Bionics Network

Our Grand Challenge is to implement a living lab model in the design and development of bionic devices, where the needs of end users are built into the devices from the start. To address this challenge, we engage with patients and industry specialists to develop project teams that connect these end users with interdisciplinary teams of scientists, engineers and clinicians with a goal of generating assistive and medical products that offer measurable improvements in quality of life.

Campus
Vancouver

Affiliated UBC Faculty & Postdocs

Name Role Research Interests
Bacca, Mattia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mechanical engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; Adhesion and fracture; Biophysics; Soft materials; Solid Mechanics
Boyd, Lara Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, biological and chemical aspects; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; Physical therapy; Rehabilitation medicine; Learning; Learning and Memory; Motor System; Motor learning; Neurophysiology; Physiology; Plasticity / Neuronal Regeneration; stroke
Cheung, Karen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; additive manufacturing; BioMEMS; Biomedical Technologies; biosensors; microfluidics; neural interfaces; organ-on-chip; Tissue Engineering
Chiao, Mu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) MEMS, Micro Sensors, Micro Actuators, BioMEMS, Nanotechnology, Bioengineering, Electronic Packaging, Nanoscience, Energy sources for micro-electro-mechanical systems
Cretu, Edmond Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clean Energy,Microsystems, adaptive MEMS, micro-instrumentation, nonlinear signal processing, BioMEMS ultrasound imaging
Kizhakkedathu, Jayachandran Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Polymers; Biomaterials; Blood Coagulation; Macromolecular Therapeutics; Iron Chelators; Thrombosis; Cell-surface Engineering; Proteomics Tools; Implants and Medical Devices
Ko, Frank Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Textile Structural Composites
Lam, Tania Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor physiology; Kinesiology; Physical therapy; Neurological disorders (except neuromuscular diseases); gait rehabilitation; exercise; neurorecovery; urogenital function; urologic rehabilitation
Lampe, Lutz Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Communication Systems, Wireless Communications, Mobile Communications, , Communication and information theory, Smart Grid, Grid diagnostics, Ultra-wideband (UWB), Wireless sensor networks, Localization and tracking, RFID, Cognitive radio, Power line communications, Compressed sensing, Machine Learning
Madden, John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Medical and biomedical engineering; artificial muscle; electrochemical devices; electronic skin; Functional and Intelligent Materials; medical devices; smart materials; supercapacitors; wearables
Mirabbasi, Shahriar Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Analog and mixed-signal intergrated circuits and systems design, intergrated circuit design with an emphasis on high-speed data communication and signal processing applications
Shadgan, Babak Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Orthopedics; Sports medicine; Bone, skin and cartilage science; Central nervous system; Implantable Biosensing; sensor and system design, clinical application development; Wearable Biosensors; design and application development in health care and exercise sciences; Musculoskeletal, Sports & Exercise Medicine; Bone Fracture Healing; Spinal Cord Injuries
Sikkema, William Postdoctoral Fellow Spinal Cord Diseases; Cranio-Encephalic and Spinal Cord Trauma; Nanomaterials
Stoeber, Boris Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Microelectromechanical Systems, MEMS, Microfluidics, Sensor Technology, Biomedical Microdevices, Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS), Microflow Phenomena, Sensor technology, Integrated microsystems for biomedical applications and for environmental control
Takahata, Kenichi Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomedical Technologies, Emerging Micro/Nano Technologies
Tang, Shuo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biophotonics, biomedical optics, optical tissue imaging instrumentation, optical coherence tomography, multiphoton microscopy
Tetzlaff, Wolfram Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neural development and regeneration
van der Loos, Hendrik Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Rehabilitation Robotics, Human-Robot Interaction, Design for Safety, Design Methodology and Design Coaching, Roboethics
Walus, Konrad Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Nanoelectronic devices and circuits, quantum-dot cellular automata, single-electron transistors, quantum mechanical simulations
Wang, Zhen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Signal processing theory and applications, bioinformatics
Wang, Rizhi Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomaterials, biomechanics Also, the structure and formation processes of biologically formed materials (eg seashells, silk, teeth) and applies the mechanisms to the design and processing of novel materials