Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort descending
Dopierala Ola Postdoctoral Fellow Cognitive development; Behavioural neuroscience of learning and memory; neurodevelopment; language development; Learning; Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience Faculty of Arts
Kwakkel Erik Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Archival, repository and related studies; Library science and information studies; Codicology; History of Libraries; History of the Book; Medieval Manuscripts; Paleography; reading School of Information Faculty of Arts
Sriram Veena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Global health policy; Politics of policy processes; South Asian Studies; Governance; Health workers; power School of Public Policy and Global Affairs, School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Arts
Lauer Sean Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Urban sociology and community studies; Community and Urban Sociology;; Community Organizations;; Immigration;; Marriange;; Applied Sociology Department of Sociology Faculty of Arts
Roukema Aren Postdoctoral Fellow Victorian literatures; Religion and religious studies, n.e.c.; History of sciences and technology (except medicine and health care); Victorian popular culture; Heterodox religion; History of mental science; Esotericism; Science Fiction Faculty of Arts
Rea Christopher Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Chinese literatures; Asian history; Chinese literature; Cinema; Print culture; translation; Humor Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Bouchard Marie-Eve Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Sociolinguistics; Linguistic Anthropology; ethnography; language ideologies; Language and identity; migration; Language variation and change; Language contact; Creole languages Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Goetz Friedrich Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology, social and behavorial aspects; Geographical psychology; Causes and consequences of regional personality differences; Mobility and migration; Wanderlust; Courage; Entrepreneurship; Personality development; open science Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Frackman Kyle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cinema studies; Film, television and digital media; Literature and literary studies; Media, visual and digital culture; affect; Artistic and Literary Marginality; Artistic and Literary Movements, Schools and Styles; Artistic and Literary Theories; Arts and Cultural Traditions; Arts and Literary Policies; Arts and Technologies; Arts, Literature and Subjectivity; Cultural Industries; East Germany; film; Gender Studies; German studies; history of science; history of sexuality; Literary or Artistic Work Analysis; literature; Media; Media Types (Radio, Television, Written Press, etc.); queer studies; Scandinavia; sexuality; sexuality studies; Social Determinants of Arts and Letters; media studies Department of Central, Eastern & Northern European Studies Faculty of Arts
Bloch Alexia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; migration; Gender; Eurasia; Russia; ethnography Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Lagresa-González Elizabeth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Early modern Literature and Culture; Early modern Theater; Early modern Visual and Material culture; Queer, Gender and Sexuality studies; Cross-cultural and Comparative studies Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
DiCarlo Jessica Postdoctoral Fellow Human geography; Geography, anthropology; critical development studies; political ecology; China; infrastructure; Laos; Political economy Faculty of Arts
Fisher Alexander John Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Music, n.e.c.; musicology; music; Sound Studies; History; religious history School of Music Faculty of Arts
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wulz Janine Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Arts
Gaertner David Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Indigenous literatures; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Indigenous Literature; Digital storytelling; Digital Humanities; Speculative fiction; Reconciliation; New Media; Indigenous Cyberspace Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies Faculty of Arts
Daniels Megan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Classical religion; Archaeology of Greece and the broader eastern Mediterranean; Late Bronze Age to Hellenistic Period; Ancient religion, sanctuaries, votive objects; Cross-cultural interaction; Ancient economies and trade; Divine kingship; Digital/data science approaches to the ancient world, particularly ancient religion; Migration and mobility across Eurasia; Phoenician culture; Ceramic analysis Department of Ancient Mediterranean and Near Eastern Studies Faculty of Arts
Kim Eric Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Health psychology; Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); psychological well-being; Purpose in life / Meaning in life; resilience; Optimism / Hope; Health Psychology; Social Epidemiology; Aging Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Maraj Louis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Philosophy; Rhetoric; Black Studies; digital media; Cultural Studies; media studies; Critical Pedagogies; Race and Racism School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Martindale Andrew Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Indigenous Archaeology; Northwest Coast; Oral Traditions; Spatial Analyses; Archaeology and the Law; Political economy; Radiocarbon Dating; Indian Residential Schools Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Schwerk Dagmar Postdoctoral Fellow Major Religious Traditions; Philosophy, History and Comparative Studies; Applied Ethics; Economic Policies; Tibetan Buddhism; Bhutan; History of Buddhism; Buddhist Ethics Faculty of Arts
Victoriano Ramon Antonio Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Caribbean literatures; Latin American literatures; Contemporary literatures; Hispanic Caribbean Literatures and Cultures; Latin American Contemporary Novel and Short Story; Caribbean Literatures Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Wu Helena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Critical identity, ethnic and race studies; Media, visual and digital culture; Critical film studies; Theories of cultural studies; Globalization and culture; Other cultural studies, n.e.c.; Hong Kong cinema, literature and culture; Asian screen cultures; Media narratives; Creative industry and spectatorship; Identity and cultural flows; critical theory; postcolonialism; Thing theory Department of Asian Studies Faculty of Arts
Menkis Richard Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Canadian history; Historical memory; Jewish history; Holocaust studies Department of History Faculty of Arts
McGee Alexis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Languages and literature; Black Feminist Theory; African American language, literacies, and rhetorics; Rhetorical theory and composition pedagogy; Rhetorical History; Composition History; Sociolinguistics; Sound (voice) School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
O'Brien Heather Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) All other social sciences, n.e.c.; user engagement; user experience; community engagement; information seeking and retrieval; information access; cognitive processes related to information searching and evaluation; health technologies School of Information Faculty of Arts
Glassheim Eagle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) European history (except British, classical Greek and Roman); History of Central and Eastern Europe; Environmental History Department of History Faculty of Arts
McCormick Kelly Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Asian history; Visual theory, visual culture and visual literacy; Modern Japan; History of Visual and Material Culture/Photography; History of Technology; History of Gender and Sexuality Department of History Faculty of Arts
Janzwood Amy Faculty (non-G+PS member) Comparative politics; Environmental policy; energy politics; infrastructure; environmental politics; social movements; Political economy; Public Policy Faculty of Arts
Effros Bonnie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; History of archaeology; Antiquarianism and collecting in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; Late antique and early medieval history and archaeology; Gender history and archaeology Department of History Faculty of Arts
Kandlikar Milind Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Climate change impacts and adaptation; Product life cycle; Environmental policy; Research, science and technology policy; Environmental impacts; Air Quality and Climate Change; Technological Risk; Technology and Development School of Public Policy and Global Affairs, Institute for Resources, Environment & Sustainability Faculty of Arts
Hermida Alfred Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Digital journalism; Media innovation; social media; Transformation of news; Misinformation School of Journalism, Writing, and Media Faculty of Arts
Hopewell Kristen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Public policy; International Political Economy; international relations; international trade; Trade Policy; Global Governance; industrial policy; Development; emerging powers; China; India; Brazil; World Trade Organization (WTO); US-China relations School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Brander James Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Industry economics and industrial organization; industrial economics; Competition policy; international trade and investment Division of Strategy and Business Economics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Woo Carson C Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Management information systems; Applications of block chain and artificial intelligence technology to business; Conceptual modeling; Information Systems; Information systems analysis and design; Philosophy of Design Science; Requirements engineering Division of Accounting and Information Systems Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Kikkawa Ayumu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) International economics and international finance; Industry economics and industrial organization; international trade; Industrial Organization; macroeconomics Division of Strategy and Business Economics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Paat Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical optimization; Programming in operational research (including linear and nonlinear programming); Mixed integer programming; Combinatorial optimization; Polyhedral Geometry; Convex optimization Division of Operations and Logistics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Ford Nancy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical physics; Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Dental materials and equipment; micro-computed tomography; physiological gating; contrast agents; models of respiratory disease; image-based measurements; dental imaging; x-ray imaging Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Carvalho Rick Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences, n.e.c.; Biomaterials; materials interfaces; bonding to hard tissues; materials development Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Hurd Laura Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sociology; Aging; Gender; health; ageism or age-based discrimination; sociology of aging; sociology of health; embodiment or embodied experience; body image; chronic conditions or chronic illness; disability; Assistive technology; qualitative methods; media representation; LGBTQ+ aging; intersectionality School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Han Sandrine Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Curriculum, pedagogy and didactics; Disciplinary education; Art Education Research; Artistic and Aesthetic Development; Arts Education; Arts and Technologies; Cross Cultural Research; Cross-Cultural Education; Cultural Studies; Curriculum Studies Research; Educational Technologies; Intercultural and Ethnic Relationships; Media; Media Content and Impacts; Multiculturalism; New Technology and Social Impacts; Non-Formal Learning; Pedagogy; Popular Cultures Produced and Broadcasted by Media; Semiotics; Subcultures Department of Curriculum & Pedagogy Faculty of Education
Lam Tania Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor physiology; Kinesiology; Physical therapy; Neurological disorders (except neuromuscular diseases); gait rehabilitation; exercise; neurorecovery; urogenital function; urologic rehabilitation School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Christensen Carly Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Education
Ellis Jason Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Educational policy; Specialized studies in education; Education policy; history of education; Politics of education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Wang Fei Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Educational administration, management and leadership; Educational policy; Specialized studies in education; Educational administration and leadership; Leadership; the role of the school principals; social justice and diversity; comparative policy studies; Education and Training Management; Ideology and Social Policy; Social Contract and Social Justice Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Walker Judith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Adult and continuing education, and community education; Sociology of education; Educational policy; Adult education; Higher Education; policy studies; Health Professions Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Forshaw Laurel Postdoctoral Fellow Specialist studies in education, n.e.c.; Music, n.e.c.; Music education; Higher Education; decolonization; Indigenization Faculty of Education
Bedi Robinder Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Counselling psychology; The Contextual Model of Counselling/Psychotherapy / Viewing Psychotherapy as a Cultural Practice; Counselling psychology disciplinary and professional issues; Counselling/psychotherapy in India; Counselling/psychotherapy/mental health with Punjabi/Sikh individuals Department of Educational & Counselling Psychology, and Special Education Faculty of Education
Faulkner Guy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Kinesiology; Community Health / Public Health; behavioral medicine; Exercise Psychology; mental health; physical activity and public health; physical activity interventions School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Hodges Nicola Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Behavioural neuroscience of learning and memory; action anticipation and observation; coaching and motor skill expertise; skill acquisition; Motor learning; observational learning and instruction; sports skill development School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education

Pages