Employment Following Graduation

International students may accept education-related employment for up to a maximum of one year following graduation. In order to obtain a work permit, these persons must provide evidence of graduation (or successful completion of a degree program) from a Canadian post secondary institution showing courses completed and the offer of employment. Employment must commence within sixty days of graduation and must be consistent with the student’s area of study.

For graduate students, the date of graduation is defined as the date on which all requirements for the degree have been completed: all marks must have been submitted and, for students on thesis programs, the final copy of the thesis has been submitted to the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies. Students may obtain a letter indicating that they have completed their degree requirements from the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies.