Institute for Computing, Information and Cognitive Systems (ICICS)

The Institute for Computing, Information and Cognitive Systems (ICICS) is a multidisciplinary research institute that supports collaborative research in advanced technologies systems. Over 160 faculty members from across UBC collaborate within ICICS and with industry, many of them in ICICS-supported research clusters. ICICS’ translational activities help to increase the impact of our members’ research outcomes.

Campus
Vancouver

Affiliated UBC Faculty & Postdocs

Name Role Research Interests
Lemieux, Guy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) vector processors, parallel programming, programmable logic devices (PLDs, FPGAs), computer architecture, computer arithmetic, custom computing hardware, computer engineering, Programmable logic and computing systems, multiprocessor and computer architecture
Leung, Cyril Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Wireless communications, cellular systems, multihop mobile networks
Leyton-Brown, Kevin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Artificial Intelligence; Algorithms; theoretical computer science; Resource Allocation; Computer Science and Statistics; Auction theory; game theory; Machine Learning
Ma, Hongshen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Microfluidics; Instrumentation; Cell Sorting; Cell Biomechanics; Circulating Tumor Cells; Malaria and Red Blood Cell Deformability; Single Cell Technologies; Cell Migration and Chemotaxis
MacLean, Karon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Information Systems; design of user interfaces; haptic interfaces; human-computer interaction; human-robot interaction
Madden, John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; artificial muscle; electrochemical devices; electronic skin; Functional and Intelligent Materials; medical devices; smart materials; supercapacitors; wearables
Marcus, Brian Harry Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Coding and information theory, symbolic dynamics, ergodic theory and dynamical systems
Marti, Jose Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer modelling of response to disasters, Infrastructures Interdependencies Simulation (I2Sim) project, electric power, Energy systems
McGrenere, Joanna Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; computer science; computer supported cooperative work (CSCW); human-computer interaction; interactive technologies for older users and people with cognitive disorders; personalized user interfaces; universal usability
McKeown, Martin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Parkinson's Disease; novel treatments for Parkinson's; Monitoring Parkinson's; Brain Stimulation; Biomedical Engineering
Mérida, Walter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clean energy, Electrochemical energy conversion, Thermodynamics, Low carbon fuels, Fuel cells and hydrogen
Mesbah, Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and Software Systems; software engineering
Michelson, David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) wireless communications, Propagation and channel modeling, low profile antenna design, wireless communication system performance, EMI/EMC
Mirabbasi, Shahriar Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Analog and mixed-signal intergrated circuits and systems design, intergrated circuit design with an emphasis on high-speed data communication and signal processing applications
Miskovic, Ilija Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Multi-physics of Geo-materials, Big Data
Mitchell, Ian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) safety critical systems, assistive technology (mobility), robotics, scientific computing, cyber-physical systems, Mathematical software, computational science and engineering, hybrid and cyber-physical systems, verification and validation, reproducible research, level set methods, robotic path, planning
Munzner, Tamara Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Human-centered computing; visualization; information visualization; visual analytics; data science
Murphy, Gail Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Software Development; knowledge worker productivity; software design; software engineering; software evolution
Nagamune, Ryozo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Systems control and automation; Manufacturing engineering; control engineering; data-driven modeling and control; robust and linear parameter-varying control; modeling and control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farms; modeling and control of COVID-19 outbreak; modeling and control of solar themal systems; control of automotive engines; optimization
Nasiopoulos, Panos Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Interactive multimedia (eg, iDTV, DVD), video broadcasting and streaming, multimedia middleware, video indexing and retrieval, digital video watermarking, next generation video and audio processing and compression
Ng, Raymond Tak-yan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Data mining and analysis, health informatics, text summarization, text mining
Nojeh, Alireza Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Nanostructures (esp based on carbon nanotubes), controlled nanofabrication, electron emission phenomena, electron microscopy, modeling and simulation of nanoscale systems
Ollivier-Gooch, Carl Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Aerodynamics (except hypersonic aerodynamics); Computational fluid mechanics; Algorithm Development for Computational Fluid Dynamics; Applied Aerodynamics; Numerical analysis; Unstructured Mesh Generation; Error and Stability Analysis for Unstructured Mesh Methods; Computer Sciences and Mathematical Tools; Fluid mechanics
Olson, James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Application of Physics and Fluid Mechanics to Problems Associated with the Pulp and Paper Industry, Mechanical Energy Reduction in Mechanical Pulping
Ordonez, Martin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Energy systems, renewable energy, wind power, solar power, battery systems, fuel cells, electric vehicles, smart grid.
Pai, Dinesh Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Robotics, computer graphics, medical imaging, neuroscience, sensorimotor computation
Pattabiraman, Karthik Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Software Reliability, Computer Security, Fault-tolerant computing, Software Security, Computer System Reliability, Computer Failures, Safety-critical computer systems, software failures, software faults, hardware faults, hardware failures
Poole, David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Artificial Intelligence; Decision Analysis; Knowledge Representation; Machine Learning; Preference Elicitation; Probabilistic Graphical Models; Reasoning under Uncertainty; Relational Learning
Pottinger, Rachel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Computer Science and Statistics; data integration; data management; databases; metadata management
Poudrier, Eve Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music theory; Theories of rhythm and meter, with a special emphasis on temporal multiplicity and twentieth-century music; Music cognition, especially rhythm, expertise, and cross-cultural issues; Schenkerian analysis
Pritchard, Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Arts (arts, history of arts, performing arts, music), architecture and design; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance
Rohling, Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Medical biotechnology; ultrasound; Robotics
Salcudean, Septimiu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomedical technologies, Haptic interfaces, teleoperation and simulators, medical robotics, imaging and interfaces, optimization-based design, prostate cancer
Schajer, Gary Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Solid mechanics; optical metrology; residual stress measurement; ESPI; DIC; wood mechanics
Schmidt, Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Machine learning; Numerical Optimizaiton; Probabilistic Graphical Models; Causality
Servati, Peyman Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Energy Systems, Emerging Micro/Nano Technologies
Sheffer, Alla Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer graphics, shape modeling and geometry processing
Sigal, Leonid Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Science and Statistics; Parametric and Non-Parametric Inference; Computer Vision; Machine Learning; Semantic Recognition; Vision + Natural Language Processing; Visual Recognition and Understanding
Spering, Miriam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biological sciences; vision; movement; perception and action; eye movements; hand movements; eye-hand coordination; sport vision; Parkinson's disease
Staub-French, Sheryl Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Virtual Design and Construction (VDC), Building Information Modeling (BIM), collaboration and integrated project delivery, design and construction coordination, 4D (3D + time) visualization, interactive workspaces
Stoeber, Boris Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Microelectromechanical Systems, MEMS, Microfluidics, Sensor Technology, Biomedical Microdevices, Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS), Microflow Phenomena, Sensor technology, Integrated microsystems for biomedical applications and for environmental control
Takahata, Kenichi Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomedical Technologies, Emerging Micro/Nano Technologies
Tang, Shuo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biophotonics, biomedical optics, optical tissue imaging instrumentation, optical coherence tomography, multiphoton microscopy
Van de Panne, Michiel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer Science and Statistics; Computer Sciences and Mathematical Tools; Robotics and Automation; simulation of human movement; computer animation; Robotics; deep reinforcement learning; motor control; computer graphics
van der Loos, Hendrik Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Rehabilitation Robotics, Human-Robot Interaction, Design for Safety, Design Methodology and Design Coaching, Roboethics
Ventura, Carlos Estuardo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earthquake engineering, structural dynamics, full scale vibration testing, shake table testing Seismic risk evaluation and hazard management studies Investigation of earthquake effects on man-made structures
Virji-Babul, Naznin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Concussion/mild traumatic brain injury, Developmental disabilities (Down’s syndrome), Developmental neuroscience (mirror neurons, perception-action coupling)
Wagner, Alan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Parallel computation, interconnection networks, parallel programming environments
Walus, Konrad Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Nanoelectronic devices and circuits, quantum-dot cellular automata, single-electron transistors, quantum mechanical simulations
Wang, Rizhi Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomaterials, biomechanics Also, the structure and formation processes of biologically formed materials (eg seashells, silk, teeth) and applies the mechanisms to the design and processing of novel materials

Pages