Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last namesort descending First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Faculty
Man Allison Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cosmology and extragalactic astronomy; galaxy formation and evolution Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Maraj Louis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Philosophy; Rhetoric; Black Studies; digital media; Cultural Studies; media studies; Critical Pedagogies; Race and Racism School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Marshall Katie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Environmental Change; Marine biodiversity; Population Ecology; invertebrates and temperature adaptation Department of Zoology Faculty of Science
Martindale Andrew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Indigenous Archaeology; Northwest Coast; Oral Traditions; Spatial Analyses; Archaeology and the Law; Political economy; Radiocarbon Dating; Indian Residential Schools Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Matsubara Joanne Aiko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensory systems, visual; Cellular interactions (including adhesion, matrix and cell wall); Gene and molecular therapy; Cellular neuroscience; neuroscience; vision; cell and development; cell death pathways; innate immune response; eye disease, retinal degenerations; Alzheimer's disease; neurodegeneration Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Matthewson Lisa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistics; Semantics; Austronesian languages; Cross-linguistic variation and universals; Salish languages; Semantic fieldwork; Tsimshianic languages Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
McCormick Kelly Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Asian history; Visual theory, visual culture and visual literacy; Modern Japan; History of Visual and Material Culture/Photography; History of Technology; History of Gender and Sexuality Department of History Faculty of Arts
McCready Samuel Faculty (non-G+PS member) Curriculum, pedagogy and didactics, n.e.c.; Critical studies of technology; Historical studies, n.e.c.; Media, visual and digital culture; Game Studies; Game-based Learning; Productive pedagogies; Historical Games Scholarship; History Education Faculty of Education
McDonald Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) High dimensional data analysis; Computational methods in statistics; Statistical theory and modeling; Machine learning; Estimation and quantification of prediction risk; Evaluating the predictive abilities of complex dependent data; Application of statistical learning techniques to time series prediction problems; Investigations of cross-validation and the bootstrap for risk estimation Department of Statistics Faculty of Science
McGee Alexis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Black Feminist Theory; African American language, literacies, and rhetorics; Rhetorical theory and composition pedagogy; Rhetorical History; Composition History; Sociolinguistics; Sound (voice) School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
McIver Jess Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) General relativity and gravitational waves in astronomical and space sciences; Gravitational wave astrophysics; Multi-messenger astronomy; Characterization of large-scale physics instrumentation; data science Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
McLean Mia Postdoctoral Fellow Pediatrics; Psychology; preterm; developmental origins of health and disease; stress regulation; childhood anxiety; Brain development Faculty of Medicine
Menkis Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Historical memory; Jewish history; Holocaust studies Department of History Faculty of Arts
Michal Carl Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Soft condensed matter; Development and applications of spectroscopic and structural techniques; Solid-state NMR; NMR and MRI of brain tissue; NMR methods and instrumentation; Biological and functional materials Department of Physics & Astronomy Faculty of Science
Milloy Michael-John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Infectious diseases; Clinical sciences, n.e.c.; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; medical cannabis; overdose; HIV disease; people who use drugs; Substance use disorder Division of Social Medicine Faculty of Medicine
Mohseni Madjid Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chemical engineering; Water quality engineering; Drinking Water; Chemical Pollutants; Used Water; Clean Technologies; Advanced oxidation; Drinking water quality and treatment; Electrochemical water treatment processes; UV based water purification and treatment; Water re-use Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Morin Gregg Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; Proteomics; mass spectrometry; RNA processing; Ribonucleoproteins; Splicing; Cancer; RNA sequencing Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Morzycki Marcin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Linguistics; adverbial modification; degree modifiers; expressive meaning; grammar of modification; knowledge of meaning; measure phrases; modification of quantifiers; nonrestrictive modification; semantic restrictions on modifier order; Semantics, syntax, and their interface Department of Linguistics Faculty of Arts
Motamed Yeganeh Negin Postdoctoral Fellow Cognitive sciences; Neuropsychology; Neuropsychological Assessment; Cognitive development; Executive Functioning; Psycholinguistics Faculty of Arts
Nabi Ivan Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Cancer cell biology; Membrane domains; Organelle contact sites; Super-resolution microscopy; Machine Learning Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences, School of Biomedical Engineering Faculty of Medicine
Nagamune Ryozo Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Systems control and automation; Manufacturing engineering; control engineering; data-driven modeling and control; robust and linear parameter-varying control; modeling and control of floating offshore wind turbines and wind farms; modeling and control of COVID-19 outbreak; modeling and control of solar themal systems; control of automotive engines; optimization Department of Mechanical Engineering Faculty of Applied Science
Naseri Emad Postdoctoral Fellow Medical biotechnology; Mechanical engineering; Biomaterials; Bioprinting; rheology; Wound dressing Faculty of Medicine
Nasseri Seyed Ali Faculty (non-G+PS member) Nanoelectronics; Condensed matter physics, n.e.c.; Aerospace systems design; aerospace systems; engineering design; micromagnetics; nanomagnetism; spintronics; Computational physics; Applied physics; space safety; space sustainability Faculty of Science
Nathan Lisa Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other social sciences; Critical studies of technology; Climate Justice; Epistiemic Justice; information policy; values in design; Indigenous Information Initiatives; Collapse | Adaptive Informatics; value sensitive design School of Information Faculty of Arts
Nguan Christopher Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Urology; Computer engineering; Civil engineering, n.e.c.; Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Medical devices; Artificial tissues engineering; Biomedical robotics; Image guided surgery systems; Applied immunology (including antibody engineering, xenotransplantation and t-cell therapies); Transplantation immunology; kidney transplantation; patient reported outcomes; medical apps for mobile health; machine learning analytics of medical imaging; machine learning analytics of complex medical data outcomes; Robotics; quality in healthcare; environmental impact of healthcare Department of Urologic Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Nichols Eva Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Inorganic catalysis and reaction mechanisms; carbon dioxide reduction; electrocatalysis; bioinspired catalyst designs; molecularly-modified materials; molecular mechanisms; self-assembled monolayers; operando spectroscopy Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science
Nicolaou Savvakis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Radiology, nuclear medicine and medical imaging; Computed Tomography; Artificial Intelligence; Emergency Radiology; Trauma Radiology; Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Department of Radiology Faculty of Medicine
Novotny Andreas Postdoctoral Fellow Marine ecology (including marine ichthyology); marine ecology; Oceanography; eDNA; food webs; zooplankton; Salish sea Faculty of Science
Nyangaresi Paul Onkundi Postdoctoral Fellow Water quality engineering; Water disinfection; Ultraviolet light water disinfection; Microbiology; Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD); Ultraviolet light Surface and air disinfection Faculty of Applied Science
O'Neil Michael Faculty (non-G+PS member) Cardiology and circulatory sciences (including cardiovascular disease); ketamine Faculty of Medicine
O'Brien Heather Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) All other social sciences, n.e.c.; user engagement; user experience; community engagement; information seeking and retrieval; information access; cognitive processes related to information searching and evaluation; health technologies School of Information Faculty of Arts
Ojukwu Emmanuela Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health sciences; Social sciences; Humanities and the arts; Racial and gender health disparities and inequities; African, Carribbean and Black Immigrant Health; Women, Maternal-Infant, Youth Health; Psycho-social and Socio-ecologic determinants of health; Mental health, HIV/AIDS and other STIs; intersectionality School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Oliffe John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Care; Sociology and related studies; Men's Health Promotion; Male Depression and Suicide; Psychosocial Prostate Cancer Care; Smoking Cessation School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Olson Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical oncology; Clinical trials; Radiotherapy; stereotactic radiotherapy; patient reported outcomes; Head and Neck Cancer; Breast Cancer; Lung cancer; Epidemiology; Community Health / Public Health; Social Determinants of Cancer; health services delivery Department of Surgery Faculty of Medicine
Orsi Anais Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Atmospheric measurement techniques; Physics of snow and ice; Cryosphere processes, n.e.c.; Isotope geochemistry; Geochronology; Environmental geochemistry; Quantitative methods for environmental sciences; Earth system sciences; Climate change impacts and adaptation; climate change; Polar climate; Data analysis, inverse modeling; Paleoclimate Department of Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Sciences Faculty of Science
Ortner Christoph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Numerical analysis; Mathematical modelling and simulation; Partial and ordinary differential equations; Computational chemistry; Condensed matter modelling and density functional theory; Numerical modelling and mechanical characterisation; Numerical Analysis & Scientific Computing; Applied Analysis; Multi-scale Modelling and Coarse-graining; Molecular Simulation; Scientific Machine-learning, in particular for applications in multi-scale modelling Department of Mathematics Faculty of Science
Ow Nikki Postdoctoral Fellow Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Health outcomes; Health Services; Youth mental health Faculty of Medicine
Paat Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical optimization; Programming in operational research (including linear and nonlinear programming); Mixed integer programming; Combinatorial optimization; Polyhedral Geometry; Convex optimization Division of Operations and Logistics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Page Brent Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Pharmacology and pharmaceutical sciences (except clinical aspects); Cell Signaling and Cancer; Cancer; Cell signaling; Chemical Biology; Drug development; Drug Discovery, Design and Delivery; Medicinal Chemistry; Target Engagement Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Park Keun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Smart city design and development and related analysis; Landscape studies (except architecture); Urban design and studies; Geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Design of healthy, just, and resilient cities through urban nature; Environmental justice; Human behaviour; Landscape planning; Public health; urban design; urban forestry; Urban planning Department of Forest Resources Management Faculty of Forestry
Park Yongjin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other basic medicine and life sciences; High dimensional data analysis; Biostatistical methods; Bioinformatics; single-cell genomics; Computational Biology; Causal inference; Bayesian machine learning Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Department of Statistics Faculty of Medicine
Parker Seth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Metabolomics; Cell metabolism; Pediatric cancer; mass spectrometry; Childhood disease; Cancer; Solute carriers; Metabolism; Mitochondria; Stable-isotope tracing; Functional assay development Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty of Medicine
Pavlidis Paul Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; genomics; Bioinformatics; cellular and molecular neuroscience; Genetics; disorders of the nervous system Department of Psychiatry, Michael Smith Laboratories Faculty of Medicine
Peleato Nicolas Faculty (non-G+PS member) Water quality engineering; Wastewater treatment (including water treatment processes); Drinking Water; Chemometrics; Spectroscopy; Source water monitoring; Machine Learning
Pike Ian Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health promotion and disease prevention; Child and Youth Injury Prevention; Safety-oriented culture; Indigenous child and youth injury prevention; Social Marketing; Child Passenger Safety; Risky play Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Pritchard Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music composition; Linguistics; Electrical engineering, computer engineering, and information engineering; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance School of Music Faculty of Arts
Prusinkiewicz Martin Postdoctoral Fellow Cellular immunology; Neonatal Immunology; Virology; Developmental biology; Metabolism Faculty of Medicine
Purcell Sarah Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Nutrition; energy balance; Obesity; Metabolism; energy expenditure; appetite; diet Division of Endocrinology Faculty of Medicine
Ranger Manon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Neurodevelopment; Clinical nursing, secondary (acute care); neurodevelopment; Early-adversity; Biomarkers of early stress exposure; Brain development; pain; Prematurity School of Nursing Faculty of Applied Science
Rauscher Alexander Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Physical sciences; Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; magnetic resonance imaging; physics; quantitative susceptibility mapping; myelin water imaging; brain; maschine learning Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine

Pages