Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort ascending
Reid Gregor Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Basic medicine and life sciences; paediatric cancer; cancer immunology; animal models of cancer Department of Pediatrics Faculty of Medicine
Taubert Stefan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences; Gene regulation and expression; Transcriptomics; Genomics; Aging; beta cells; C. elegans; Diabetes; Gene Regulation and Expression; Gene regulation; Genetics of Aging; genomics; Hypoxia; Metabolism; Molecular Genetics; Mouse; stress; Stress and Cancer; Stress responses; Toxin and Toxicant Metabolism; Transcription Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Sutherland Jason Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Health care administration; Access to care; Healthcare costs; Health systems; Patient-Reported Outcomes; Quality; Surgery School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Parker Seth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Metabolomics; Cell metabolism; Pediatric cancer; mass spectrometry; Childhood disease; Cancer; Solute carriers; Metabolism; Mitochondria; Stable-isotope tracing; Functional assay development Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty of Medicine
Dubland Joshua Faculty (non-G+PS member) Clinical sciences; Newborn Screening; Biochemical Genetics; Lipids; Metabolism; mass spectrometry Faculty of Medicine
Wiens Matthew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Global health; Sepsis; Prediction modelling; Epidemiology; Pediatric infectious diseases; Post-discharge outcomes; Global Health; Digital health Department of Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics Faculty of Medicine
Fong Anthony Faculty (non-G+PS member) Medical, health and life sciences; Media and communications; disaster medicine; health journalism Faculty of Medicine
Flynn Alexandra Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Municipal Law; Local Governance; property law; Administrative Law; Experiential legal education; Socio-Legal Studies; Law & Cities Peter A. Allard School of Law
Harris Douglas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Property law (except intellectual property law); Canadian history; property law; condominium law; legal history; Law & Cities Peter A. Allard School of Law
Hofri-Winogradow Adam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Equity and trusts law; Business, commercial and corporate law; Legal institutions (including courts and justice systems); Legal theory, jurisprudence and legal interpretation; Law and society; Administrative law and regulatory governance; Asian legal studies; Banking and finance law; Business, corporate and commercial law; Civil law; Comparative Law; Law and social justice; legal history; Property and real estate; Tax law and policy; Trusts and equity; Urban and municipal law Peter A. Allard School of Law
Yada Rickey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Other biological sciences; Food science; Food protein chemistry; Structure-function relationships; Enzymes; aspartic proteases Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Krzic Maja Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Soil sciences; Soil health; Soil management; Soil science education Applied Biology, Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Land and Food Systems
McKendry James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Musculoskeletal biology and physiology; Human nutrition and metabolism; Cell metabolism; Skeletal Muscle; Protein metabolism; Aging; Nutrition; exercise; Sarcopenia; Protein; Muscle Disuse; Stable Isotope Tracers; Omics; Cell Culture; Microscopy Food, Nutrition & Health Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Weary Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal and dairy sciences; Animal welfare; Applied animal behaviour; Dairy cattle; Laboratory animals Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Yang Tianxi Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Food sciences (including food engineering); Analytical chemistry; Nano-technology; Chemical engineering; Develop novel Point-of-Care tools for food safety monitoring; Design smart nanomaterials for sustainable farming and precision agriculture; Create sustainable and multifunctional packaging materials to improve food safety and quality Food, Nutrition & Health Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Koralesky Katherine (Katie) Postdoctoral Fellow Sociology and related studies; Psychology, social and behavorial aspects; Humane animal treatment; Agricultural biotechnology; Emerging technologies in agriculture; Responsible innovation; Farmer views on animal welfare; Public perceptions of animal welfare; Institutional ethnography; Animal welfare law and policy; Animal sheltering and protection Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Houfani Aicha Asma Postdoctoral Fellow Medical, health and life sciences; Legume; Proteomics Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Frommel Andrea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Sustainable Aquaculture; climate change; Early development in fish; Alternative feeds in aquaculture; Fish physiology Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Kontogiorgos Vasileios Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Food colloids, gels, foam and emulsions; Food chemistry (including fermentation); Food rheology, food texture and sensory evaluation; Nutraceuticals, functional foods and bioactive; food chemistry; Physical chemistry of foods; Food colloids; Food emulsions; Food polysaccharides; food proteins Food, Nutrition & Health Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Cornelis Jean Thomas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Pedology; Biogeochemistry; Soil-Plant Interactions Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Zulyniak Michael Faculty (non-G+PS member) Human nutrition and metabolism; Population health interventions; Systems biology; Nutritional epidemiology; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); metabolic diseases; Pregnancy; gestational diabetes; type-2 diabetes; Metabolism; Genetics; health disparity; Nutrition; lifestyle; precision nutrition Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Sunderland Terence Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Social and economic geography; biodiversity; Communications; Communities and Livelihoods; conservation; Conservation Biology; Ecosystem services; Environmental communication; Forest policy; Land-use Change; Landscape ecology; Natural Resource Management; social science; sustainability; Tropical Landscapes and Livelihoods; Developing countries; Forest management Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Forestry
Kim Kwang Ho Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other engineering and technologies; Forest Bioproduction and the BioeconomyTechnology and Innovation; Biomass conversion engineering Department of Wood Science Faculty of Forestry
Wotherspoon Amy Postdoctoral Fellow Ecological impacts of climate change; Ecosystem function; Global change biology; Forest ecology; silviculture; climate change; Dendrochronology Faculty of Forestry
Park Keun Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Smart city design and development and related analysis; Landscape studies (except architecture); Urban design and studies; Geographic information system (GIS and GPS) applications; Land transportation systems engineering, n.e.c.; Design of healthy, just, and resilient cities through urban nature; Environmental justice; Human behaviour; Landscape planning; Public health; urban design; urban forestry; Urban planning Department of Forest Resources Management Faculty of Forestry
Grant Amber Postdoctoral Fellow Political geography; Environmental policy; Community planning; urban forests; Environmental justice; community stewardship; sustainability Faculty of Forestry
Cockle Kristina Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Forestry
Eskelson Bianca Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Natural resource management; Forest Biometrics; Forest Modelling; Disturbance Effects; Management Effects Department of Forest Resources Management Faculty of Forestry
Mitchell Matthew Faculty (non-G+PS member) Terrestrial ecology; Forest ecology; Agricultural ecology; Ecosystem services; urban ecology; Biodiversity conservation; social-ecological systems; Landscape ecology; Agroecosystems Faculty of Forestry
Moore Alex Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Community ecology (except invasive species ecology); Plant-animal interactions; Global change biology; Ecological restoration (except bioremediation); Applied community and ecosystem ecology; impact of predator-prey interactions on the health and functioning of coastal wetland ecosystems; role of cultural values and knowledge in ecosystem restoration conservation; Global change impacts on coastal environments Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences, Department of Botany Faculty of Forestry
Wang Fei Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Educational administration, management and leadership; Educational policy; Specialized studies in education; Educational administration and leadership; Leadership; the role of the school principals; social justice and diversity; comparative policy studies; Education and Training Management; Ideology and Social Policy; Social Contract and Social Justice; Offshore school and its leadership Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Bredin Shannon Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Education; Psychology and cognitive sciences; Health sciences; Motor Behaviour (Motor Expertise, Learning, and Development); Human Performance; Physical Activity; Knowledge Translation and Mobilization; Indigenous Physical Activity and Health; Long-Term Athlete Development; Childhood Development School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
McEwan Desmond Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Industrial and organizational psychology; Teamwork; Sport Psychology; Group Dynamics; High-Performance Teams; Human Thriving School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Shan Hongxia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other education, n.e.c.; Immigration and adult education and learning; Lifelong learning; Gender and work; Prof. learning Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Faulkner Guy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Kinesiology; Community Health / Public Health; behavioral medicine; Exercise Psychology; mental health; physical activity and public health; physical activity interventions School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Christensen Carly Faculty (non-G+PS member) Special education and disability; Inclusive education, special education, culturally-responsive special education, transition planning Faculty of Education
Hodges Nicola Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Behavioural neuroscience of learning and memory; action anticipation and observation; coaching and motor skill expertise; skill acquisition; Motor learning; observational learning and instruction; sports skill development School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Kim Hyosub Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor control; Motor systems; Sensorimotor neuroscience; Sensory processes, perception and performance; Motor learning; motor control; Computational modeling; Bayesian Methods School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Ellis Jason Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Specialized studies in education; Educational policy; Education policy; history of education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Hurd Laura Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sociological methodology and research methods; Sociology and social studies of health, health systems and health care; Aging; Gender; health; ageism or age-based discrimination; sociology of aging; sociology of health; embodiment or embodied experience; body image; chronic conditions or chronic illness; disability; Assistive technology; qualitative methods; media representation; LGBTQ+ aging; intersectionality School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Kumpulainen Kristiina Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Critical literacies/pedagogies; Digital Literacies; identity; Multiliteracy and multimodality; Place-based literacies; Storytelling/narrative inquiry Department of Language & Literacy Education Faculty of Education
Kubota Ryuko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Specialized studies in education; critical applied linguistics; culture and language; Language Rights and Policies; language education; language ideologies; multicultural education; race and language teaching Department of Language & Literacy Education Faculty of Education
Code Jillianne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Curriculum, pedagogy and didactics; Specialized studies in education; Educational Context; Educational Technologies; Formative assessment; Immersive learning; Learner agency; Learning and Memory; Learning design; Self-efficacy; Self-regulated Learning; Situated and embodied cognition; Virtual augmented and mixed reality for learning; Virtual learning environments Department of Curriculum & Pedagogy Faculty of Education
Sheel William Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, exercise; Kinesiology; airways, exercise, hypoxia, pulmonary physiology, respiratory muscle School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Bedi Robinder Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Counselling psychology; Investigating counselling and psychotherapy as Western cultural healing practices; Counselling psychology disciplinary and professional issues in Canada; Heterodox issues in counselling psychology that challenge its dominant narratives and sacred ideas; Counselling/psychotherapy/mental health with Punjabi/Sikh individuals; Neglected topics in the Psychology of Men and Masculinity Department of Educational & Counselling Psychology, and Special Education Faculty of Education
Xiao Bowen Postdoctoral Fellow Developmental psychology Faculty of Education
Walker Judith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Adult and continuing education, and community education; Sociology of education; Educational policy; Adult education; Higher Education; policy studies; Health Professions Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Carvalho Rick Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences, n.e.c.; Biomaterials; materials interfaces; bonding to hard tissues; materials development Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Graf Daniel Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Bone, skin and cartilage science; Cell differentiation, proliferation and death; Developmental genetics (including sex determination); Developmental and degenerative pathologies associated with cartilage, bone, and teeth Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Richman Joy Marion Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Dentistry and oral health; Evolution of developmental systems; Pedodontics; Congenital Anomalies; craniofacial development; chicken embryo limb development; Developmental biology; Embryonic Development; Evo-Devo; Growth Factors; orofacial clefting; reptilian tooth development; Cell signaling Department of Oral Health Sciences Faculty of Dentistry

Pages