Institute for Computing, Information and Cognitive Systems (ICICS)

The Institute for Computing, Information and Cognitive Systems (ICICS) is a multidisciplinary research institute that supports collaborative research in advanced technologies systems. Over 160 faculty members from across UBC collaborate within ICICS and with industry, many of them in ICICS-supported research clusters. ICICS’ translational activities help to increase the impact of our members’ research outcomes.

Campus
Vancouver

Affiliated UBC Faculty & Postdocs

Name Role Research Interests
Aamodt, Tor Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) computer architecture, optimizing compilers, Computer architecture, Microarchitecture and programming models for energy efficient computer accelerators
Abdul-Mageed, Muhammad Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Artificial Intelligence, Deep Learning, Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning, Computational Linguistics, Social Media Mining, Arabic
Abolmaesumi, Purang Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomedical Technologies, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Medical Imaging, Biomedical Engineering, Ultrasound Imaging, Image Guided Surgery, Cancer Imaging, Computer Assisted Interventions, Surgical Robotics
Altintas, Yusuf Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Virtual Machining, Computer Control of Manufacturing Systems, CAD/CAM, CNC Design, High Speed Feed Drive Control, Real Time Interpolation and Trajectory Generation for Machine Tools, Adaptive Control, Sensor Fused Intelligent Machining, Metal Cutting Mechanics, Chatter Vibrations in Machining, Piezo -Actuator Based Precision Machining, High Speed Milling, Optimal Machining of Aerospace Parts, Dies and Molds, Automation, Precision Engineering, Electro Mechanical Systems, Modeling and Analysis of Machining Processes, Mechanics, dynamics and control of micro-machining operations
Ansermino, John Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Global Health and Emerging Diseases, Health Information Systems, Biomedical Technologies, Technological Innovations, Global Health, Physiological Monitoring, Precision Health, Mobile Health, Outcome prediction, Sepsis in children, Artificial Intellegence, Automation in healthcare
Beschastnikh, Ivan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) cloud computing, distributed systems, software engineering, software analysis
Beznosov, Konstantin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) usable security and privacy, mobile security and privacy, computer security and privacy, online social networks security and privacy
Bhargava, Vijay Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Green communications, cognitive and cooperative wireless systems, MIMO-OFDM systems, cross-layer analysis
Blouin, Jean-Sebastien Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor Integration, Motor System, Robotics and Automation, Trauma / Injuries, Physiology, Sensorimotor physiology, Standing balance, Balance robot, Sensory virtualisation, Computational approaches, Head and neck, Whiplash injuries
Boyd, Lara Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Plasticity / Neuronal Regeneration, Stroke, Learning and Memory, Physiology, Motor learning, Motor System, Learning, Neurophysiology
Bushe, William Kendal Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation, Automotive combustion and fuel engineering (including alternative and renewable fuels), Hypersonic propulsion and hypersonic aerodynamics, Aerospace engineering, n.e.c., Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Combustion, Reacting Flows, Energy Conversion Systems, clean energy
Carenini, Giuseppe Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Artificial intelligence, user modeling, decision theory, machine learning, social issues in computing, computational linguistics, information visualization
Cheung, Karen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomedical Technologies, microfluidics, Tissue Engineering, biosensors, additive manufacturing, organ-on-chip, BioMEMS, neural interfaces
Chiao, Mu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) MEMS, Micro Sensors, Micro Actuators, BioMEMS, Nanotechnology, Bioengineering, Electronic Packaging, Nanoscience, Energy sources for micro-electro-mechanical systems
Chrostowski, Lukas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Optics and Photonics, Micro and Nanoelectronics, Nanotechnologies, Manufacturing Processes, silicon photonics, biosensors, biophotonics, quantum computing, optoelectronics, photonics, optics, semiconductor lasers
Conati, Cristina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) artificial intelligence, human-computer interaction, affective computing, personalized interfaces, intelligent user interfaces, intelligent interface agents, virtual agent, user-adapted interaction, computer-assisted education, educational computer games, computers in education, user-adaptive interaction, Artificial intelligence, adaptive interfaces, cognitive systems, user modelling
Condon, Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Algorithms, Molecular Programming
Cretu, Edmond Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clean Energy,Microsystems, adaptive MEMS, micro-instrumentation, nonlinear signal processing, BioMEMS ultrasound imaging
Cripton, Peter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Trauma / Injuries, Cranio-Encephalic and Spinal Cord Trauma, Mechanical Systems, Spinal cord injury, neurotrauma, Traumatic Brain Injury, biomechanics, injury prevention, hip fracture, spine biomechanics
De Silva, Clarence Wilfred Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Robotics
Dumont, Guy A Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) biomedical engineering; automatic drug delivery; mobile health; global health; anesthesia; physiological monitoring;, Adaptive control, predictive control, control of distributed parameters systems, advanced process control, applications of wavelet analysis, biomedical applications of control, pulp and paper process control
Dunford, William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical power conversion, electric vehicles, alternative enery and sustainable development, DC systems with load and battery management., Clean Energy, power conversion, ranging from utility to microelectronic applications
Elfring, Gwynn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member)
Evans, William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Algorithms, Theoretical Computer Science, Computer Sciences and Mathematical Tools, computational geometry, graph drawing, program compression
Feeley, Michael Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Distributed systems, operating systems, workstation and pc clusters
Fels, S Sidney Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Human computer interaction, human 3D biomechanical modeling, speech synthesis, medical applications of modeling, computer vision, interactive arts and music
Feng, Hsi-Yung Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Modelization and Simulation, Software (Tools), Machining and Assembling, Milling, Prototyping, Computer-Aided Design and Manufacturing (CAD/CAM), Geometric Modeling, Multi-Axis CNC Machining, Machining Simulation, 3D Laser Scanning, 3D Printing
Friedlander, Michael Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) numerical optimization, numerical linear algebra, scientific computing, Scientific computing
Garbi, Rafeef Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomedical Technologies, Imaging, Artificial Intelligence, Medical Image Computing, Machine Learning, Computer Vision, image analysis, Biomedical Engineering, Deep Learning
Gick, Bryan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) phonetics, speech science, speech motor control, speech perception, multimodal perception, tactile perception, ultrasound imaging of speech, sounds of the world’s languages, Physical mechanisms of speech production, speech research
Gopalakrishnan, Sathish Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) computer and software systems, real-time and embedded computing (computer systems as part of the real world); cyber-physical systems, Real-time systems, distributed systems, resource management
Gopaluni, Bhushan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Modelling and experiment design, identification for control
Grecov, Dana Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Rheology, Rheometry, Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics, Computational Fluid Mechanics, Liquid Crystals, Biolubricants, Lubricants, Journal Bearings, Multi-Phase Flow, Synovial Joints, Synovial Fluid, Arthrithis, Liquid crystals and nanomaterials, Biofluid Mechanics
Green, Sheldon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid Mechanics, Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms, building ventilation, railroads, papermaking
Greenstreet, Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Dynamic systems, formal methods, hybrid systems, differential equations
Greif, Chen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical Analysis, scientific computing, numerical linear algebra, iterative linear solvers, constrained optimization, numerical solution of partial differential equations
Hamel, Keith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Composition, Computer Music Studio
Ho, Kendall Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) eHealth, knowledge translation, educational research, continuing professional development, interprofessional education, evidence informed policy, eLearning, global eHealth
Hodgson, Antony Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioengineering, Biomechanics, Medical or Surgical Robotics, Medical Engineering, Electoral Reform, Single Transferable Vote, STV, Citizens’ Assembly, Fair Voting
Holmes, Reid Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) computer science, software engineering, software testing, software quality, open source software, software development tools, software comprehension, static analysis
Hu, Alan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) formal verification, formal methods, model checking, software analysis, post-silicon validation, security, nonce to detect automated mining of profiles
Hutchinson, Norman Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer Systems, distributed systems, File Systems, Virtualization
Ivanov, Andre Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) microelectronics; integrated circuits, computer chip design, smart grid, engineering curriculum, Computer and Software Systems, Emerging Micro/Nano Technologies
Jaeger, Nicolas A Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Integrated-optics, fiber-optics, optical sensors, optical measurement of voltage and current in power substations, ultrahigh-speed electro-optic modulators, ultrahigh-speed measurement techniques
Jatskevich, Juri Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Power and energy systems, smart energy grids, power electronic systems and converter circuits, electrical machines and drives, controls, electromagnetic transients, computer modeling and simulation, distributed and parallel simulation
Kiczales, Gregor Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) MOOCs, Blended Learning, Flexible Learning, University Strategy for Flexible and Blended Learning, Computer Science Education, Programming Languages, Programming languages, aspect-oriented programming, foundations, reflections and meta programming, software design
Kingstone, Alan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Human cognition and social attention in complex settings behavioral, neuropsychological, and functional neuroimaging research
Lakshmanan, Laks Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) data management and data cleaning, data warehousing and OLAP, data and text mining, analytics on big graphs and news, social networks and media, recommender systems
Lampe, Lutz Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Communication Systems, Wireless Communications, Mobile Communications, , Communication and information theory, Smart Grid, Grid diagnostics, Ultra-wideband (UWB), Wireless sensor networks, Localization and tracking, RFID, Cognitive radio, Power line communications, Compressed sensing, Machine Learning
Lemieux, Victoria Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Blockchain technology, Trustworthy records, Records and information management, Risk management, information visualization and visual analytics, Transparency and the public interest (in public sector and financial contexts), International development

Pages