BioProducts Institute

UBC is one of the world’s leading academic centres for bioeconomy research. The BPI network represents deep knowledge from the seeds of the trees to cutting-edge bio-refining technologies and novel bio-based products. There are substantial research groups focusing on the two key bio-refining conversion processes: the thermochemical and bio-conversion pathways. Further down the value chain, UBC BPI has an exceptional group of 57 researchers working on development of advanced biomaterials, ranging from specialty paper applications to fibre and fibril reinforced materials and carbon fibres from lignin. The differentiating factor of Bioeconomy Research at UBC is the high level of internal and external collaboration, with researchers and practitioners combining knowledge throughout a fully integrated ‘seeds to solutions’ bio-refining value chain.

Campus
Vancouver

Affiliated UBC Faculty & Postdocs

Name Role Research Interests
Baldwin, Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioprocess engineering, bioremediation, biomedical reaction modelling
Bi, Xiaotao Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomass and Bioenergy; Multiphase Chemical Reactors; Fluidization; Particle technology; Electrostatics of Powders; Life Cycle Analysis; Green Engineering; Industrial Symbiosis; Fuel Cells Water Management
Bohlmann, Joerg Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) plant biochemistry, forestry genomics, forest health, conifers, poplar, bark beetle, mountain pine beetle, natural products, secondary metabolites, terpenes, floral scent, grapevine, Conifer genomics Forest health genomics Mountain pine beetle, fungus, pine interactions and genomics Chemical ecology of conifer, insect interactions
Brumer, Harry Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; Chemical Synthesis and Catalysis; Enzymes; polysaccharides; carbohydrates; biomass; cellulose; plant cell walls; microbiota
Bull, Gary Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) international forest policy, environmental services markets, carbon markets, Government and economic systems
Cranston, Emily Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Nanoparticle synthesis, properties and applications; Bio-based materials and nanocellulose; Atomic force microscopy (forces, adhesion, friction, imaging); Colloid and interface science; Polymer chemistry; Cellulose nanocrystals; Bioproducts; Foams, emulsions, aerogels
Dahmen, Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) technical methods and cultural effects of resource use at the scales of architecture and territory.
Ellis, Naoko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical Processes; CO2 capture and utilization; multiphase systems; thermochemical conversion of biomass; Interdisciplinary teaching and learning
Eltis, Lindsay Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Microbiology; Enzymes and Proteins; Metabolism (Living Organisms); Bacterial catabolism of steroids and lignin; Mycobacterium tuberculosis; biocatalyst development
Englezos, Peter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Carbon capture engineering; Natural gas hydrates and other clathrates: science, engineering and novel applications; CO2 capture & storage; Novel materials from forest bio-resources, High-value papermaking
Gates, Derek Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Inorganic chemistry, materials science, polymer chemistry, catalysis
Grecov, Dana Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Rheology, Rheometry, Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics, Computational Fluid Mechanics, Liquid Crystals, Biolubricants, Lubricants, Journal Bearings, Multi-Phase Flow, Synovial Joints, Synovial Fluid, Arthrithis, Liquid crystals and nanomaterials, Biofluid Mechanics
Green, Sheldon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fluid Mechanics; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; building ventilation; railroads; papermaking
Hallam, Steven Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) methanogenesis, methane oxidation, methyl coenzyme M reductase, metagenomics, environmental microbiology, genomics, proteomics, microbial ecology, systems biology, archaea, energy, bioinformatics, Microbial communities, construction and interpretation of environmental genomic libraries, generation of computational tools and workflows for taxonomic and functional binning, population genome assembly, and comparative community analysis, development and functional screens to interrogate environmental genomic libraries for bioactive small molecules and biocatalysis
Hatzikiriakos, Savvas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Polymer melt and suspension rheology, food rheology, polymer melt processing, superhydrophobicity, surface science, winter sports expert, ski/skate performance and snow/ice friction.
Hudson, Zachary Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Synthesis of materials; Functional materials in materials chemistry sciences; Organic chemical synthesis; Optical properties of materials; Luminescent materials; Organic electronics; Polymer chemistry; Organic chemistry; Organic light-emitting diodes
Jetter, Reinhard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Analytical Chemistry; Plant Ecophysiology; Plant Biochemistry; Molecular Genetics; Biological Chemistry
Jiang, Feng Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) bio-based nanomaterials, carbohydrate chemistry, chemistry, sustainability, wood science
Ko, Frank Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Textile Structural Composites
Kozak, Robert Antal Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Forest-dependent communities in transition, international development & poverty alleviation, value-added strategies, forest certification & corporate social responsibility, forest sector sustainability & competitiveness, marketing, management & consumer behaviour
Lim, Choon Jim Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomass and fossil fuels, Spouted bed, Gas-particle system hydrodynamics, heat transfer, Hydrogen production
MacLachlan, Mark Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Supramolecular inorganic chemistry; Inorganic materials; Supramolecular organic chemistry; Synthesis of materials; Functional materials in materials chemistry sciences; Supramolecular Chemistry; Nanomaterials; Biomaterials; Cellulose nanocrystals; Chitin; Materials Chemistry; Inorganic Chemistry
Mansfield, Shawn Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) plant metabolism, cellulose biosynthesis, lignin biosynthesis, wood formation, wood quality, cell wall biochemistry, tree biotechnology, transgenics, Tree biotechnology
Mehrkhodavandi, Parisa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Inorganic and Organometallic Compounds; Polymers; Chemical Synthesis and Catalysis; Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry; Polymer Chemistry and Characterization; catalysis; Green Chemistry; Bioproducts; Bio-based polymers
Mohn, William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) pollutant biodegradation, pollutant bioremediation, biological treatment of forest industry effluents and wastes, microbial ecology, environmental biotechnology, forest soil microbial ecology, tuberculosis, microbial genomics, Microbial ecology
Mohseni, Madjid Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Drinking Water; Chemical Pollutants; Used Water; Clean Technologies; Drinking water quality and treatment; Advanced oxidation; UV based water purification and treatment; Water re-use; Electrochemical water treatment processes
Olson, James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Application of Physics and Fluid Mechanics to Problems Associated with the Pulp and Paper Industry, Mechanical Energy Reduction in Mechanical Pulping
Renneckar, Scott Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Advanced renewable materials, biopolymer structure characterization, Clean fractionation of biomass, Electrospinning Fibers, Nanocellulose, Self-assembly of biopolymers
Saddler, John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biotechnology, microbiology
Samuels, Anne Lacey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) plant cell biology; plant cell walls
Schafer, Laurel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) catalysis, chemical synthesis, heterocycles, titanium, zirconium, yttrium, tantalum, hydroamination, hydroaminoalkyltion, biodegraable polymers, sustainable synthesis, Green Chemistry, Organometallic and organic chemistry
Servati, Peyman Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Energy Systems, Emerging Micro/Nano Technologies
Smith, Kevin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Fossil Fuels; Biomass (Energy); Chemical Processes; Applied catalysis
Sowlati, Taraneh Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Wood Science, Industrial Engineering in Wood Science
Straus, Suzana Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Proteins; Antimicrobial peptides; Viral membrane proteins; Structure-function; Protein-protein interactions
Trajano, Heather Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomass (Energy); Wood; Pulp and Paper; Biorefining; Biochemicals; Biomass extractives recovery and utilization; catalysis; Hemicellulose; Pretreatment; Kinetics
Wang, Siyun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Agri-food Transformation Products; Microbiology; Bioactive Molecules; Food safety; Food microbiology
Withers, Stephen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enzymes and Proteins; Blood Substitutes; Organic Molecules and Biomolecules; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; Diabetes; Drug development; enzyme inhibition; carbohydrates; glycobiology; metagenomics; directed evolution
Yadav, Vikramaditya Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biotechnology; Bioinformatics; Biomass (Energy); Bioremediation; Bioactive Molecules; Biomaterials; Structural Tissue Engineering / Biomaterials; Biological and Biochemical Mechanisms; Synthetic biology; Metabolic engineering; Biocatalysis; Bioprocess engineering; Medical biotechnology; Tissue Engineering; drug delivery; Drug discovery & development; Technoeconomics; Vaccines
Zerriffi, Hisham Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biomass (Energy); Energy Transformation and Energy Using; International Development; Environment and Society; Ideological, Political, Economical and Social Environments of Social Transformations; Social and Cultural Factors of Environmental Protection; energy poverty
Ziels, Ryan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Environmental engineering; Environmental Systems Engineering; Sustainable biological wastewater treatment; Resource recovery; Microbial ecology; Multi-omics; Anaerobic digestion; Biological nutrient removal; Microbial biotechnology