Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort ascending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Kumpulainen Kristiina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Critical literacies/pedagogies; Digital Literacies; identity; Multiliteracy and multimodality; Place-based literacies; Storytelling/narrative inquiry Department of Language & Literacy Education Faculty of Education
Kubota Ryuko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Specialized studies in education; critical applied linguistics; culture and language; Language Rights and Policies; language education; language ideologies; multicultural education; race and language teaching Department of Language & Literacy Education Faculty of Education
Krzic Maja Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Soil sciences; Soil health; Soil management; Soil science education Applied Biology, Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Krentz Nicole Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Human development and organogenesis; Pharmacology and pharmaceutical sciences, n.e.c.; Human physiology, n.e.c.; Diabetes; Developmental biology; Genetics Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Kowatsch Monika Postdoctoral Fellow Medical, health and life sciences; HIV; Aging; hormones; Sociodemographics of health; Immunology Faculty of Medicine
Koralesky Katherine (Katie) Postdoctoral Fellow Sociology and related studies; Psychology, social and behavorial aspects; Humane animal treatment; Agricultural biotechnology; Emerging technologies in agriculture; Responsible innovation; Farmer views on animal welfare; Public perceptions of animal welfare; Institutional ethnography; Animal welfare law and policy; Animal sheltering and protection Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Kontogiorgos Vasileios Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Food colloids, gels, foam and emulsions; Food chemistry (including fermentation); Food rheology, food texture and sensory evaluation; Nutraceuticals, functional foods and bioactive; food chemistry; Physical chemistry of foods; Food colloids; Food emulsions; Food polysaccharides; food proteins Food, Nutrition & Health Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Kingstone Alan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cognitive sciences; Brain mechanisms of human perception, attention, and behaviour in experimental & everyday situations Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
King Ross Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Korean philology; history of Korean literary culture; Korean historical linguistics; Korean dialectology; history of the Sinographic Cosmopolis Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Kim Amy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Traffic and highway engineering Department of Civil Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Kim Hyosub Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor control; Motor systems; Sensorimotor neuroscience; Sensory processes, perception and performance; Motor learning; motor control; Computational modeling; Bayesian Methods School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Kim Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); psychological well-being; Purpose in life / Meaning in life; resilience; Optimism / Hope; Health Psychology; Social Epidemiology; Aging Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Kim Kwang Ho Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other engineering and technologies; Forest Bioproduction and the BioeconomyTechnology and Innovation; Biomass conversion engineering Department of Wood Science Faculty of Forestry
Kim Ji Eun Faculty (non-G+PS member) Specialized studies in education; Early Literacy Education; Early Childhood Education; Multimodality; Digital books
Kikkawa Ayumu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) International economics and international finance; Industry economics and industrial organization; international trade; Industrial Organization Division of Strategy and Business Economics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Khanna Tarun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Economics; Renewable energy systems (except smart systems engineering); Environmental policy; energy economics; Evidence synthesis; policy evaluation; electricity markets; energy in development; decarbonization of the energy sector School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Khalili Mahsa Postdoctoral Fellow Medical and biomedical engineering; Wearable Technologies; Assistive technologies; Machine Learning Faculty of Medicine
Kaur Tejinder Postdoctoral Fellow Tissue Engineering; human skin equivalents; animal-free methods Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Kandlikar Milind Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Climate change impacts and adaptation; Product life cycle; Environmental policy; Research, science and technology policy; Environmental impacts; Climate Change and energy transition; Technological Risk; Technology and Development School of Public Policy and Global Affairs, Institute for Resources, Environment & Sustainability Faculty of Arts
Kanashiro Makiya Ieda Faculty (non-G+PS member)
Kalua Khumbo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Population health interventions; Infectious diseases; Global health; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Neglected Tropical Eye Diseases; Global Eye Health; Cluster Randomized Trials; Implementation Science; International Global Health; Community Based Research; Clinical trials School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Jing Zhichun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Prehistoric archaeology; Archaeometry; Archaeological theory; Archaeology; Anthropology; Early China; Shang Civilization; Archaeological Science; Early Urbanism; Geoarchaeology Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Jevitt Cecilia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Midwifery; perinatal obesity; weight management in pregnancy; obesity prevention Department of Family Practice Faculty of Medicine
Jenstad Lorienne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences; hearing aids; Aging; audiology; hearing health; amplification School of Audiology and Speech Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Jelovica Jasmin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Civil engineering; Mechanical engineering; Finite element analysis; Machine Learning; Metals and Alloys; Production and Process Optimization; Sandwich structures; Solid Mechanics; Stress Analysis; Structural optimization; Ultimate, fatigue and impact strength; Welding and joining of metals Department of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Jean Francois Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical virology; Protein trafficking in cell biology; Proteomics; Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Organelle function; Virology; Systems biology; Cellular virology; Emerging human viruses; COVID-19; Host-virus interactions; Broad-based antiviral agents; Antiviral agents; Natural products as antiviral agents; Lipid-modulating drugs; Cellular protease inhibitors; Viral protease inhibitors; Human coronaviruses; SARS-CoV-2; Human flaviviruses; Dengue virus; Zika virus; West Nile virus; Influenza A virus; Human microRNAs; Therapeutic microRNA; Viral and cellular biomarkers; Molecular diagnostics for detecting viral infection; Circulating exosomes; Exosomal microRNAs; Proteomics-based technologies; Multiplexed and Mass Spectrometric quantitation assays Department of Microbiology & Immunology Faculty of Science
Janssen Sanne Postdoctoral Fellow Other basic medicine and life sciences; Epigenomics Faculty of Medicine
Jan Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biochemistry; Virus; Nucleic Acids; Proteomics; Antiviral innate immunity; Zika; coxsackievirus; enterovirus; Innate immunity; molecular biology; picornavirus; protease; Protein synthesis; RNA; RNA structure function; RNA virus; ribosome; SARS; tRNA; translation; Virology; virus host interactions; mRNA therapeutics Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty of Medicine
Iurascu Ilinca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Comparative literatures; Theories of cultural studies; Media, visual and digital culture; German literature; Comparative Literature; Cultural Studies; media theory; Media history; critical theory; film studies Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies Faculty of Arts
Imran Md Al Postdoctoral Fellow Other environmental engineering and related engineering; Biocement/ Decarbonization/mine tailings stabilization/ Bio-geo-techniques Faculty of Applied Science
Hurd Laura Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sociological methodology and research methods; Sociology and social studies of health, health systems and health care; Aging; Gender; health; ageism or age-based discrimination; sociology of aging; sociology of health; embodiment or embodied experience; body image; chronic conditions or chronic illness; disability; Assistive technology; qualitative methods; media representation; LGBTQ+ aging; intersectionality School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Hunt Brian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); Biological oceanography; Biodiversity; Ecosystem function; Ecological impacts of climate change; Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); marine food webs; ecosystem oceanography; plankton dynamics; open ocean; Coastal Ecosystems; climate change impacts on the ocean; salmon ecology; food web nutrition; microplastics; stable isotopes; forage fish; zooplankton; Urban oceans; Thiamine defficiency; Stormwater Institute for the Oceans and Fisheries Faculty of Science
Hung Lillian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Geriatric nursing; Medical and biomedical engineering; Impact of technology and environment on the care experiences of persons with dementia; dementia education; quality improvement; Participatory action research School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Hudson Zachary Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Synthesis of materials; Functional materials in materials chemistry sciences; Organic chemical synthesis; Optical properties of materials; Luminescent materials; Organic electronics; Polymer chemistry; Organic chemistry; Organic light-emitting diodes Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Huberman Isabella Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Environment, space and place; Quebec literatures; Indigenous Literature; Cinema of Quebec; Francophone Indigenous narrative arts; Environmental Humanities; Archives and cinema studies; Quebec-Indigenous studies; Decolonial and anticolonial theory; Research creation Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Huan Tao Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bioinformatics, n.e.c.; Analytical spectrometry; Metabolomics; Separation science; Cancer progression and metastasis; Human nutrition and metabolism; Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry; Machine Learning; Bioinformatics Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Houfani Aicha Asma Postdoctoral Fellow Medical, health and life sciences; Legume; Proteomics Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Hossin Zakir Postdoctoral Fellow Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Maternal and child health; Social and perinatal epidemiology; Life course epidemiology Faculty of Medicine
Hofri-Winogradow Adam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Equity and trusts law; Business, commercial and corporate law; Legal institutions (including courts and justice systems); Legal theory, jurisprudence and legal interpretation; Law and society; Administrative law and regulatory governance; Asian legal studies; Banking and finance law; Business, corporate and commercial law; Civil law; Comparative Law; Law and social justice; legal history; Property and real estate; Tax law and policy; Trusts and equity; Urban and municipal law Peter A. Allard School of Law
Hofer Christina Postdoctoral Fellow Condensed matter characterization technique development; Nonlinear optics and spectroscopy; Atomic and molecular spectroscopy; Dual-comb spectroscopy; Field-resolved spectroscopy; Nonlinear optics; 2D materials; Atomic spectroscopy Faculty of Science
Hodgson Antony Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Image guided surgery systems; computer assisted orthopaedic surgery; Medical Imaging; surgical navigation; orthopaedics; biomechanics; surgical robots; Image Processing; Machine Learning Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Hodges Nicola Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Behavioural neuroscience of learning and memory; action anticipation and observation; coaching and motor skill expertise; skill acquisition; Motor learning; observational learning and instruction; sports skill development School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Hirani Saima Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Mental health nursing; Social sciences; mental health; Mental health promotion; psychosocial interventions; Vulnerable Groups; social support; resilience School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Hilton Brett Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; neuroscience; neuroplasticity; Axon regeneration; Spinal cord injury Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Hieawy Ahmed Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Endodontics; Dental Trauma; Endodontic Treatment Outcome; Endodontic Microsurgery; Endodontic Instrumentation; Pediatric Endodontics; Endodontic Treatment for Medically Compromised Patients Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Hermiston Nancy Jane Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Performing arts, n.e.c.; Other medical sciences; opera, voice, theatre, interdisciplinary work with a diversity of fields and opera; Opera training and its effect on sculpting the brain - Wall Opera Project, Hermiston/L/Boyd/J Werker School of Music Faculty of Arts
Hermida Alfred Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Digital journalism; Media innovation; social media; Transformation of news; Misinformation School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Henderson Sarah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Environmental and occupational health and safety; wildfire smoke; air pollution; Extreme weather events; environmental health; radon gas; Food safety; Water quality School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Heitz Matthieu Postdoctoral Fellow Algorithms and computational genomics; Optimal Transport; Machine Learning; Bioinformatics Faculty of Science
Hearty Christopher Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Particle physics, experimental; Experimental Particle Physics; e+e- collider; Physics beyond the Standard Model; Dark sector; dark matter Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science

Pages