Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort descending
Peleato Nicolas Faculty (non-G+PS member) Water quality engineering; Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Drinking Water; Chemometrics; Spectroscopy; Source water monitoring; Machine Learning
McCready Samuel Faculty (non-G+PS member)
Ebrahimnia Bajestan Ehsan Postdoctoral Fellow Heat and mass transfer operations; Renewable Energy efficiency; harvesting, conversion, and storage; Thermal management of electric and electronic components; Thermofluid Engineering; Nanotechnology in energy sector
Aljalai Abdelmalik Faculty (non-G+PS member)
Byrne Fionn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Landscape architecture; Design innovation; Landscape studies (except architecture); Landscape design; Landscape ethics School of Architecture & Landscape Architecture Faculty of Applied Science
Shahrad Mohammad Faculty (non-G+PS member) Computer engineering; cloud computing; serverless computing; Resource Management; data center efficiency Faculty of Applied Science
Taylor Justin Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Applied Science
Oliffe John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Care; Sociology and related studies; Men's Health Promotion; Male Depression and Suicide; Psychosocial Prostate Cancer Care; Smoking Cessation School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Mohseni Madjid Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Water quality engineering; Drinking Water; Chemical Pollutants; Used Water; Clean Technologies; Advanced oxidation; Drinking water quality and treatment; Electrochemical water treatment processes; UV based water purification and treatment; Water re-use Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Wytenbroek Lydia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) History of medicine and health care; Nursing; Nursing/Health History; Gender/Women's History; Social justice; Science and Technology School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Dhulipala Surya Postdoctoral Fellow Environmental engineering and related engineering; climate change; air pollution; sustainability; atmospheric chemistry; Environmental Sensing Faculty of Applied Science
Hua Kaixun Postdoctoral Fellow Machine learning; Optimization under uncertainty (including stochastic and robust optimization); Clustering; Global Optimization Faculty of Applied Science
Hou Luyang Postdoctoral Fellow Modelling and applications of systems; Optimization and operations research; Mechanism design; Machine Learning; Smart infrastructure Faculty of Applied Science
Nyangaresi Paul Onkundi Postdoctoral Fellow Water quality engineering; Water disinfection; Ultraviolet light water disinfection; Microbiology; Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD); Ultraviolet light Surface and air disinfection Faculty of Applied Science
Haase Kristen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Nursing, n.e.c.; oncology; Older Adults; Geriatric oncology; Health systems research; Mixed Methods Research; Qualitative research; Self-management; E-health School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Ge Zhouyang Postdoctoral Fellow Mechanical engineering; fluid dynamics; Soft Matter; rheology; numerical methods Faculty of Applied Science
Englezos Petros Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Carbon capture engineering; Natural gas hydrates and other clathrates: science, engineering and novel applications; CO2 capture & storage; Novel materials from forest bio-resources, High-value papermaking Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Hung Lillian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Geriatric nursing; Medical and biomedical engineering; Impact of technology and environment on the care experiences of persons with dementia; dementia education; quality improvement; Participatory action research School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Hoque Mahfuzul Postdoctoral Fellow Optical properties of materials; Fuel engineering (including renewable); Nanomaterials; Nanochemistry; Materials Science & Engineering; Electrochemistry; Biomass Conversion Faculty of Applied Science
Kim Amy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Traffic and highway engineering Department of Civil Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Madiseh Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mining engineering; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Heat and mass transfer operations; energy systems; Renewable energy systems; Energy storage; Energy decarbonization; Computational Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Kheyrandish Ata Postdoctoral Fellow Water quality engineering; Water treatment; Advanced Oxidation Processes; Ultraviolet related water treatment; Water quality Faculty of Applied Science
Ranger Manon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurodevelopment; Clinical nursing, secondary (acute care); neurodevelopment; Early-adversity; Biomarkers of early stress exposure; Brain development; pain; Prematurity School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Xiao Zhoufang Postdoctoral Fellow Computer engineering, n.e.c.; Unstructured Mesh Generation and Adaptation for Computational Fluid Dynamics Faculty of Applied Science
Nagamune Ryozo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Systems control and automation; Manufacturing engineering; control engineering; data-driven modeling and control; robust and linear parameter-varying control; modeling and control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farms; modeling and control of COVID-19 outbreak; modeling and control of solar themal systems; control of automotive engines; optimization Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Rubin Julia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer engineering; Programming languages and software engineering; Computer Systems; software engineering; Software quality, security, and robustness; program analysis; Adversarial robustness, explainability, and interpretability of ML-based systems; Mobile and cloud software Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Scholes Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Environmental chemistry; Trace contaminants; Water reuse; Nature-based treatment systems; Stormwater treatment; Green Chemistry Department of Civil Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Ojukwu Emmanuela Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health sciences; Social sciences; Humanities and the arts; Racial and gender health disparities and inequities; African, Carribbean and Black Immigrant Health; Women, Maternal-Infant, Youth Health; Psycho-social and Socio-ecologic determinants of health; Mental health, HIV/AIDS and other STIs; intersectionality School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Jelovica Jasmin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Civil engineering; Mechanical engineering; Finite element analysis; Metals and Alloys; Production and Process Optimization; Sandwich structures; Solid Mechanics; Stress Analysis; Structural optimization; Ultimate, fatigue and impact strength; Welding and joining of metals Department of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Wu Lyndia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomechanical engineering; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Biomedical signal processing; Mechanical characterization (including modeling, testing, and monitoring); Injury biomechanics; Soft Tissue Biomechanics; Traumatic Brain Injury; Sleep Biomechanics; Sensors and Instrumentation; Data Mining and Machine Learning; Wearable Sensing Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Vassos Troy Faculty (non-G+PS member) Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Water Reclamation Reuse and Conservation; Water Treatment Technology; Wastewater Resource Recovery; Biosolids Management, Treatment and Resource Recovery; Bioenergy Faculty of Applied Science
Hamid Hanna Postdoctoral Fellow Water quality engineering; Emerging contaminants; Persistent organic pollutants; Sustainable water and wastewater treatment; Fate and transport of contaminants Faculty of Applied Science
Mallik Wrik Postdoctoral Fellow Fluid-structure interaction; Acoustics and noise control (except architectural acoustics); Reduced-order modelling; Machine Learning; Underwater wave propagation; Multidisciplinary design optimization Faculty of Applied Science
Wijaya Philip Postdoctoral Fellow Catalytic process engineering; electrocatalysis; Heterogeneous Catalysis; Biomass Conversion Technology; Christianity and Science; Music for Worship and Health Faculty of Applied Science
Speller Camilla Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology; Archeological Data Analysis; Molecular Genetics; Ancient DNA Analysis (paleogenetics); Ancient proteins (paleoproteomics); Animal Domestication; Bioarchaeology; Environmental Archaeology; Marine Ecosystems Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Rouse Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medieval Literatures; Environment, space and place Department of English Language and Literatures Faculty of Arts
Kwakkel Erik Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Archival, repository and related studies; Library science and information studies; Codicology; History of Libraries; History of the Book; Medieval Manuscripts; Paleography; reading School of Information Faculty of Arts
Bouchard Marie-Eve Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Sociolinguistics; Linguistic Anthropology; ethnography; language ideologies; Language and identity; migration; Language variation and change; Language contact; Creole languages Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Pierce James Postdoctoral Fellow Geomorphology; Landscape evolution; fluid dynamics; Granular Physics Faculty of Arts
Roukema Aren Postdoctoral Fellow Victorian literatures; Religion and religious studies, n.e.c.; History of sciences and technology (except medicine and health care); Victorian popular culture; Heterodox religion; History of mental science; Esotericism; Science Fiction Faculty of Arts
Pritchard Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Arts (arts, history of arts, performing arts, music), architecture and design; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance School of Music Faculty of Arts
Fisher Alexander John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music, n.e.c.; musicology; music; Sound Studies; History; religious history School of Music Faculty of Arts
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wulz Janine Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Arts
Laffin Christina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; premodern Japanese literature; medieval Japanese history; women's writing; Japanese women's history; travel writing; autobiography; Japanese poetry; Literacy; socialization; wet nursing; narratology Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Todd Rebecca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Psychology and cognitive sciences; cognition; Emotional learning (associative learning of reward and punishment); Human Cognition and Emotion; Human Neurocognitive processes underlying all of the above; Learning and Memory; Motivation, Emotions and Rewards; Motivationally and affectively biased attention and memory Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Gaertner David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Indigenous Literature; Digital storytelling; Digital Humanities; Speculative fiction; Reconciliation; New Media; Indigenous Cyberspace Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies Faculty of Arts
Daniels Megan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Classical religion; Archaeology of Greece and the broader eastern Mediterranean; Late Bronze Age to Hellenistic Period; Ancient religion, sanctuaries, votive objects; Cross-cultural interaction; Ancient economies and trade; Divine kingship; Digital/data science approaches to the ancient world, particularly ancient religion; Migration and mobility across Eurasia; Phoenician culture; Ceramic analysis Department of Classical, Near Eastern & Religious Studies Faculty of Arts
Kim Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); psychological well-being; Purpose in life / Meaning in life; resilience; Optimism / Hope; Health Psychology; Social Epidemiology; Aging Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Goetz Friedrich Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology, social and behavorial aspects; Geographical psychology; Causes and consequences of regional personality differences; Mobility and migration; Wanderlust; Courage; Entrepreneurship; Personality development; open science Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts

Pages