Be a hero; Chair a Doctoral Exam!

Among the most critical elements of any doctoral exam, from the perspective of those who coordinate these complexities, is the search for a strong Chair. Yet this search serves as a perennial challenge to the Doctoral Examinations team. We consider ourselves very lucky indeed if we issue fewer than 10 invitations before confirming 1 chair for an upcoming exam. It is not at all unusual in some disciplines to invite 30 or more chairs before some gracious faculty member agrees to help us out.

If you would like to contribute your time and wisdom to UBC’s doctoral exams:

  • Please have a look at the list of upcoming exams below and if one interests you, please send us an email to graduate.doctoral@ubc.ca or call us at (604) 822-2080
  • Or send us an email detailing the areas that interest you and days/times that you might be generally available and we'll contact you as new exams are scheduled. Again, send an email to graduate.doctoral@ubc.ca

 

Please bear in mind that the chair cannot be affiliated with the candidate’s graduate program.

Monday, December 3, 2018 9:00 AM - 107, Aquatic Ecosystems Research Laboratory (AERL), 2202 Main Mall

Tugce Conger
(Resources, Environment and Sustainability)
Coastal Green Infrastructure as a Sea Level Rise Adaptation Measure: Assessing Environmental, Local and Institutional Contexts
Supervisor(s): Professor Stephanie Chang

Wednesday, December 5, 2018 9:30 AM - 418, MacLeod Building, 2356 Main Mall

Chinmaya Mahapatra
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Energy-Efficient Device Architecture and Technologies for the Internet of Everything
Supervisor(s): Professor Victor C M Leung

Thursday, December 6, 2018 9:00 AM - 418, MacLeod Building, 2356 Main Mall

Lin Huang
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Miniature Multiphoton Endoscopy Using Frequency-Doubled Er-Doped Fiber Laser
Supervisor(s): Professor Shuo Tang

Thursday, December 6, 2018 12:30 PM - 3340, Pharmaceutical Sciences Building, 2405 Wesbrook Mall

Christian Buchwalder
(Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Octadentate Chelators for Zirconium- and Other Metal-Based Radiopharmaceuticals
Supervisor(s): Professor Urs Hafeli

Friday, December 7, 2018 12:30 PM - 6112, Pharmacy Building, 2405 Wesbrook Mall

Fulong Wang
(Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Regulation and Function of Heparanase in the Heart
Supervisor(s): Professor Brian Rodrigues

Friday, December 7, 2018 4:00 PM - BC Hydro Theatre, Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability (CIRS), 2260 West Mall

Sara Uldene Barron
(Forestry)
Future Suburban Forests in a Changing Climate: An Approach for Integrated Planning and Design in Compact Communities
Supervisor(s): Professor Stephen Sheppard

Monday, December 10, 2018 12:30 PM - X836, ICICS Building, 2366 Main Mall

Mihir Sudarshan Nanavati
(Computer Science)
Operator, Number Please: Mediating Access to Shared Resources for Efficiency and Isolation
Supervisor(s): Professor Andrew Warfield, Professor William Aiello

Monday, December 10, 2018 3:00 PM - 2264, Diamond Health Care Centre (DHCC), 2775 Laurel St.

Johann Dirk Windt
(Experimental Medicine)
Longitudinal Workload Monitoring to Keep Athletes Healthy and Performing: Conceptual, Methodological, and Applied Considerations in Sports Injury Aetiology
Supervisor(s): Professor Karim Miran-Khan, Tim Gabbett

Tuesday, December 11, 2018 12:30 PM - Kaiser 4055, Kaiser Building, 2332 Main Mall

Zenan Jiang
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Chemical Vapor Deposited Single Layer Graphene as Transparent Electrodes of Flexible Photovoltaic Devices
Supervisor(s): Professor Peyman Servati

Tuesday, December 11, 2018 12:30 PM - D317, Chemistry D, 2036 Main Mall

Rodrigo Alejandr Vargas Hernandez
(Chemistry)
Applications of Machine Learning for Solving Complex Quantum Problems
Supervisor(s): Professor Roman Krems

Tuesday, December 11, 2018 1:30 PM - 3113, Centre for Molecular Medicine and Therapeutics , 938 W. 28th Ave

Elizabeth Audrey Marchant
(Experimental Medicine)
Development of the Neonatal Immune System in the Premature Infant
Supervisor(s): Professor Pascal Lavoie

Wednesday, December 12, 2018 12:30 PM - 4192, Earth Sciences Building, 2207 Main Mall

Tingting Yu
(Statistics)
Joint Modelling of Complex Longitudinal and Survival Data, with Applications in HIV Studies
Supervisor(s): Professor Lang Wu

Tuesday, January 15, 2019 9:00 AM - Room 200

Shaghaygh Akhtari
(Forestry)
Integrated Strategic, Tactical and Operational Planning of Forest-Based Biomass Supply Chains for Energy and Fuel Production- A Hybrid Optimization Simulation Approach
Supervisor(s): Professor Taraneh Sowlati

Wednesday, January 16, 2019 9:00 AM - Room 203

Fu-Hui Liu Baergen
(Curriculum and Pedagogy)
Generative Tensionality: Intellectual Works of Ted Tetsuo Aoki
Supervisor(s): Professor William Pinar

Friday, January 18, 2019 12:30 PM - Room 203

Seonok Lee
(Sociology)
The Making of a Global Racial Hierarchy: Racial Formation of South and Southeast Asian Migrants in South Korea
Supervisor(s): Professor Wendy Roth, Professor Jennifer Chun

Friday, February 8, 2019 12:30 PM - Room 203

Shing Fu
(Statistics)
Clustering and Modelling of Phase Variation for Functional Data
Supervisor(s): Professor Nancy Heckman