Institute of Applied Mathematics

The Institute of Applied Mathematics promotes interdisciplinary research in the mathematical sciences at UBC by bringing together students and faculty who do mathematical work within a variety of disciplines. The Institute’s faculty and student members come from many different departments and faculties across the university, including the physical, chemical, biological, and engineering sciences. Students affiliated with the IAM pursue interdisciplinary masters and doctoral studies in applied and computational mathematics. 

Campus
Vancouver

Affiliated UBC Faculty & Postdocs

Name Role Research Interests
Allen, Susan Elizabeth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Oceans and Inland Waters; Prediction and Climatic Modeling; physical oceanography; coastal oceanography; forecast models; coupled bio-physics and chem-physics and all three models
Ameli, Ali Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical Analysis; Climate Changes and Impacts; Hydrological Cycle and Reservoirs; Ground Water and Water Tables; Groundwater Ecohydrology; Hydro-geological Engineering; Watershed Management; Applied Hydro-geochemistry; Environmental Tracer; Groundwater-Surfacewater & land Interaction; Green Infrastructure
Anstee, Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Discrete Mathematics, Extremal Set Theory, Graph Theory, Matching Theory
Austin, Philip Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) global climate; climate change; greenhouse effect; global warming; clouds; lightning; storms, Cloud physics, radiative properties of layer clouds, status cirrus formation, global climate, cloug aerosol feedbacks and climate
Bacca, Mattia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Solid Mechanics; Adhesion and fracture; Soft materials; Biophysics
Baldwin, Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioprocess engineering, bioremediation, biomedical reaction modelling
Balmforth, Neil Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid mechanics, nonlinear dynamics and applied partial differential equations
Beckie, Roger Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Ground hydrology, geotechnical engineering
Bushe, William Kendal Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Automotive combustion and fuel engineering (including alternative and renewable fuels); Hypersonic propulsion and hypersonic aerodynamics; Aerospace engineering, n.e.c.; Numerical Simulation of Turbulent Combustion; Reacting Flows; Energy Conversion Systems; clean energy
Cao, Yankai Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Optimization, Control and Operations Research; Solar and Wind Energy; Artificial Intelligence; Large Scale Optimization
Cembrowski, Mark Steven Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Molecular neuroscience; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Mechanisms of memory in the brain; Anxiety; Big Data; Bioinformatics; Cell types; Computation; CRISPR-Cas9; Fear; Genetics; modeling; Neural circuits; neuroscience; Neuroscience of memory; PTSD; RNAseq
Choptuik, Matthew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Theoretical physics, Relativity/Computational Physics
Colliander, James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) hamiltonian dynamical systems; partial differential equations; harmonic analysis
Condon, Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Algorithms; Molecular Programming
Coombs, Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cell Signaling and Infectious and Immune Diseases; Mathematics; Epidemiology; Mathematical biology; Cell biophysics; Immune cell signalling; Disease models
Cytrynbaum, Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bacterial cell division, Microtubule and cellular organization, Wave propagation in excitable media
Doebeli, Michael Walter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical ecology and evolution, evolution of diversity, adaptive speciation, evolution of cooperation, game theory, experimental evolution in microorganisms
Donaldson, R Glen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Risk management, Volatility forecasting, Asset valuation, Financial econometrics, Financial markets and price behavior
Edelstein-Keshet, Leah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematics; Modelization and Simulation; Cell Signaling; Cell Signaling and Cancer; Differential Equation; cell polarity, cell migration, developmental and cellular biology; swarming and aggregation; Rho GTPases
Elfring, Gwynn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Theoretical Fluid Mechanics, Complex Fluids, Cell Biomechanics, Capillary Phenomena, Applied Mathematics
Feng, James Jingtao Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid Mechanics; Complex fluids; Biophysics; Mathematical biology
Friedlander, Michael Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) numerical optimization, numerical linear algebra, scientific computing, Scientific computing
Friedman, Joel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Computer Science Theory; Algebraic Graph Theory; Combinatorics
Frigaard, Ian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid mechanics (visco-plastic fluids)
Froese, Richard Gerd Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematics; Mathematical physics; quantum mechanics; spectral theory; scattering theory
Ghoussoub, Nassif Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical sciences, R&Ed policies, developing science in Africa, Non-linear analysis and partial differential equations
Gopaluni, Bhushan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Modelling and experiment design, identification for control
Green, Sheldon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid Mechanics; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; building ventilation; railroads; papermaking
Greif, Chen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical Analysis; scientific computing; numerical linear algebra; iterative linear solvers; constrained optimization; numerical solution of partial differential equations
Haber, Eldad Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Scientific computing and its application to geophysical and medical imaging
Harvey, Nicholas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) randomized algorithms, combinatorial optimization, graph sparsification, discrepancy theory and learning theory; algorithmic problems arising in computer networking, including cache analysis, load balancing, data replication, peer-to-peer networks, and network coding.
Hauert, Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Modelization and Simulation; Evolution and Phylogenesis; Biological Behavior; evolution; game theory; social dilemmas; dynamical systems; stochastic processes
Heckman, Nancy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Statistics and Probabilities; functional data analysis; smoothing; splines
Li, Yue-Xian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Calcium signalling in neuroendocrine cells Fertilization calcium waves in oocytes
Loewen, Peter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cardiovascular Diseases; Arrhythmia; Thrombosis and Embolism; Heart Failure; Pharmacoepidemiology; Stroke; Health Care Technologies; Professional Practices; Hematology; Decision Making; atrial fibrillation; stroke prevention therapy; adherence to medication; Shared decision-making; pharmacy practice; knowledge translation of evidence to patient care; patient education; clinical prediction rules; prediction of stroke and bleeding in atrial fibrillation patients; patient decision aids; patient complexiometry; healthcare communication technologies; use of mobile technology for clinical decision-making; hospital pharmacy practice; quality of care, quality drug therapy
Macdonald, Colin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) List of publications; The Closest Point Method: a new method for PDEs on surfaces; Time-stepping for PDEs: constructing Runge-Kutta methods, strong-stability-preserving methods (visit the SSP Site); WENO spatial discretizations; The Predicted Sequential Regularization Method; List of talks and presentations.
Marcus, Brian Harry Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Coding and information theory, symbolic dynamics, ergodic theory and dynamical systems
Martinez, Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid mechanics; Complex fluids; Flow visualization
Mitchell, Ian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) safety critical systems, assistive technology (mobility), robotics, scientific computing, cyber-physical systems, Mathematical software, computational science and engineering, hybrid and cyber-physical systems, verification and validation, reproducible research, level set methods, robotic path, planning
Nagata, K Wayne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Nonlinear dynamics and applied partial differential equations
Ollivier-Gooch, Carl Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical Analysis; Fluid Mechanics; Computer Sciences and Mathematical Tools; Algorithm Development for Computational Fluid Dynamics; Error and Stability Analysis for Unstructured Mesh Methods; Unstructured Mesh Generation; Applied Aerodynamics
Ortner, Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical analysis; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Computational chemistry; Condensed matter modelling and density functional theory; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Numerical Analysis & Scientific Computing; Applied Analysis; Multi-scale Modelling and Coarse-graining; Molecular Simulation; Scientific Machine-learning, in particular for applications in multi-scale modelling
Pai, Dinesh Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Robotics, computer graphics, medical imaging, neuroscience, sensorimotor computation
Peirce, Anthony Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Scientific computing, nonlinear dynamics and applied partial differential equations
Plan, Yaniv Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) applied probability, high-dimensional inference, random matrix theory, compressive sensing, and matrix completion.
Plotkin, Steven Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biophysics theory and computation
Ponga de la Torre, Mauricio Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Spallation in Metals; Sub-linear scaling methods for calculating crystal defects using DFT;
Radic, Valentina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Climate Changes and Impacts; Glaciology; Meteorology; Climate Science
Rechnitzer, Andrew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enumerative combinatorics, Simulation of combinatorial objects, Lattice statistical mechanics
Redfield, Rosemary Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Microbial evolution

Pages