Advanced Materials Manufacturing

The capabilities of innovative, transformative products will be shaped by the materials from which they are made. Tomorrow's complex products need to be safer, stronger and sustainable. This is one of the great scientific challenges of our time, where UBC has made a sustained, international contribution, anchored on digital manufacturing and advanced simulations of materials.

Campus
Vancouver

Affiliated UBC Faculty & Postdocs

Name Role Research Interests
Altintas, Yusuf Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Virtual Machining, Computer Control of Manufacturing Systems, CAD/CAM, CNC Design, High Speed Feed Drive Control, Real Time Interpolation and Trajectory Generation for Machine Tools, Adaptive Control, Sensor Fused Intelligent Machining, Metal Cutting Mechanics, Chatter Vibrations in Machining, Piezo -Actuator Based Precision Machining, High Speed Milling, Optimal Machining of Aerospace Parts, Dies and Molds, Automation, Precision Engineering, Electro Mechanical Systems, Modeling and Analysis of Machining Processes, Mechanics, dynamics and control of micro-machining operations
Asselin, Edouard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Hydrometallurgy (including leaching, electrometallurgy and residue characterization), Electrochemistry (including high temperature electrochemistry and sensors)
Berlinguette, Curtis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Combinatorial Chemistry; CO2 conversion and utilization; clean energy; advanced solar cells; electrochromic windows; dynamic windows; hydrogen fuels production; catalysis; robotics and automation; machine learning / artificial intelligence
Cockcroft, Steven Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clean Energy Research, Physical phenomena in non-ferrous casting, hot tearing, Optimization of industrial casting processes, Mathematical modeling
Dumont, Guy A Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) biomedical engineering; automatic drug delivery; mobile health; global health; anesthesia; physiological monitoring;, Adaptive control, predictive control, control of distributed parameters systems, advanced process control, applications of wavelet analysis, biomedical applications of control, pulp and paper process control
Ebrahimnia Bajestan, Ehsan Postdoctoral Fellow Heat and mass transfer operations; Renewable Energy efficiency; harvesting, conversion, and storage; Thermal management of electric and electronic components; Thermofluid Engineering; Nanotechnology in energy sector
Feng, Steve Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mechanical engineering; Modelization and Simulation; Software (Tools); Machining and Assembling; Milling; Prototyping; 3D Laser Scanning; 3D Printing; Computer-Aided Design and Manufacturing (CAD/CAM); Geometric Modeling; Machining Simulation; Multi-Axis CNC Machining
Gopaluni, Bhushan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Modelling and experiment design, identification for control
Jin, Xiao Liang Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mechanical engineering; Manufacturing Processes; Solid Mechanics; Machining Mechanics and Dynamics; Manufacturing Processes for Advanced Materials; Material Characterization; Surface Integrity; Vibration Assisted Machining
Ko, Frank Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Textile Structural Composites
Madden, John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; artificial muscle; electrochemical devices; electronic skin; Functional and Intelligent Materials; medical devices; smart materials; supercapacitors; wearables
Maijer, Daan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Heat Transfer, Fluid Flow, Stress, Microstructure Materials processing models employed for process control
Mérida, Walter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clean energy, Electrochemical energy conversion, Thermodynamics, Low carbon fuels, Fuel cells and hydrogen
Militzer, Matthias Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Multi-scale modelling of microstructure evolution, Physical metallurgy of advanced high strength steels
Nagamune, Ryozo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Systems control and automation; Manufacturing engineering; control engineering; data-driven modeling and control; robust and linear parameter-varying control; modeling and control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farms; modeling and control of COVID-19 outbreak; modeling and control of solar themal systems; control of automotive engines; optimization
Phani, Srikantha Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Dynamics of multiscale materials, structures and devices, Applied Mechanics, Micromechanics
Poole, Warren Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Advanced aluminum alloys, High strengths, high formable steels, Metal matrix composites, Microstructure/property models
Poursartip, Anoush Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Polymer matrix composite materials
Rottler, Joerg Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; Condensed Matter and Materials Physics; Nanomaterials; Polymers; Soft Matter; Solids
Schafer, Laurel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) catalysis, chemical synthesis, heterocycles, titanium, zirconium, yttrium, tantalum, hydroamination, hydroaminoalkyltion, biodegraable polymers, sustainable synthesis, Green Chemistry, Organometallic and organic chemistry
van der Loos, Hendrik Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Rehabilitation Robotics, Human-Robot Interaction, Design for Safety, Design Methodology and Design Coaching, Roboethics
Vaziri, Reza Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Finite element analysis, Mechanics of composite materials, Constitutive modeling of engineering materials, Plasticity, Damage mechanics, Process modeling of composite structures, Analysis of impact and blast loading of metallic and composite structures
Wilkinson, David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrochemistry, electrocatalysis, electrochemical power sources, advanced electrolysis,; hydrogen production and storage; waste water and drinking water treatment; solar fuels; carbon dioxide conversion; clean and sustainable energy and water
Young, Jeff Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Photonics, condensed matter physics, atomic, molecular, and optical physics, photonic crystals, nonlinear optics, spintronics