Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort ascending
Sugioka Kenji Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; Cell division; Animal morphogenesis; Cytoskeletal dynamics Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Dao Duc Khanh Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Genomics; Mathematical biology; Neurocognitive patterns and neural networks; Agricultural spatial analysis and modelling; combine mathematical,computational and statistical tools to study fundamental biological processes; regulation and determinants of gene expression and translation; Machine Learning for Biological Imaging and Microscopy; Database development and management; Biological and Artificial Neural Networks for geometric representation Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Bizzotto Dan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electroanalytical chemistry; Electrochemistry; Colloid and surface chemistry; Electrochemical Systems; Surface Characterization; Surfaces, Interfaces and Thin Layers; Sensors and Devices; Electrochemical and Fuel Cells; biosensors; electrocatalysis; fluorescence microscopy; interfacial analysis; self assembled monolayers; spectroelectrochemistry Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Schluter Dolph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biological adaptation; Speciation (evolutionary processes); Natural selection and sexual selection; evolution; Origin of species; evolutionary genetics; Adaptive radiation Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Whitton Jeannette Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Speciation (evolutionary processes); Plant developmental and reproductive biology; Plant evolutionary ecology; Evolution of asexuality; Evolution and consequences of polyploidy; Speciation/ diversification; Species at risk in Canada; Conservation policy Department of Botany Faculty of Science
Hancock Robert E Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; cationic peptides as anti-biofilm agents; systems immunology Department of Microbiology & Immunology Faculty of Science
Scott Douglas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Astronomical and space sciences; Physical sciences; Cosmology; Science and Knowledge Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
McIver Jess Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) General relativity and gravitational waves in astronomical and space sciences; Gravitational wave astrophysics; Multi-messenger astronomy; Characterization of large-scale physics instrumentation; data science Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Lerner Jackie Faculty (non-G+PS member) Environmental impact assessment; Land use and environmental planning; cumulative effects assessment; gender-based analysis Faculty of Science
Correia Miguel Faculty (non-G+PS member) Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); marine conservation; Syngnathid biology; marine ecology Faculty of Science
Chen Jiahua Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Statistical theory and modeling; empirical likelihood; finite mixture model; sample survey; asymptotic theory; imputation Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
McDonald Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) High dimensional data analysis; Computational methods in statistics; Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Methods and models for epidemiological forecasting; Estimation and quantification of prediction risk; Evaluating the predictive abilities of complex dependent data; Application of statistical learning techniques to time series prediction problems; Investigations of cross-validation and the bootstrap for risk estimation Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
Berciu Mona Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electronic and magnetic properties of condensed matter and supraconductivity; Physical sciences; condensed matter theory; polarons, bipolarons; strongly correlated systems Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
White Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric dynamics and thermodynamics; Climate modelling; Atmospheric dynamics; climate change; Extreme weather events; Climate impacts Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Novotny Andreas Postdoctoral Fellow Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); marine ecology; Oceanography; eDNA; food webs; zooplankton; Salish sea Faculty of Science
Barrett Natasha Postdoctoral Fellow Igneous petrology; Geochronology; Planetary geology; Economic geology; Metamorphic petrology; Tectonics; Geology; Igneous Petrology; Isotope geochemistry; Planetary Science; Platinum group metals (PGMs); mass spectrometry; Thermodynamic Modeling; LA-ICP-MS; TIMS; economic geology; Olivine chemistry; Subduction systems; Xenoliths; Ophiolites; Mafic-ultramafic cumulates; Mantle peridotites; Lunar anorthosite mapping; Mafic Granulites; Zircon U–Pb, Lu–Hf; Re–Os system; Oxygen isotopes Faculty of Science
Folk Joshua Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; 2D materials and Vanderwaals heterostructures; Quantum electronics; Thermodynamics of quantum systems; Strongly correlated phenomena; Topological phenomena; Quantum transport Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Marshall Katie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Environmental Change; Marine biodiversity; Population Ecology; invertebrates and temperature adaptation Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Eshkevarvakili Aref Postdoctoral Fellow Physical sciences; Chemical sciences; Nuclear Physics; particle physics; experimental physics; plasma physics; radiation detectors; nuclear fusion; aerospace; High energy physics; low energy physics; particle accelerators Faculty of Science
Hofer Christina Postdoctoral Fellow Condensed matter characterization technique development; Nonlinear optics and spectroscopy; Atomic and molecular spectroscopy; Dual-comb spectroscopy; Field-resolved spectroscopy; Nonlinear optics; 2D materials; Atomic spectroscopy Faculty of Science
Wu Lang Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biostatistical methods; Longitudinal data analysis, mixed effects models, missing data, hypothesis testing, biostatistics Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
Hunt Brian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); Biological oceanography; Biodiversity; Ecosystem function; Ecological impacts of climate change; Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); marine food webs; ecosystem oceanography; plankton dynamics; open ocean; Coastal Ecosystems; climate change impacts on the ocean; salmon ecology; food web nutrition; microplastics; stable isotopes; forage fish; zooplankton; Urban oceans; Thiamine defficiency; Stormwater Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries Faculty of Science
Bowman William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Programming languages and software engineering; Programming languages; Compilers; programming languages Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Speak Thomas Postdoctoral Fellow Astrochemistry; Development and applications of spectroscopic and structural techniques; Reaction kinetics and dynamics; Chemical thermodynamics and energetics; Computational chemistry; atmospheric chemistry; combustion chemistry; astrochemistry; origins of life; reaction kinetics; energetic materials Faculty of Science
Beckie Roger Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other environmental engineering and related engineering; Hydrogeology; Mine drainage; physical hydrogeology; groundwater geochemistry; groundwater contamination Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Semenoff Gordon Walter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Particle physics theory (including aspects of field theory and string theory); Physical sciences; Moedal experiment, Large Hadron Collider, CERN; String theory, quantum field theory, statistical mechanics; Theoretical and mathematical physics, the physics of elementary particles, condensed matter physics Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Michaletz Sean Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Plant physiological ecology; Plant biology; Surface processes; Natural hazards; Ecophysiology; Ecosystem ecology; climate change; macroecology; Geophysics; Scaling; Fire Department of Botany Faculty of Science
Wei Juncheng Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Differential equations and integral equations in pure mathematics; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Mathematics; Geometric analysis; Mathematical biology; Nonlinear partial differential equations; reaction-diffusion systems; singular perturbations and concentration phenomena; singularity formations in fluids; Nonlinear Analysis Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Williams Ben Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Algebra; Algebraic topology; Motivic homotopy theory; A1 homotopy theory Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Man Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cosmology and extragalactic astronomy; galaxy formation and evolution Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Heitz Matthieu Postdoctoral Fellow Algorithms and computational genomics; Optimal Transport; Machine Learning; Bioinformatics Faculty of Science
Cheung Wai Lung Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Global change biology; Ecological impacts of climate change; climate change; Marine Ecosystems; sustainability; biodiversity; Interdisciplinary Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries Faculty of Science
Peacock Simon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Natural sciences; metamorphic petrology; Tectonics; earthquakes Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Tseng Michelle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Population ecology; Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); Evolutionary impacts of climate change; Biological adaptation; Ecological impacts of climate change; Insect & plankton ecology; Community and evolutionary ecology; Community responses to warming; Urban biodiversity Department of Botany, Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Huan Tao Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioinformatics, n.e.c.; Analytical spectrometry; Metabolomics; Separation science; Cancer progression and metastasis; Human nutrition and metabolism; Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry; Machine Learning; Bioinformatics Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Ortner Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical analysis; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Computational chemistry; Condensed matter modelling and density functional theory; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Numerical Analysis & Scientific Computing; Applied Analysis; Multi-scale Modelling and Coarse-graining; Molecular Simulation; Scientific Machine-learning, in particular for applications in multi-scale modelling Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Dai Jiamin Postdoctoral Fellow Human computer interaction; human-computer interaction; Accessibility; Social computing; Aging and dementia Faculty of Science
Hearty Christopher Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Particle physics, experimental; Experimental Particle Physics; e+e- collider; Physics beyond the Standard Model; Dark sector; dark matter Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Coombs Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical biology; Cellular immunology; Complex physical systems; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Cell Signaling and Infectious and Immune Diseases; Cell biophysics; Disease models; Epidemiology; Immune cell signalling; Mathematics Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Michal Carl Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Soft condensed matter; Development and applications of spectroscopic and structural techniques; Solid-state NMR; NMR and MRI of brain tissue; NMR methods and instrumentation; Biological and functional materials Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Watson Liam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Topology; Low-dimensional topology; Khovanov homology; Heegaard Floer homology Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
d'Arcy Mitch Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Geomorphology; Climate/palaeoclimate; Sedimentology; Geochronology; remote sensing Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Beschastnikh Ivan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; software engineering; distributed systems; cloud computing; software analysis; Machine Learning Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Lukes Laura Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Education; Geoscience Education Research (Discipline-Based Education Research); Self-regulated Learning; field-based experiential learning; learning in informal settings (e.g., museums, parks, science centers); crowdsourced and citizen science; teacher beliefs; motivation, emotion, and beliefs in learning; Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion in STEM; learning engineering Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Ding Jiarui Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioinformatics; Basic medicine and life sciences; Computational Biology; Machine Learning; Probabilistic Deep Learning; single-cell genomics; visualization; Cancer biology; Computational Immunology; Food Allergy; neuroscience Department of Computer Science Faculty of Science
Auld Vanessa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Zoology; Cell; Cell Biology; Development; Developmental Genetics; epithelia; Genetics; glia; in vivo imaging; Molecular Genetics; nervous system; Neurogenesis and Gliogenesis; permeability barriers Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Hudson Zachary Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Synthesis of materials; Functional materials in materials chemistry sciences; Organic chemical synthesis; Optical properties of materials; Luminescent materials; Organic electronics; Polymer chemistry; Organic chemistry; Organic light-emitting diodes Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Soni Abhishek Postdoctoral Fellow Carbon capture engineering; Material Science, Self-driving laboratory, machine learning, clean energy, CO2 electrolysis; Computational Chemistry Faculty of Science
Doherty Jeff Postdoctoral Fellow Parasitology; Behavioural ecology; Animal behaviour; Insect biology; host-parasite interactions; multidisciplinary research; host manipulation; ethology; Disease Ecology Faculty of Science
Groat Lee Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mineralogy and crystallography (except soil mineralogy and chemicals aspects of crystallography); Inorganic geochemistry; Economic geology; mineralogy; crystal chemistry; Geochemistry; economic geology; gem deposits; pegmatites Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science

Pages