Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort ascending
Tebbutt Scott Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; Dual organism molecular interaction (fungal spores & human airway epithelium); Early and late reactions in allergic asthma and rhinitis; Diagnostics of acute heart rejection; Neonatal vaccine immunogenicity; Systems biology, biomarkers & bioinformatics Division of Respiratory Medicine Faculty of Medicine
Sakakibara Brodie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical medicine; Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy; Gerontology; rehabilitation; Physical Activity; Physical Rehabilitation; Spinal cord injury; Stroke Rehabilitation; Chronic disease self-management and prevention; Telehealth in people with stroke and cardiovascular disease; Complex behavioural intervention development; Clinical trial methodologies; Participatory and patient-oriented research Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy Faculty of Medicine
Yin Hao Faculty (non-G+PS member) Environment and natural resources economics; Environmental impact assessment; Cost-benefit analysis; Causal effects of environmental regulations; air pollution; climate change; Health care Faculty of Medicine
Wilts Emily Postdoctoral Fellow Regenerative medicine (including stem cells and tissue engineering); Biomedical materials; Diabetes; Biomaterials; 3D Printing; Polymer synthesis; Polymer characterization Faculty of Medicine
O'Neil Michael Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Medicine
Harris Douglas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Property law (except intellectual property law); Canadian history; property law; condominium law; legal history Peter A. Allard School of Law
Flynn Alexandra Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Municipal Law; Local Governance; property law; Administrative Law; Experiential legal education; Socio-Legal Studies; Law & Cities Peter A. Allard School of Law
Etxabe Julen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Literature and critical theory; History and philosophy of law and justice; Law and humanities; Legal theory; Human Rights; Constitutional law; international law Peter A. Allard School of Law
Yada Rickey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Other biological sciences; Food science; Food protein chemistry; Structure-function relationships; Enzymes; aspartic proteases Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Borden Kira Postdoctoral Fellow Agricultural ecology; Plant-soil interactions; climate change adaptation; Climate change mitigation; Nutrient management; Agroecology; Agroforestry; Plant and tree root ecology; Biogeochemistry; Cocoa (Theobroma cacao); Diversified agroecosystems Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Cornelis Jean Thomas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Pedology; Biogeochemistry; Soil-Plant Interactions Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Frommel Andrea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Sustainable Aquaculture; climate change; Early development in fish; Alternative feeds in aquaculture; Fish physiology Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Park Keunhyun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Smart city design and development and related analysis; Landscape studies (except architecture); Urban design and studies; Geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Design of healthy, just, and resilient cities through urban nature; Environmental justice; Human behaviour; Landscape planning; Public health; urban design; urban forestry; Urban planning Department of Forest Resources Management Faculty of Forestry
Rout Angela Postdoctoral Fellow Other social sciences; urban sensing; urban forests; planning; design; technology; Data Visualization; data modeling; Smart cities Faculty of Forestry
Sunderland Terence Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Social and economic geography; biodiversity; Communications; Communities and Livelihoods; conservation; Conservation Biology; Ecosystem services; Environmental communication; Forest policy; Land-use Change; Landscape ecology; Natural Resource Management; social science; sustainability; Tropical Landscapes and Livelihoods; Developing countries; Forest management Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Forestry
Wotherspoon Amy Postdoctoral Fellow Ecological impacts of climate change; Ecosystem function; Global change biology; Forest ecology; silviculture; climate change; Dendrochronology Faculty of Forestry
Johns Marcus Postdoctoral Fellow Nanoparticle synthesis, properties and applications; Timber, pulp and paper engineering; Nanomaterials; Characterization of materials; Colloid and surface chemistry; Analytical spectrometry; Optical properties of materials; Regenerative medicine (including stem cells and tissue engineering); Cellulose Nanomaterials; Cluster-triggered fluorescence; Colloid and interface science; Polysaccharides and carbohydrates; Bioproducts Faculty of Forestry
Faulkner Guy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Kinesiology; Community Health / Public Health; behavioral medicine; Exercise Psychology; mental health; physical activity and public health; physical activity interventions School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Hodges Nicola Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Behavioural neuroscience of learning and memory; action anticipation and observation; coaching and motor skill expertise; skill acquisition; Motor learning; observational learning and instruction; sports skill development School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
McCready Samuel Faculty (non-G+PS member) Curriculum, pedagogy and didactics, n.e.c.; Critical studies of technology; Historical studies, n.e.c.; Media, visual and digital culture; Game Studies; Game-based Learning; Productive pedagogies; Historical Games Scholarship; History Education Faculty of Education
Gosselin-Boucher Vincent Postdoctoral Fellow Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Health Psychology; Technology-based evaluation; mhealth/ehealth; Knowledge translation; Behaviour change, Faculty of Education
Shan Hongxia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other education, n.e.c.; Immigration and adult education and learning; Lifelong learning; Gender and work; Prof. learning Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Hurd Laura Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sociology; Aging; Gender; health; ageism or age-based discrimination; sociology of aging; sociology of health; embodiment or embodied experience; body image; chronic conditions or chronic illness; disability; Assistive technology; qualitative methods; media representation; LGBTQ+ aging; intersectionality School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Xiao Bowen Postdoctoral Fellow Developmental psychology Faculty of Education
Brunner Lisa Faculty (non-G+PS member) Higher education; Policy and policy administration; Law and legal practice; Sociology of education; Postcolonial systems and colonialism studies; immigration; Higher Education Faculty of Education
Han Sandrine Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Curriculum, pedagogy and didactics; Disciplinary education; Art Education Research; Artistic and Aesthetic Development; Arts Education; Arts and Technologies; Cross Cultural Research; Cross-Cultural Education; Cultural Studies; Curriculum Studies Research; Educational Technologies; Intercultural and Ethnic Relationships; Media; Media Content and Impacts; Multiculturalism; New Technology and Social Impacts; Non-Formal Learning; Pedagogy; Popular Cultures Produced and Broadcasted by Media; Semiotics; Subcultures Department of Curriculum & Pedagogy Faculty of Education
Lam Tania Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor physiology; Kinesiology; Physical therapy; Neurological disorders (except neuromuscular diseases); gait rehabilitation; exercise; neurorecovery; urogenital function; urologic rehabilitation School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Ellis Jason Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Educational policy; Specialized studies in education; Education policy; history of education; Politics of education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Christensen Carly Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Education
Wang Fei Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Educational administration, management and leadership; Educational policy; Specialized studies in education; Educational administration and leadership; Leadership; the role of the school principals; social justice and diversity; comparative policy studies; Education and Training Management; Ideology and Social Policy; Social Contract and Social Justice Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Walker Judith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Adult and continuing education, and community education; Sociology of education; Educational policy; Adult education; Higher Education; policy studies; Health Professions Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Forshaw Laurel Postdoctoral Fellow Specialist studies in education, n.e.c.; Music, n.e.c.; Music education; Higher Education; decolonization; Indigenization Faculty of Education
Bedi Robinder Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Counselling psychology; The Contextual Model of Counselling/Psychotherapy / Viewing Psychotherapy as a Cultural Practice; Counselling psychology disciplinary and professional issues; Counselling/psychotherapy in India; Counselling/psychotherapy/mental health with Punjabi/Sikh individuals Department of Educational & Counselling Psychology, and Special Education Faculty of Education
Carvalho Rick Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences, n.e.c.; Biomaterials; materials interfaces; bonding to hard tissues; materials development Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Ford Nancy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical physics; Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Dental materials and equipment; micro-computed tomography; physiological gating; contrast agents; models of respiratory disease; image-based measurements; dental imaging; x-ray imaging Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Paat Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical optimization; Programming in operational research (including linear and nonlinear programming); Mixed integer programming; Combinatorial optimization; Polyhedral Geometry; Convex optimization Division of Operations and Logistics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Brander James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Industry economics and industrial organization; industrial economics; Competition policy; international trade and investment Division of Strategy and Business Economics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Woo Carson C Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Management information systems; Applications of block chain and artificial intelligence technology to business; Conceptual modeling; Information Systems; Information systems analysis and design; Philosophy of Design Science; Requirements engineering Division of Accounting and Information Systems Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Kikkawa Ayumu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) International economics and international finance; Industry economics and industrial organization; international trade; Industrial Organization; macroeconomics Division of Strategy and Business Economics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wulz Janine Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Arts
Martindale Andrew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Indigenous Archaeology; Northwest Coast; Oral Traditions; Spatial Analyses; Archaeology and the Law; Political economy; Radiocarbon Dating; Indian Residential Schools Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Gaertner David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Indigenous Literature; Digital storytelling; Digital Humanities; Speculative fiction; Reconciliation; New Media; Indigenous Cyberspace Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies Faculty of Arts
Daniels Megan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Classical religion; Archaeology of Greece and the broader eastern Mediterranean; Late Bronze Age to Hellenistic Period; Ancient religion, sanctuaries, votive objects; Cross-cultural interaction; Ancient economies and trade; Divine kingship; Digital/data science approaches to the ancient world, particularly ancient religion; Migration and mobility across Eurasia; Phoenician culture; Ceramic analysis Department of Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies Faculty of Arts
Kim Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); psychological well-being; Purpose in life / Meaning in life; resilience; Optimism / Hope; Health Psychology; Social Epidemiology; Aging Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Maraj Louis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Philosophy; Rhetoric; Black Studies; digital media; Cultural Studies; media studies; Critical Pedagogies; Race and Racism School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Menkis Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Historical memory; Jewish history; Holocaust studies Department of History Faculty of Arts
Schwerk Dagmar Postdoctoral Fellow Major Religious Traditions; Philosophy, History and Comparative Studies; Applied Ethics; Economic Policies; Tibetan Buddhism; Bhutan; History of Buddhism; Buddhist Ethics Faculty of Arts
Victoriano Ramon Antonio Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Caribbean literatures; Latin American literatures; Contemporary literatures; Hispanic Caribbean Literatures and Cultures; Latin American Contemporary Novel and Short Story; Caribbean Literatures Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wu Helena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical film studies; Theories of cultural studies; Globalization and culture; Other cultural studies, n.e.c.; Hong Kong cinema, literature and culture; Asian screen cultures; Media narratives; Creative industry and spectatorship; Identity and cultural flows; critical theory; postcolonialism; Thing theory Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts

Pages