Institute of Applied Mathematics

The Institute of Applied Mathematics promotes interdisciplinary research in the mathematical sciences at UBC by bringing together students and faculty who do mathematical work within a variety of disciplines. The Institute’s faculty and student members come from many different departments and faculties across the university, including the physical, chemical, biological, and engineering sciences. Students affiliated with the IAM pursue interdisciplinary masters and doctoral studies in applied and computational mathematics. 

Campus
Vancouver

Affiliated UBC Faculty & Postdocs

Name Role Research Interests
Allen, Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric sciences; Oceanography; coastal oceanography; coupled bio-physics and chem-physics and all three models; forecast models; Oceans and Inland Waters; physical oceanography; Prediction and Climatic Modeling
Ameli, Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Geology; Applied Hydro-geochemistry; Climate Changes and Impacts; Environmental Tracer; Green Infrastructure; Ground Water and Water Tables; Groundwater Ecohydrology; Groundwater-Surfacewater & land Interaction; Hydro-geological Engineering; Hydrological Cycle and Reservoirs; Numerical analysis; Watershed Management
Anstee, Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Discrete Mathematics, Extremal Set Theory, Graph Theory, Matching Theory
Austin, Philip Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) global climate; climate change; greenhouse effect; global warming; clouds; lightning; storms, Cloud physics, radiative properties of layer clouds, status cirrus formation, global climate, cloug aerosol feedbacks and climate
Bacca, Mattia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mechanical engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; Adhesion and fracture; Biophysics; Soft materials; Solid Mechanics
Baldwin, Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioprocess engineering, bioremediation, biomedical reaction modelling
Balmforth, Neil Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid mechanics, nonlinear dynamics and applied partial differential equations
Beckie, Roger Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Ground hydrology, geotechnical engineering
Bushe, William Kendal Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Automotive combustion and fuel engineering (including alternative and renewable fuels); Hypersonic propulsion and hypersonic aerodynamics; Aerospace engineering, n.e.c.; Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Combustion; Reacting Flows; Energy Conversion Systems; clean energy
Cao, Yankai Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Optimization, Control and Operations Research; Solar and Wind Energy; Artificial Intelligence; Large Scale Optimization
Cembrowski, Mark Steven Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Molecular neuroscience; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Mechanisms of memory in the brain; Anxiety; Big Data; Bioinformatics; Cell types; Computation; CRISPR-Cas9; Fear; Genetics; modeling; Neural circuits; neuroscience; Neuroscience of memory; PTSD; RNAseq
Choptuik, Matthew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Theoretical physics, Relativity/Computational Physics
Colliander, James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) hamiltonian dynamical systems; partial differential equations; harmonic analysis
Condon, Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Algorithms; Molecular Programming
Coombs, Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical biology; Cellular immunology; Complex physical systems; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Cell Signaling and Infectious and Immune Diseases; Cell biophysics; Disease models; Epidemiology; Immune cell signalling; Mathematics
Cytrynbaum, Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bacterial cell division, Microtubule and cellular organization, Wave propagation in excitable media
Doebeli, Michael Walter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical ecology and evolution, evolution of diversity, adaptive speciation, evolution of cooperation, game theory, experimental evolution in microorganisms
Donaldson, R Glen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Risk management, Volatility forecasting, Asset valuation, Financial econometrics, Financial markets and price behavior
Edelstein-Keshet, Leah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioinformatics; Mathematics and statistics; Medical and biomedical engineering; Cell signaling; Cell Signaling and Cancer; cell polarity, cell migration, developmental and cellular biology; Differential Equation; Mathematics; Modelization and Simulation; Rho GTPases; swarming and aggregation
Elfring, Gwynn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Theoretical Fluid Mechanics, Complex Fluids, Cell Biomechanics, Capillary Phenomena, Applied Mathematics
Feng, James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Mathematics and statistics; Biophysics; Complex fluids; Fluid mechanics; Mathematical biology
Friedlander, Michael Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) numerical optimization, numerical linear algebra, scientific computing, Scientific computing
Friedman, Joel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer and information sciences; Algebraic Graph Theory; Combinatorics; Computer Science Theory
Frigaard, Ian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid mechanics (visco-plastic fluids)
Ghoussoub, Nassif Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical sciences, R&Ed policies, developing science in Africa, Non-linear analysis and partial differential equations
Gopaluni, Bhushan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Modelling and experiment design, identification for control
Green, Sheldon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid Mechanics; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; building ventilation; railroads; papermaking
Greif, Chen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical computation; Numerical analysis; scientific computing; numerical linear algebra; numerical solution of partial differential equations; computational optimization
Haber, Eldad Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Scientific computing and its application to geophysical and medical imaging
Harvey, Nicholas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) randomized algorithms, combinatorial optimization, graph sparsification, discrepancy theory and learning theory; algorithmic problems arising in computer networking, including cache analysis, load balancing, data replication, peer-to-peer networks, and network coding.
Hauert, Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematics and statistics; Modelization and Simulation; Evolution and Phylogenesis; Biological Behavior; dynamical systems; evolution; game theory; social dilemmas; stochastic processes
Li, Yue-Xian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Calcium signalling in neuroendocrine cells Fertilization calcium waves in oocytes
MacDonald, Colin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) List of publications; The Closest Point Method: a new method for PDEs on surfaces; Time-stepping for PDEs: constructing Runge-Kutta methods, strong-stability-preserving methods (visit the SSP Site); WENO spatial discretizations; The Predicted Sequential Regularization Method; List of talks and presentations.
Marcus, Brian Harry Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Coding and information theory, symbolic dynamics, ergodic theory and dynamical systems
Martinez, Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Complex fluids; Flow visualization; Fluid mechanics
Mitchell, Ian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) safety critical systems, assistive technology (mobility), robotics, scientific computing, cyber-physical systems, Mathematical software, computational science and engineering, hybrid and cyber-physical systems, verification and validation, reproducible research, level set methods, robotic path, planning
Ollivier-Gooch, Carl Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Aerodynamics (except hypersonic aerodynamics); Computational fluid mechanics; Algorithm Development for Computational Fluid Dynamics; Applied Aerodynamics; Numerical analysis; Unstructured Mesh Generation; Error and Stability Analysis for Unstructured Mesh Methods; Computer Sciences and Mathematical Tools; Fluid mechanics
Ortner, Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical analysis; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Computational chemistry; Condensed matter modelling and density functional theory; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Numerical Analysis & Scientific Computing; Applied Analysis; Multi-scale Modelling and Coarse-graining; Molecular Simulation; Scientific Machine-learning, in particular for applications in multi-scale modelling
Paat, Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical optimization; Programming in operational research (including linear and nonlinear programming); Mixed integer programming; Combinatorial optimization; Polyhedral Geometry; Convex optimization
Pai, Dinesh Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Robotics, computer graphics, medical imaging, neuroscience, sensorimotor computation
Peirce, Anthony Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Scientific computing, nonlinear dynamics and applied partial differential equations
Plan, Yaniv Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) applied probability, high-dimensional inference, random matrix theory, compressive sensing, and matrix completion.
Plotkin, Steven Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biophysics theory and computation
Ponga de la Torre, Mauricio Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Spallation in Metals; Sub-linear scaling methods for calculating crystal defects using DFT;
Radic, Valentina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric sciences; Geophysics; Climate Changes and Impacts; Climate Science; Glaciology; Meteorology
Rechnitzer, Andrew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enumerative combinatorics, Simulation of combinatorial objects, Lattice statistical mechanics
Robeva, Elina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Algebra; Algebraic statistics; Graphical Models; Tensor decomposition; Causality; Applied algebraic geometry; Shape-constrained density estimation; Tensor networks
Salcudean, Septimiu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomedical technologies, Haptic interfaces, teleoperation and simulators, medical robotics, imaging and interfaces, optimization-based design, prostate cancer
Schajer, Gary Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Solid mechanics; optical metrology; residual stress measurement; ESPI; DIC; wood mechanics
Schiebinger, Geoffrey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Genomics; Mathematics and statistics; Applied & Theoretical Statistics; Computational Genomics; data science; Genetics; Genome Sciences; Machine Learning; Measurement technologies; Models Inference and Algorithms; Single-cell RNA sequencing; Theory of Statistics

Pages