Upcoming Exams

Final Doctoral Examinations are normally held in the Examination Rooms on the main floor of the Graduate Student Centre, at 6371 Crescent Road. Parking is available in the Rose Garden Parkade (underground), or outside the University Centre (previously the Faculty Club).

Examinations normally take 2 - 3 hours to complete. Exam room doors are locked once exams are in progress - Late entry is not permitted.

Thursday, 12 December 2019 - 9:00am - Room 200

Bin Ye
Department: Genome Science and Technology
C. Elegans as a Platform to Characterize Genes and Therapeutics Affecting Genome Stability

Thursday, 12 December 2019 - 9:00am - Room 203

Andrew King On Wong
Department: Genome Science and Technology
The TMEM16 Tethering Protein IST2 Directly Interacts with the ORP Lipid Transporters OSH6 and OSH7 to Maintain Aminophospholipid Metabolism

Thursday, 12 December 2019 - 10:00am - Koerner F106 (Koerner-1 Conference Centre), First Floor Koerner Pavilion, 2211 Wesbrook Mall

Matthew Anthony Sacheli
Department: Neuroscience
Multimodal Imaging Investigation of Therapeutic Mechanisms of Exercise in Parkinson's Disease: Effects on Dopamine Release, Ventral Striatal Activity and Neuroinflammation

Thursday, 12 December 2019 - 12:30pm - 2563, Douglas T. Kenny Building, 2136 West Mall

Julia Winter Van de Vondervoort
Department: Psychology
Young Children's Social and Moral Evaluations of Third-Party Helpers and Hinderers

Thursday, 12 December 2019 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Alejandra Donaji Herrera Reyes
Department: Mathematics
Interpretation of Fluorescence Microscopy Experiments on Cell Surface Receptor Dynamics with Stochastic and Deterministic Mathematical Models

Thursday, 12 December 2019 - 2:00pm - 1312, Life Sciences Institute, 2350 Health Sciences Mall

Cynthia Min
Department: MD/PhD Program
First-Year Medical Students' Perceptions of Objective Structured Clinical Examinations' Contributions to Learning

Friday, 13 December 2019 - 9:00am - Room 200

Nicole Alexandra Sanford
Department: Neuroscience
Functional Brain Networks Underlying Working Memory Performance in Schizophrenia: A Multi-Experimental Approach

Friday, 13 December 2019 - 9:00am - Room 203

Susan Margaret Fawcett
Department: Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Preventative Family-Centred Positive Behaviour Support for Families of Children with Down Syndrome

Friday, 13 December 2019 - 9:00am - Koerner Conference Rooms, Koerner Pavilion, UBC Hospital, 2211 Wesbrook Mall

Asma Bashir
Department: Neuroscience
Translational Modelling of Traumatic Axonal and Vascular Injury Using CHIMERA (Closed Head Impact Model of Engineered Rotational Acceleration)

Friday, 13 December 2019 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Marilyse Turgeon-Solis
Department: French, Hispanic and Italian Studies
Construction et Transformation de L'Imaginaire Social de la Religieuse au XVIIIe Siècle

Friday, 13 December 2019 - 12:30pm - Room 203

Devra Waldman
Department: Kinesiology
Manufactured Magnificence in the 'Millennial City': The (Post)Colonial Politics of a Sport-Focused Gated Community Development in Gurgaon, India

Friday, 13 December 2019 - 12:30pm - Dorothy Lam Boardroom, BC Cancer Research Centre, 675 West 10th Ave, V5Z 1L3

Milena Colovic
Department: Oncology
Radiofluorinated Amino Acids for Oncological Positron Emission Tomography Imaging

Friday, 13 December 2019 - 12:30pm - 2107, Anthropology and Sociology Building, 6306 NW Marine Dr.

Marlene McGuire
Department: Anthropology
Suffering Individuals and the Sustainable Collective: Rare Disease Drug Access and Care in Canada's Publicly Funded Health Care System

Tuesday, 17 December 2019 - 10:30am - Lounge, Life Sciences Institute, 2350 Health Sciences Mall

Yaein Shim
Department: Microbiology and Immunology
The Regulation of Erythroid Progenitors and T Cells by CD45

Tuesday, 17 December 2019 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Mohammad Shanb Ghazani
Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
On the Development of a Method for Continuous Fractionation of Non-Brownian Particles in a Viscoplastic Fluid

Tuesday, 7 January 2020 - 1:00pm - Room 200

Sahir Advani
Department: Resources, Environment and Sustainability
How Commoditization and Cross-Cultural Values Influence the Sustainability of Small-Scale Fisheries in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, India

Monday, 13 January 2020 - 9:00am - Room 200

Jill Michelle Jensen
Department: Educational Studies
Educating Without Bannisters: Hannah Arendt on Thinking, Willing, and Judging

Monday, 13 January 2020 - 9:00am - Room 203

Zarina Alexandra Giannone
Department: Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
Possibility in Groups: Examining Group Interventions to Enhance Emerging Adults' Possible Selves

Monday, 13 January 2020 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Kevin Aissa
Department: Forestry
The Potential of Using Carbohydrates Binding Modules (CBMs) for the Characterization and Modification of Cellulose Surfaces

Monday, 13 January 2020 - 4:00pm - Room 203

Naeimeh Ghaffari Touran
Department: Mining Engineering
Surface-Chemical Interactions Between Apatite and Hematite in Aqueous Suspensions

Tuesday, 14 January 2020 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Yan Mei
Department: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Design and Development of Universal Antibiofilm Coatings for Urinary Catheters

Wednesday, 15 January 2020 - 9:00am - Room 203

Mohsen Hashemzadeh
Department: Materials Engineering
Copper Leaching in Chloride Media with a View to Using Seawater for Heap Leaching of Secondary Sulfides

Friday, 17 January 2020 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Ana Karina Ramos Musalem
Department: Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
Transport Through Submarine Canyons

Friday, 17 January 2020 - 12:30pm - Room 203

Juliana Galvao de Sousa Magalhaes
Department: Forestry
Changing Climate Effects on Tree Species Interactions in Northern Patagonia, Argentina

Monday, 20 January 2020 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Monica Teresa Soth
Department: Educational Studies
Impact of a Regulatory Quality Assurance Program: Perceptions of Dental Hygienists in British Columbia

Monday, 20 January 2020 - 12:30pm - 418, MacLeod Building, 2356 Main Mall

Francisco Paz
Department: Electrical & Computer Engineering
Advanced Monitoring and Control of Distributed DC Systems: An Embedded Impedance Detection Approach

Thursday, 23 January 2020 - 4:00pm - Room 203

Ngaio Hotte
Department: Forestry
How is Trust Created During Collaborative Natural Resource Governance Involving Indigenous Communities in Canada?

Friday, 24 January 2020 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Kathleen Margaret Warfield
Department: Language and Literacy Education
Reading the Cuts: A Novel Posthuman Digital Visual Method for Examining Images of the Self on Social Media

Friday, 24 January 2020 - 12:30pm - 2107, Anthropology and Sociology Building, 6306 NW Marine Dr.

Connie Lap Ka Leung
Department: Cell & Developmental Biology
Analysis of Two Candidate Genes in Obesity and Metabolism: Pyruvate Dehydrogenase Kinase 1 and Integrin Alpha 6

Friday, 24 January 2020 - 1:00pm - Room 203

Heather Isobel Robertson
Department: Anthropology
Using Shape Analysis and Population Inclusivity to Better Predict Sex in the Human Coxal Bone

Monday, 27 January 2020 - 9:00am - Room 200

Deanne Aline Marie LeBlanc
Department: Political Science
The Colonial Denizen: A Proposal to Move Beyond the Politics of Recognition Toward a Politics of Responsibilities

Thursday, 30 January 2020 - 12:30pm - Room 200

Jummy Funke David
Department: Interdisciplinary Studies Graduate Program
The Study of Epidemic and Endemic Diseases Using Mathematical Models