Upcoming Exams

Defences held in person have locations listed with the date below. Exams held via Zoom are by invitation only and are listed here for information.

Friday, 22 October 2021 - 9:00am - 2202, Civil and Mechanical Engineering Building, 6250 Applied Science Lane

Alireza Sarraf Shirazi
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Slurry Transport Modelling and Applications in the Gravel Packing Process

Friday, 22 October 2021 - 3:30pm

Navid Siami
Department: Sauder School of Business
Three Essays on Crisis Management Under Uncertainty: Drought, Climate Change, and Pandemic

Wednesday, 27 October 2021 - 9:00am

Joseph Allen Daniels
Department: Geography
Crowd Cash and the City: Understanding the Global (Re)Emergence of the Crowd as a Financial 'Actor' and its Reimagining of Urban Development Futures

Wednesday, 27 October 2021 - 10:00am

Lakshana Sreenivasan
Department: Experimental Medicine
Autocrine and Paracrine Signaling Contributes to Acquired Chemotherapeutic Resistance in Group 3 Medulloblastoma

Thursday, 28 October 2021 - 12:30pm

Kelsey Mahealani Copes-Gerbitz
Department: Forestry
Fire in a Dynamic Social-Ecological System: Legacies and Future of Fire in British Columbia, Canada

Friday, 29 October 2021 - 9:00am

David Christopher Macdonald
Department: Vancouver School of Economics
Essays in the Economics of Crime

Friday, 29 October 2021 - 9:00am

Abrar Mohammed Turki
Department: Human Nutrition
Application of Novel Techniques to Devise Nutritional Therapies in Patients with Glycogen Storage Disease Type 1 and Phenylketonuria

Friday, 29 October 2021 - 12:30pm

Kelsey Mae Johnson
Department: Geography
Blood Work: Racial Economies of Plasma Extraction in the US South

Friday, 29 October 2021 - 12:30pm - Room 316 - Liu Institute for Global Issues 9476 NW Marine Drive

Balsher Singh Sidhu
Department: Resources, Environment and Sustainability
Indian Agriculture in a Changing Climate: a Statistical Analysis

Friday, 29 October 2021 - 12:30pm - Room D215 || Chemistry || 2036 Main Mall

Duane Hean
Department: Chemistry
Photofunctional Molecular Crystals

Friday, 29 October 2021 - 1:00pm

Yanan Shao
Department: Electrical & Computer Engineering
Classification of Cancer in Ultrasound Medical Images and Histopathology

Monday, 1 November 2021 - 10:00am

Ali Shademani
Department: Biomedical Engineering
Magnetic Sponges for Localized and Controlled Drug Delivery with Drug Combination Therapy

Tuesday, 2 November 2021 - 2:00pm

Motasim Mohammed T Jawi
Department: Experimental Medicine
The Effect of Physical Activity on Resting Heart Rate and Arterial Atherosclerotic Markers in Patients with High Lipoprotein(a)

Friday, 5 November 2021 - 12:30pm

Corey James Snelgrove
Department: Political Science
Bound by Reconciliation? Social Criticism, Treaty, and Decolonization

Friday, 5 November 2021 - 12:30pm

Minjeong Park
Department: Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Using Item Response Tree Models for Studying Response Behaviors

Monday, 8 November 2021 - 9:00am

Gabriel Castillo
Department: Mining Engineering
Climate Risk and Adaptation Management in Mine Closure Planning in Mountainous Watersheds

Monday, 8 November 2021 - 1:00pm

Mohamed Mahmoud Bayoumi A Kamel
Department: Civil Engineering
Novel Statistical Insights into Cyclist Safety and Bike Ridership

Tuesday, 9 November 2021 - 9:00am - Room 1306a || Ponderosa Commons: Oak House (PCOH) || 2075 West Mall

Alexis Miguel Gonzalez Donoso
Department: Curriculum and Pedagogy
Exploring in-Service Science Teachers' Assessment Literacy on Teaching with Models

Tuesday, 9 November 2021 - 12:30pm

Ketty Anyeko
Department: Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Program
Lived Justice: Women's Senses of Justice, Reparations and Decision-Making After Wartime Sexual Violence in Northern Uganda

Wednesday, 10 November 2021 - 10:00am

Louai Rahal
Department: Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Participatory Design in the Special Education Classroom: Designing Technology with Educators, for Students with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Wednesday, 10 November 2021 - 12:30pm

Natasha Lesia-Ann Stecy-Hildebrandt
Department: Sociology
Care and the Corporation: How Organizational Contexts Shape the Forms and Consequences of Fathers' Caregiving

Wednesday, 10 November 2021 - 12:30pm - 2202, Civil and Mechanical Engineering Building, 6250 Applied Science Lane

Alondra Perla Renteria Ruiz
Department: Mechanical Engineering
Annular Displacement Flows in Primary Cementing of Horizontal and Irregular Wellbores

Friday, 12 November 2021 - 9:00am

Rushdi Taleb Mah'D Alsaleh
Department: Civil Engineering
Development of a Multi-Agent Based Simulation Model for Cyclist-Pedestrian Interactions in Shared Spaces

Friday, 12 November 2021 - 12:30pm

Kathleen Allyson Hare
Department: Language and Literacy Education
'All the Feels' - Exploring Educators' Embodied Experiences of Sexual Education

Monday, 15 November 2021 - 12:30pm

Corey Kelly
Department: Biomedical Engineering
Toward an Automated Multimodal Breast Ultrasound Imaging System

Tuesday, 16 November 2021 - 10:00am

Udit Dalwadi
Department: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Biochemical and Structural Characterization of the Elongator, Tintin, and PI3K gamma Complexes

Friday, 19 November 2021 - 12:30pm

Shannon Lim
Department: Rehabilitation Sciences
Shedding Light on the Brain- Characterizing Functional Brain Activation During Simple and Complex Walking After Stroke

Friday, 19 November 2021 - 4:00pm

Jessica Ann Pilsworth
Department: Medical Genetics
Adult-Type Granulosa Cell Tumours of the Ovary: A Foxl2-Centric Disease

Monday, 22 November 2021 - 9:00am

A.J. Fenning Lowik
Department: Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice
Gendered and Reproductive Becomings: Trans People, Reproductive Experiences and the BC Health Care System

Friday, 26 November 2021 - 9:00am

Shahid Abrar-ul-Hassan
Department: Language and Literacy Education
English for Academic Purposes in Canada: Practitioners’ Assessment Practices and Construction of Assessment Literacy

Friday, 3 December 2021 - 9:00am

Davide Alonzo
Department: Vancouver School of Economics
Essays on Marriage and Labor Market Matching

Friday, 3 December 2021 - 12:30pm

Anne Catherine Hales
Department: Curriculum and Pedagogy
Towards a Genealogy of the Mentor in Early-Career Teacher Mentorship Programs

Monday, 6 December 2021 - 9:00am

Andrew Harry Ramsook
Department: Rehabilitation Sciences
Sex Differences in Voluntary Activation of the Diaphragm

Wednesday, 8 December 2021 - 2:00pm

Jehan Saleh Alamri
Department: Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Clinical and Synaptosomal Studies of Cannabinoid Receptor 1 and Presynaptic Proteins in the Elderly

Thursday, 9 December 2021 - 1:00pm - Koerner Conference Centre 1 - DMCBH Koerner Labs, 2211 Wesbrook Mall

Rachel Alexandra Crockett
Department: Rehabilitation Sciences
Why so Hyperintense? Identifying Functional Networks Associated with Cognition and Mobility in Cerebral Small Vessel Disease

Thursday, 9 December 2021 - 1:00pm

Wansu Qiu
Department: Neuroscience
Perinatal Depression and Treatment Implications for Mother and Offspring: Lessons from an Animal Model

Monday, 13 December 2021 - 9:00am

Matthew Moses McDaniel
Department: Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
How do Community Mental Health Workers Maintain Wellness While Responding to the Fentanyl Overdose Crisis?