Undergraduate Research

This list shows researcher who have indicated interest in working with undergraduate students on research projects.
Last name First name Type Research Interests Department(s) Facultysort descending
Roukema Aren Postdoctoral Fellow Victorian literatures; Religion and religious studies, n.e.c.; History of sciences and technology (except medicine and health care); Victorian popular culture; Heterodox religion; History of mental science; Esotericism; Science Fiction Faculty of Arts
Rowley Susan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology, n.e.c.; repatriation; museums; material culture; Cultural Heritage; arctic archaeology; heritage management Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Glassheim Eagle Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) European history (except British, classical Greek and Roman); History of Central and Eastern Europe; Environmental History Department of History Faculty of Arts
Caragata Lea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social oppression and marginalization; Counselling, welfare and community services; Social policy; welfare systems; Poverty; labour markets; lone mothers; social policy; youth provisioning School of Social Work Faculty of Arts
Rouse Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medieval Literatures; Environment, space and place Department of English Faculty of Arts
Speller Camilla Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Anthropology; Archeological Data Analysis; Molecular Genetics; Ancient DNA Analysis (paleogenetics); Ancient proteins (paleoproteomics); Animal Domestication; Bioarchaeology; Environmental Archaeology; Marine Ecosystems Department of Anthropology Faculty of Arts
Sriram Veena Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Social sciences; Global health policy; Politics of policy processes; South Asian Studies; Governance; Health workers; power School of Public Policy and Global Affairs Faculty of Arts
Kwakkel Erik Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Archival, repository and related studies; Library science and information studies; Codicology; History of Libraries; History of the Book; Medieval Manuscripts; Paleography; reading School of Information Faculty of Arts
Bouchard Marie-Eve Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Humanities and the arts; Sociolinguistics; Linguistic Anthropology; ethnography; language ideologies; Language and identity; migration; Language variation and change; Language contact; Creole languages Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Pritchard Robert Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Arts (arts, history of arts, performing arts, music), architecture and design; Composition; Interactive performance; Gesture tracking; Interdisciplinary performance School of Music Faculty of Arts
Salamon Anne Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Literatures in French outside Quebec; French language; Historical linguistics, diachronics, and dialectology; Romance Philology; Medieval French Litterature; Manuscript studies; History of the French language; Critical editing of medieval texts Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies Faculty of Arts
Goetz Friedrich Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychology, social and behavorial aspects; Geographical psychology; Causes and consequences of regional personality differences; Mobility and migration; Wanderlust; Courage; Entrepreneurship; Personality development; open science Department of Psychology Faculty of Arts
Paat Joseph Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Mathematical optimization; Programming in operational research (including linear and nonlinear programming); Mixed integer programming; Combinatorial optimization; Polyhedral Geometry; Convex optimization Division of Operations and Logistics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Lee Gene Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Economics and business administration; Management information systems; Applied Machine Learning; Business Analytics; Computer Science and Statistics; Cybersecurity; Information Systems; Mobile Ecosystem; Social Media Analysis; Text Mining Division of Accounting and Information Systems Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Kikkawa Ayumu Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) International economics and international finance; Industry economics and industrial organization; international trade; Industrial Organization; macroeconomics Division of Strategy and Business Economics Faculty of Commerce and Business Administration
Carvalho Rick Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other health sciences, n.e.c.; Biomaterials; materials interfaces; bonding to hard tissues; materials development Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Ford Nancy Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical physics; Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Dental materials and equipment; micro-computed tomography; physiological gating; contrast agents; models of respiratory disease; image-based measurements; dental imaging; x-ray imaging Department of Oral Biological & Medical Sciences Faculty of Dentistry
Shan Hongxia Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other education, n.e.c.; Immigration and adult education and learning; Lifelong learning; Gender and work; Prof. learning Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Hodges Nicola Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sport and exercise psychology; Natural sciences; action anticipation and observation; coaching and motor skill expertise; skill acquisition; Motor learning; observational learning and instruction School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Walker Judith Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Adult and continuing education, and community education; Sociology of education; Educational policy; Adult education; Higher Education; policy studies; Health Professions Education Department of Educational Studies Faculty of Education
Christensen Carly Faculty (non-G+PS member) Faculty of Education
Lam Tania Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensorimotor physiology; Kinesiology; Physical therapy; Neurological disorders (except neuromuscular diseases); gait rehabilitation; exercise; neurorecovery; urogenital function; urologic rehabilitation School of Kinesiology Faculty of Education
Rout Angela Postdoctoral Fellow Other social sciences; urban sensing; urban forests; planning; design; technology; Data Visualization; data modeling; Smart cities Faculty of Forestry
Sunderland Terence Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Social and economic geography; biodiversity; Communications; Communities and Livelihoods; conservation; Conservation Biology; Ecosystem services; Environmental communication; Forest policy; Land-use Change; Landscape ecology; Natural Resource Management; social science; sustainability; Tropical Landscapes and Livelihoods; Developing countries; Forest management Department of Forest & Conservation Sciences Faculty of Forestry
Wotherspoon Amy Postdoctoral Fellow Ecological impacts of climate change; Ecosystem function; Global change biology; Forest ecology; silviculture; climate change; Dendrochronology Faculty of Forestry
Johns Marcus Postdoctoral Fellow Nanoparticle synthesis, properties and applications; Timber, pulp and paper engineering; Nanomaterials; Characterization of materials; Colloid and surface chemistry; Analytical spectrometry; Optical properties of materials; Regenerative medicine (including stem cells and tissue engineering); Cellulose Nanomaterials; Cluster-triggered fluorescence; Colloid and interface science; Polysaccharides and carbohydrates; Bioproducts Faculty of Forestry
Frommel Andrea Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Animal physiology, environmental stress; Sustainable Aquaculture; climate change; Early development in fish; Alternative feeds in aquaculture; Fish physiology Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Borden Kira Postdoctoral Fellow Agricultural ecology; Plant-soil interactions; climate change adaptation; Climate change mitigation; Nutrient management; Agroecology; Agroforestry; Plant and tree root ecology; Biogeochemistry; Cocoa (Theobroma cacao); Diversified agroecosystems Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Yada Rickey Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Enzymes (including kinetics and mechanisms, and biocatalyst); Other biological sciences; Food science; Food protein chemistry; Structure-function relationships; Enzymes; aspartic proteases Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Cornelis Jean Thomas Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Earth and related environmental sciences; Pedology; Biogeochemistry; Soil-Plant Interactions Applied Biology Faculty of Land and Food Systems
Flynn Alexandra Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Municipal Law; Local Governance; property law; Administrative Law; Experiential legal education; Socio-Legal Studies; Law & Cities Peter A. Allard School of Law
Etxabe Julen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Law and society; Literature and critical theory; History and philosophy of law and justice; Law and humanities; Legal theory; Human Rights; Constitutional law; international law Peter A. Allard School of Law
Sakakibara Brodie Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Clinical medicine; Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy; Gerontology; rehabilitation; Physical Activity; Physical Rehabilitation; Spinal cord injury; Stroke Rehabilitation; Chronic disease self-management and prevention; Telehealth in people with stroke and cardiovascular disease; Complex behavioural intervention development; Clinical trial methodologies; Participatory and patient-oriented research Department of Occupational Science & Occupational Therapy Faculty of Medicine
Park Yongjin Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Other basic medicine and life sciences; High dimensional data analysis; Biostatistical methods; Bioinformatics; Computational Biology; Causal inference; Bayesian machine learning; single-cell genomics Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Department of Statistics Faculty of Medicine
Omar Mahmoud Faculty (non-G+PS member) Clinical medicine Faculty of Medicine
Matsubara Joanne Aiko Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Sensory systems, visual; Cellular interactions (including adhesion, matrix and cell wall); Gene and molecular therapy; Cellular neuroscience; neuroscience; vision; cell and development; cell death pathways; innate immune response; eye disease, retinal degenerations; Alzheimer's disease; neurodegeneration Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Hughes Michael Faculty (non-G+PS member) Cancer progression and metastasis; Cell Trafficking; Metastasis; Immunotherapy; Nephrotic Syndrome; Vascular Permeability; Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant Faculty of Medicine
Shadgan Babak Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical biotechnology diagnostics (including biosensors); Biomedical instrumentation (including diagnostics); Orthopedics; Sports medicine; Bone, skin and cartilage science; Central nervous system; Implantable Biosensing; sensor and system design, clinical application development; Wearable Biosensors; design and application development in health care and exercise sciences; Musculoskeletal, Sports & Exercise Medicine; Bone Fracture Healing; Spinal Cord Injuries Department of Orthopaedics Faculty of Medicine
Ow Nikki Postdoctoral Fellow Health care effectiveness and outcomes; Health outcomes; Health Services; Youth mental health Faculty of Medicine
Ciocca Valter Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Auditory System; Perception and Representation; Recognition of Speech; Speech and Language Development Disorders; Auditory grouping of speech and non-speech sounds, also known as "auditory scene analysis"; perception and production of normal and disordered speech School of Audiology and Speech Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Martin Ginis Kathleen Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Psychosocial, sociocultural and behavioral determinants of health; exercise behaviour change science; Spinal cord injury; participation; disability; psychological well-being Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Faculty of Medicine
Chow Hiu Mei Postdoctoral Fellow Neurosciences, medical and physiological and health aspects; eye movements; multisensory integration; perception; human; Development; Cognitive Psychology Faculty of Medicine
Black Alexis Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Cognitive sciences School of Audiology and Speech Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Laver Christopher Postdoctoral Fellow Medical and biomedical engineering; Medical biotechnology; CNS (retinal, brain cortex, and spinal cord) and cardiac tissue engineering. Faculty of Medicine
Dubland Joshua Faculty (non-G+PS member) Rare diseases; Newborn Screening; Biochemical Genetics; Lipids; Metabolism; mass spectrometry Faculty of Medicine
Spering Miriam Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biological sciences; vision; movement; perception and action; eye movements; hand movements; eye-hand coordination; sport vision; Parkinson's disease Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Faculty of Medicine
Karim Ehsan Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Biostatistical methods; Survey methodology and analysis; Statistical learning; Epidemiology (except nutritional and veterinary epidemiology); Public and population health, n.e.c.; Causal inference; Biostatistics; Statistics; Machine Learning; data science; Survey data analysis; multiple sclerosis School of Population and Public Health Faculty of Medicine
Bogoslowski Ania Postdoctoral Fellow Tumour immunology; Immunology; tumour immunology; neuroimmunology Faculty of Medicine
Wasserman Wyeth Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Medical, health and life sciences; Medical and biomedical engineering; Creation of computational methods for the analysis of genome sequences (bioinformatics); Study of cis-regulatory elements controlling gene transcription; Applied analyses of genome sequences (genomics); Indigenous genomics Department of Medical Genetics Faculty of Medicine
Duong Franck Faculty (G+PS eligible/member) Applied immunology (including antibody engineering, xenotransplantation and t-cell therapies); Medical molecular engineering of nucleic acids and proteins; Biochemistry; Immunology; Cancer; drug delivery; Antibodies; Membrane Receptors Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Faculty of Medicine

Pages