Global Affairs, Institute for Resources, Environment & Sustainability Faculty of Arts
Victoriano Ramon Antonio Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Caribbean literatures; Latin American literatures; Contemporary literatures; Hispanic Caribbean Literatures and Cultures; Latin American Contemporary Novel and Short Story Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wu Helena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical film studies; Theories of cultural studies; Globalization and culture; Other cultural studies, n.e.c.; Hong Kong cinema, literature and culture; Asian screen cultures; Media narratives; Creative industry and spectatorship; Identity and cultural flows; critical theory; postcolonialism; Thing theory Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Rowley Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology, n.e.c.; repatriation; museums; material culture; Cultural Heritage; arctic archaeology; heritage management Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Maraj Louis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Philosophy; Rhetoric; Black Studies; digital media; Cultural Studies; media studies; Critical Pedagogies; Race and Racism School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Rouse Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medieval Literatures; Environment, space and place Department of English Faculty of Arts
Lauer Sean Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Urban sociology and community studies; Community and Urban Sociology;; Community Organizations;; Immigration;; Marriange;; Applied Sociology Department of Sociology Faculty of Arts
Schwerk Dagmar Postdoctoral Fellow Major Religious Traditions; Philosophy, History and Comparative Studies; Applied Ethics; Economic Policies; Tibetan Buddhism; Bhutan; History of Buddhism; Buddhist Ethics Faculty of Arts
McCormick Kelly Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Asian history; Visual theory, visual culture and visual literacy; Modern Japan; History of Visual and Material Culture/Photography; History of Technology; History of Gender and Sexuality Department of History Faculty of Arts
Janzwood Amy Faculty (non-G+PS member) Political science; energy politics; infrastructure; environmental politics; social movements; Political economy; Public Policy Faculty of Arts
O'Brien Heather Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) All other social sciences, n.e.c.; user engagement; user experience; community engagement; information seeking and retrieval; information access; cognitive processes related to information searching and evaluation; health technologies School of Information Faculty of Arts
Hopewell Kristen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Public policy; International Political Economy; international relations; international trade; Trade Policy; Global Governance; industrial policy; Development; emerging powers; China; India; Brazil; World Trade Organization (WTO); US-China relations School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Pritchard Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Arts (arts, history of arts, performing arts, music), architecture and design; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance School of Music Faculty of Arts
Bloch Alexia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; migration; Gender; Eurasia; Russia; ethnography Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Lee Gene Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Economics and business administration; Management information systems; Applied Machine Learning; Business Analytics; Computer Science and Statistics; Cybersecurity; Information Systems; Mobile Ecosystem; Social Media Analysis; Text Mining Division of Accounting and Information Systems Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Kikkawa Ayumu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) International economics and international finance; Industry economics and industrial organization; international trade; Industrial Organization; macroeconomics Division of Strategy and Business Economics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Paat Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical optimization; Programming in operational research (including linear and nonlinear programming); Mixed integer programming; Combinatorial optimization; Polyhedral Geometry; Convex optimization Division of Operations and Logistics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Carvalho Rick Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences, n.e.c.; Biomaterials; materials interfaces; bonding to hard tissues; materials development Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Ford Nancy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical physics; Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Dental materials and equipment; micro-computed tomography; physiological gating; contrast agents; models of respiratory disease; image-based measurements; dental imaging; x-ray imaging Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Faulkner Guy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Kinesiology; Community Health / Public Health; behavioral medicine; Exercise Psychology; mental health; physical activity and public health; physical activity interventions School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Christensen Carly Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Education
Shan Hongxia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other education, n.e.c.; Immigration and adult education and learning; Lifelong learning; Gender and work; Prof. learning Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Lam Tania Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor physiology; Kinesiology; Physical therapy; Neurological disorders (except neuromuscular diseases); gait rehabilitation; exercise; neurorecovery; urogenital function; urologic rehabilitation School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Hodges Nicola Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Natural sciences; action anticipation and observation; coaching and motor skill expertise; skill acquisition; Motor learning; observational learning and instruction School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Walker Judith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Adult and continuing education, and community education; Sociology of education; Educational policy; Adult education; Higher Education; policy studies; Health Professions Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Xiao Bowen Postdoctoral Fellow Developmental psychology Faculty of Education
Wotherspoon Amy Postdoctoral Fellow Ecological impacts of climate change; Ecosystem function; Global change biology; Forest ecology; silviculture; climate change; Dendrochronology Faculty of Forestry
Johns Marcus Postdoctoral Fellow Nanoparticle synthesis, properties and applications; Timber, pulp and paper engineering; Nanomaterials; Characterization of materials; Colloid and surface chemistry; Analytical spectrometry; Optical properties of materials; Regenerative medicine (including stem cells and tissue engineering); Cellulose Nanomaterials; Cluster-triggered fluorescence; Colloid and interface science; Polysaccharides and carbohydrates; Bioproducts Faculty of Forestry
Park Keunhyun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Smart city design and development and related analysis; Landscape studies (except architecture); Urban design and studies; Geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Design of healthy, just, and resilient cities through urban nature; Environmental justice; Human behaviour; Landscape planning; Public health; urban design; urban forestry; Urban planning Department of Forest Resources Management Faculty of Forestry
Rout Angela Postdoctoral Fellow Other social sciences; urban sensing; urban forests; planning; design; technology; Data Visualization; data modeling; Smart cities Faculty of Forestry
Sunderland Terence Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Social and economic geography; biodiversity; Communications; Communities and Livelihoods; conservation; Conservation Biology; Ecosystem services; Environmental communication; Forest policy; Land-use Change; Landscape ecology; Natural Resource Management; social science; sustainability; Tropical Landscapes and Livelihoods; Developing countries; Forest management Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Forestry
Borden Kira Postdoctoral Fellow Agricultural ecology; Plant-soil interactions; climate change adaptation; Climate change mitigation; Nutrient management; Agroecology; Agroforestry; Plant and tree root ecology; Biogeochemistry; Cocoa (Theobroma cacao); Diversified agroecosystems Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Yang Tianxi Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Cornelis Jean Thomas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Pedology; Biogeochemistry; Soil-Plant Interactions Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Frommel Andrea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Sustainable Aquaculture; climate change; Early development in fish; Alternative feeds in aquaculture; Fish physiology Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Yada Rickey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Other biological sciences; Food science; Food protein chemistry; Structure-function relationships; Enzymes; aspartic proteases Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Etxabe Julen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Literature and critical theory; History and philosophy of law and justice; Law and humanities; Legal theory; Human Rights; Constitutional law; international law Peter A. Allard School of Law
Flynn Alexandra Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Municipal Law; Local Governance; property law; Administrative Law; Experiential legal education; Socio-Legal Studies; Law & Cities Peter A. Allard School of Law
Rauscher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; magnetic resonance imaging; physics; quantitative susceptibility mapping; myelin water imaging; brain; maschine learning Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Henderson Sarah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Environmental and occupational health and safety; wildfire smoke; air pollution; Extreme weather events; environmental health; radon gas; Food safety; Water quality School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Kuo Calvin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomechanical engineering; Medical devices; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Sensing human motion; How humans make sense of their own motion; Sensorimotor Neutrophysiology; Wearable Sensing; Musculoskeletal Modeling School of Biomedical Engineering Faculty of Medicine
Budzynski Marek Postdoctoral Fellow Cell biology; Other basic medicine and life sciences; Transcription; Stem Cells; transcription factors; Cell division; Stress responses Faculty of Medicine
Hall Liam Postdoctoral Fellow Human physiology; Diabetes; exercise; Metabolism Faculty of Medicine
Nicolaou Savvakis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Radiology, nuclear medicine and medical imaging; Computed Tomography; Artificial Intelligence; Emergency Radiology; Trauma Radiology; Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Department of Radiology Faculty of Medicine

Pages