This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name | First name | Type | Research Interests | Department(s) | Faculty |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malakaj | Ervin | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Literature and literary studies; German studies; German Film Studies; German Media Studies; German Media History; Queer Theory and Queer Studies; Feminist and Queer Film Historiography; Critical Pedagogy | Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies | Faculty of Arts |
Shamash | Sarah | Faculty (non-G+PS member) | Media arts; Visual arts and media arts, n.e.c.; Global South Cinemas, Indigenous Media, Documentary, Intersectional feminisms, Decolonization | Faculty of Arts | |
Pritchard | Robert | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Music composition; Linguistics; Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance; Hardware/software sensing | School of Music | Faculty of Arts |
Law | Hedy | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Opera; eighteenth-century French music; opera; pantomime; dance; gesture; sign; the Enlightenment; Cantonese music; Cantonese opera; Cantonese songs; tone language; global Cantonese music; global music history; gender and sexuality; music and race | School of Music | Faculty of Arts |
Odic | Darko | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Cognitive development | Department of Psychology | Faculty of Arts |
McCormick | Kelly | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Asian history; Visual theory, visual culture and visual literacy; Modern Japan; History of Visual and Material Culture/Photography; History of Technology; History of Gender and Sexuality | Department of History | Faculty of Arts |
Todd | Rebecca | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Human Cognition and Emotion; Neurophenomenology and participatory sensemaking; Dance as a laboratory for interactive cognition; cognition; Emotional learning; Human Neurocognitive processes underlying all of the above; Learning and Memory; Motivation, Emotions and Rewards | Department of Psychology | Faculty of Arts |
King | Ross | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Korean philology; history of Korean literary culture; Korean historical linguistics; Korean dialectology; history of the Sinographic Cosmopolis | Department of Asian Studies | Faculty of Arts |
Fisher | Alexander | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Music, n.e.c.; musicology; music; Sound Studies; History; religious history | School of Music | Faculty of Arts |
Palombo | Daniela | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Psychology and cognitive sciences; Autobiographical memories; Cognitive Science; Non-mnemonic functions | Department of Psychology | Faculty of Arts |
Morzycki | Marcin | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Linguistics; adverbial modification; degree modifiers; expressive meaning; grammar of modification; knowledge of meaning; measure phrases; modification of quantifiers; nonrestrictive modification; semantic restrictions on modifier order; Semantics, syntax, and their interface | Department of Linguistics | Faculty of Arts |
Britton | Ben | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Metals and alloy materials engineering; Manufacturing engineering; Materials characterisation & microstructure; Metallurgy; Electron diffraction & microscopy; Deformation; Microstructure/property models; Manufacturing | Department of Materials Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Ojukwu | Emmanuela | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Health sciences; Social sciences; Humanities and the arts; Racial and gender health disparities and inequities; African, Carribbean and Black Immigrant Health; Women, Maternal-Infant, Youth Health; Psycho-social and Socio-ecologic determinants of health; Mental health, HIV/AIDS and other STIs; intersectionality | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Draude | Sabrina | Postdoctoral Fellow | Engineering and technology; Hydrology; Water Engineering; Flood prevention; Land use change; Sustainable Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science | |
Wu | Lyndia | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Biomechanical engineering; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Biomedical signal processing; Mechanical characterization (including modeling, testing, and monitoring); Injury biomechanics; Soft Tissue Biomechanics; Traumatic Brain Injury; Sleep Biomechanics; Sensors and Instrumentation; Data Mining and Machine Learning; Wearable Sensing | Department of Mechanical Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Wang | Lele | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Mathematics of data science; Machine Learning; information theory; Coding theory; Combinatorics; Communication theory; Random graphs | Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Vassos | Troy | Faculty (non-G+PS member) | Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Water Reclamation Reuse and Conservation; Water Treatment Technology; Wastewater Resource Recovery; Biosolids Management, Treatment and Resource Recovery; Bioenergy; Rare Earth Element Mineral Processing Water Treatment | Faculty of Applied Science | |
Di Matteo | Olivia | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Quantum information, computation and communication; Quantum computing: compilation, circuits and algorithms; Tomography and characterization; Open-source quantum software | Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Chen | Yu Christine | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Engineering and technology; energy systems; Electric power system modelling, control, and operation; Renewable energy sources; electricity markets | Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Mohseni | Madjid | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Chemical engineering; Water quality engineering; Drinking Water; Chemical Pollutants; Used Water; Clean Technologies; Advanced oxidation; Drinking water quality and treatment; Electrochemical water treatment processes; UV based water purification and treatment; Water re-use | Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Byrne | Fionn | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Landscape architecture; Design innovation; Landscape studies (except architecture); Landscape design; Landscape ethics | School of Architecture & Landscape Architecture | Faculty of Applied Science |
Abdulai | Fatawu | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Clinical nursing, primary (preventive care); Health informatics; human-computer interaction; Health technology design; Informatics/Digital health; Sexual health equity | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Hirani | Saima | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Mental health nursing; Social sciences; mental health; Mental health promotion; psychosocial interventions; Vulnerable Groups; social support; resilience | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Frostad | John | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Chemical engineering; Food sciences (including food engineering); Emulsions; Physics of Soft Matter; Agricultural Sprays; Food Physics; Interfacial Rheology; Novel Instrumentation; Foams; Fluid mechanics | Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Mallik | Wrik | Postdoctoral Fellow | Fluid-structure interaction; Acoustics and noise control (except architectural acoustics); Machine learning; Reduced-order modelling; Machine Learning; Underwater wave propagation; Multidisciplinary design optimization | Faculty of Applied Science | |
Nagamune | Ryozo | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Systems control and automation; Manufacturing engineering; control engineering; data-driven modeling and control; robust and linear parameter-varying control; modeling and control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farms; modeling and control of metal additive manufacturing processes; modeling and control of solar themal systems; modeling and control of automotive engines; optimization | Department of Mechanical Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Madiseh | Ali | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Mining engineering; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Heat and mass transfer operations; energy systems; Renewable energy systems; Energy storage; Energy decarbonization; Computational Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer | Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Wytenbroek | Lydia | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | History of medicine and health care; Nursing; Nursing/Health History; Gender/Women's History; Social justice; Science and Technology | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Tavasoli | Alex | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Chemical engineering; Materials engineering; Mechanical engineering; industrial decarbonization; community-based and/or distributed infrastructure; chemical and materials manufacturing processes; carbon dioxide capture and conversion; photocatalysis | Department of Mechanical Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Elmo | Davide | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | philosophy of engineering; rock engineering; geosciences; Numerical modelling; Machine Learning | Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Rubin | Julia | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Computer engineering; Programming languages and software engineering; Computer Systems; software engineering; Software quality, security, and robustness; program analysis; Adversarial robustness, explainability, and interpretability of ML-based systems; Mobile and cloud software | Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Kim | Amy | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Traffic and highway engineering | Department of Civil Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Scholes | Rachel | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Environmental chemistry; Trace contaminants; Water reuse; Nature-based treatment systems; Stormwater treatment; Green Chemistry | Department of Civil Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Oliffe | John | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Care; Sociology and related studies; Men's Health Promotion; Male Depression and Suicide; Psychosocial Prostate Cancer Care; Smoking Cessation | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Cao | Yankai | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Chemical engineering; optimization; Artificial Intelligence; Renewable energy systems; Process Control | Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Haase | Kristen | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Nursing, n.e.c.; oncology; Older Adults; Geriatric oncology; Health systems research; Mixed Methods Research; Qualitative research; Self-management; E-health | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Hodgson | Antony | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Image guided surgery systems; computer assisted orthopaedic surgery; Medical Imaging; surgical navigation; orthopaedics; biomechanics; surgical robots; Image Processing; Machine Learning | Department of Mechanical Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Imran | Md Al | Postdoctoral Fellow | Other environmental engineering and related engineering; Biocement/ Decarbonization/mine tailings stabilization/ Bio-geo-techniques | Faculty of Applied Science | |
Oya | Simon | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Privacy-enhancing technologies; Cybersecurity and privacy technologies; Signal processing for security and privacy; Encryption and cryptography; Mathematical optimization; Privacy; Computer Security; Anonymous communications; Machine learning security and privacy; Searchable encryption; Statistical analysis | Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Bigazzi | Alex | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Civil engineering; Transport planning; active transportation; Pedestrians; bicycles; travel behaviour; Transportation Systems; motor vehicle emissions; Climate impacts | Department of Civil Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Hung | Lillian | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Geriatric nursing; Medical and biomedical engineering; Impact of technology and environment on the care experiences of persons with dementia; dementia education; quality improvement; Participatory action research | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Bayraktar | Alemdar | Faculty (non-G+PS member) | Faculty of Applied Science | ||
Nikolic-Brzev | Svetlana | Faculty (non-G+PS member) | Faculty of Applied Science | ||
Cretu | Edmond | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Nano-technology; Electronics; Medical and biomedical engineering; microsystems and nanotechnology; sensor clusters and networks; Signal processing and control; Ultrasound Imaging; Microinstrumentation; Inertial measurement units; wearable systems | Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Bacca | Mattia | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Mechanical engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; Solid Mechanics; Biophysics; Soft materials; Fracture Mechanics and Adhesion | Department of Mechanical Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |
Ranger | Manon | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Neurodevelopment; Clinical nursing, secondary (acute care); neurodevelopment; Early-adversity; Biomarkers of early stress exposure; Brain development; pain; Prematurity | School of Nursing | Faculty of Applied Science |
Ge | Zhouyang | Postdoctoral Fellow | Mechanical engineering; Physical sciences; Fluid mechanics; active matter; Soft Matter | Faculty of Applied Science | |
Shahrad | Mohammad | Faculty (non-G+PS member) | Computer engineering; cloud computing; serverless computing; Resource Management; data center efficiency | Faculty of Applied Science | |
Nyangaresi | Paul Onkundi | Postdoctoral Fellow | Water quality engineering; Natural sciences; Ultraviolet light for water and air disinfection; Optoelectronic devices (VCSELs, UV LEDs) design and fabrication; Design and fabrication of UV LED water disinfection systems; climate change adaptation | Faculty of Applied Science | |
Jelovica | Jasmin | Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) | Civil engineering; Mechanical engineering; Finite element analysis; Metals and Alloys; Production and Process Optimization; Sandwich structures; Solid Mechanics; Stress Analysis; Structural optimization; Ultimate, fatigue and impact strength; Welding and joining of metals | Department of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering | Faculty of Applied Science |